JP1 Remotes Forum Index JP1 Remotes


FAQFAQ SearchSearch 7 days of topics7 Days MemberlistMemberlist UsergroupsUsergroups RegisterRegister
ProfileProfile Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages Log inLog in

CyberLink Remote Problem
Goto page Previous  1, 2
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> JP1 - General Forum
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
kevjs1982



Joined: 05 Apr 2008
Posts: 43
Location: East Midlands, UK

PostPosted: Tue Jul 07, 2009 1:45 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

vickyg2003 wrote:
Okay when you open the upgrade for a JP1.2 remote in KM, and the fixed data is 06 but if you open the upgrade in RM, the fixed data is coming up as 06 06.

So it seems you've found a problem with RM, since removing the second 06 helps clear things up. I'm using RM 1.93, how about you?


I don't have KM (or even know what it is - aside from it's an old RM-esq thing that can be opened in RM Embarassed ) I'm just using a file created in KM saved as a TXT then opened in RM 1.93.

mathdon wrote:
Apologies for that - I've just discovered you can open the .txt file in RM Embarassed I've never used KM so didn't know that it produces .txt files or that they could be opened in RM. Now I see the 06 06 appearing. Yes, definitely an RM problem. I know RM has translation to do when you change the device, but the double 06 seems to appear even with the original remote selected.


I hadn't even given thought to trying the original remote as I only have the RDF's of the devices I need (namely the 7550, 7556, 7562, and 7780), in the past this hasn't been an issue.

One oddity I have noticed in the RDMU file is that there are two lines with the line "Fixed Data" on them, both set to "06 06" changing these to "06" means it opens in RM with just "06" as the fixed data, and created a valid export Smile

Not knowing KM I don't know if it's normal but the line that defines "0" in the original file says

"num 0,039,,0,00 - num 0,,Protocol ID,Fixed Data,,,,,"
where as everything else is more like
"num 1,030,,1,01 - num 1,,,,,,,,"

I wonder if the original file is garbage?
_________________
URC-7780 OneForAll Digital 12 and URC-7556 OneForAll Digital 5
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Mark Pierson
Expert


Joined: 03 Aug 2003
Posts: 3009
Location: Connecticut, USA

PostPosted: Tue Jul 07, 2009 2:02 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

kevjs1982 wrote:
I don't have KM (or even know what it is - aside from it's an old RM-esq thing that can be opened in RM Embarassed )
KM is the Excel spreadsheet used to create device upgrades (as does RM). RM cannot "open" KM, but it can open KM files in the .txt format.


Quote:
Not knowing KM I don't know if it's normal but the line that defines "0" in the original file says

"num 0,039,,0,00 - num 0,,Protocol ID,Fixed Data,,,,,"
where as everything else is more like
"num 1,030,,1,01 - num 1,,,,,,,,"

I wonder if the original file is garbage?
The original file is not garbage. The file layout used by KM has no recognizeable structure and to an untrained eye can appear to be garbage.
_________________
Mark
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 18922
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Tue Jul 07, 2009 2:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

kevjs1982 wrote:
Not knowing KM I don't know if it's normal but the line that defines "0" in the original file says

"num 0,039,,0,00 - num 0,,Protocol ID,Fixed Data,,,,,"
where as everything else is more like
"num 1,030,,1,01 - num 1,,,,,,,,"

I wonder if the original file is garbage?

The KM text files are really not readable to the naked eye, you would need to spread the data out in a spreadsheet to make any sense of it, because the columns to the right have no relationship with the columns to the left.
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
mr_d_p_gumby
Expert


Joined: 03 Aug 2003
Posts: 1370
Location: Newbury Park, CA

PostPosted: Tue Jul 07, 2009 2:52 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

kevjs1982 wrote:
I wonder if the original file is garbage?
In this case, the KM file contains the correct fixed data, a single 06:
KM file wrote:
Name:,Sapphire Theatrix,,,,v9.09,,,,,,,CURRENT DATA
Devices:,Manual Settings,6,,,,,,,,,,
Manual:,1FF,0 = 1-byte,MSB,88,NO,,,,,,,
Setup:,2000,99 = URC-6131 PVR,16 - PVR,OBC,USE,06,1,No,,,,
URC-6131 PVR Device Upgrade Code:,,,,,,,,,,,,
Upgrade Code 0 = 2F D0 (PVR/2000) Sapphire Theatrix (KM v9.09),,,,,,,,,,,,
Greg has been working on RM to fix problems with importing KM files like this one that use the Manual Settings option. Perhaps this file is triggering another bug.
_________________
Mike England
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Mark Pierson
Expert


Joined: 03 Aug 2003
Posts: 3009
Location: Connecticut, USA

PostPosted: Tue Jul 07, 2009 3:30 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

kevjs1982 wrote:
I hadn't even given thought to trying the original remote as I only have the RDF's of the devices I need (namely the 7550, 7556, 7562, and 7780), in the past this hasn't been an issue.
While this has no direct bearing on the issue here, I think anyone using RM needs the entire set of RDF's if they're going to use existing upgrades. Since upgrades are remote-specific, RM needs access to the correct RDF in order to interpret the data being loaded before another remote can be selected.
_________________
Mark
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
gfb107
Expert


Joined: 03 Aug 2003
Posts: 3402
Location: Cary, NC

PostPosted: Wed Jul 08, 2009 6:43 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm looking into this, and I have a fix for importing the upgrade. I'll make a new release available later today.

There are two workarounds for this:
  • Edit the saved RMDU and change the Fixed Data entries as desribed above
  • After importing the upgrade, click Advanced -> Manual Settings.. and edit the "Raw Fixed Data" field, then click OK.

_________________
-- Greg
Original RemoteMaster developer
JP1 How-To's and Software Tools
The #1 Code Search FAQ and it's answer (PLEASE READ FIRST)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
gfb107
Expert


Joined: 03 Aug 2003
Posts: 3402
Location: Cary, NC

PostPosted: Wed Jul 08, 2009 6:44 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Mark Pierson wrote:
While this has no direct bearing on the issue here, I think anyone using RM needs the entire set of RDF's if they're going to use existing upgrades. Since upgrades are remote-specific, RM needs access to the correct RDF in order to interpret the data being loaded before another remote can be selected.
Absolutely correct.
_________________
-- Greg
Original RemoteMaster developer
JP1 How-To's and Software Tools
The #1 Code Search FAQ and it's answer (PLEASE READ FIRST)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
gfb107
Expert


Joined: 03 Aug 2003
Posts: 3402
Location: Cary, NC

PostPosted: Wed Jul 08, 2009 10:35 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

RM v1.94 will import the KM upgrade correctly.
_________________
-- Greg
Original RemoteMaster developer
JP1 How-To's and Software Tools
The #1 Code Search FAQ and it's answer (PLEASE READ FIRST)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic       JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> JP1 - General Forum All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Goto page Previous  1, 2
Page 2 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


 

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Get Smart! the band's official homepage Rockabilly Central