JP1 Remotes Forum Index JP1 Remotes


FAQFAQ SearchSearch 7 days of topics7 Days MemberlistMemberlist UsergroupsUsergroups RegisterRegister
ProfileProfile Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages Log inLog in

RMIR: Prototype IR function in RM
Goto page 1, 2, 3 ... 57, 58, 59  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> JP1 - Software
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
gfb107
Expert


Joined: 03 Aug 2003
Posts: 3370
Location: Cary, NC

PostPosted: Wed Aug 02, 2006 12:47 pm    Post subject: RMIR: Prototype IR function in RM Reply with quote

I've been working in my spare time on rolling IR function into RM. I have made some progress, but right now it is definitely only a prototype.

What does prototype mean? Among other things it means:
  • It isn't fully functional
  • Some of the things that work now may not work in future versions
  • How things work in it now may change in future versions
  • Files saved by the current version may not work with future versions


What's currently working in the prototype:
  • Import a .IR file (just like RM can import a KM .txt file )
  • You can load and save .RMIR files (I'm open to other suggestions for the extension)
  • You can download only from a JP1.1 or JP1.2 remote.
  • The General tab, where you assign device type and setup codes to device buttons, and enter other settings
  • Key Moves - Special Protocol functions aren't yet implemented, so special protocol functions show up as regular keymoves. Also, key moves that (1) have the same device type and setup code as their bound device button and (2) the device type and setup code match an installed device upgrade will automatically become part of the device upgrade, and not be shown as a keymove)
  • Macros
  • Device Upgrades - When you double-click a device upgrade, you get an RM-like dialog that lets you directly manipulate the functions and assignments. Note that when importing a .IR file, it uses RM's raw upgrade import code, so you'll want to select an upgrade then use the Load button to load the RM/KM file you originally used to get the actual functions names and notes. You can also export a device upgrade to a .RMDU file.

Some of the things that aren't working/implemented in the prototype:
  • Creating a new remote image without downloading or importing a .IR file
  • Special Protocol functions
  • Protocol Upgrades other than those that are part of a Device Upgrade
  • Learned Signals
  • Raw Data

How to get it? If you are an RM user, you probably already have it. It is part of RM. To try it out, please make sure you have the latest version of RM (make sure you've followed the installation instructions), then open a command line, switch to the directory in which you installed RM and issue the command
Code:
java -jar RemoteMaster.jar -ir

_________________
-- Greg
Original RemoteMaster developer
JP1 How-To's and Software Tools
The #1 Code Search FAQ and it's answer (PLEASE READ FIRST)


Last edited by gfb107 on Fri Aug 18, 2006 9:09 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
jetskier



Joined: 09 Dec 2003
Posts: 278
Location: Minden, Nevada

PostPosted: Thu Aug 03, 2006 10:41 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Wow. You ask and you shall receive. I just asked this question in the HCS08 thread two hours before you posted this.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gfb107
Expert


Joined: 03 Aug 2003
Posts: 3370
Location: Cary, NC

PostPosted: Thu Aug 03, 2006 11:13 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

We aim to please. Just be careful what you ask for Very Happy

Please let me know what you think.
_________________
-- Greg
Original RemoteMaster developer
JP1 How-To's and Software Tools
The #1 Code Search FAQ and it's answer (PLEASE READ FIRST)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
jetskier



Joined: 09 Dec 2003
Posts: 278
Location: Minden, Nevada

PostPosted: Thu Aug 03, 2006 11:55 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

gfb107 wrote:
We aim to please. Just be careful what you ask for Very Happy

Please let me know what you think.


Greg,

I like it so far. I only have my JP1 upgrades to test the interface. It seems to function similarly to IR.

Are you planning a graphical interface with an image of the remote like RM? That's would be neat!. You select the Device Button and all the buttons that are assigned a keymove, macro or whatever are editable like RM's layout tab.

Keep up the good work!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Nils_Ekberg
Expert


Joined: 02 Aug 2003
Posts: 1689
Location: Near Albany, NY

PostPosted: Fri Aug 04, 2006 7:25 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Looks good so far Greg. I am looking forward to up and download working so I can did deeper.

Nice work
_________________
Nils
Files Section
Diagnosis File Section
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
ElizabethD
Advanced Member


Joined: 09 Feb 2004
Posts: 2269

PostPosted: Fri Aug 18, 2006 9:00 am    Post subject: Re: Prototype IR function in RM Reply with quote

Is something missing here?
gfb107 wrote:
Also, key moves that (1) have the same device type and setup code as their bound device button and (2) the device type and setup code match an installed device upgrade will automatically )

_________________
Liz
Tweeking 8910, HTPro/9811, C7-7800, 6131o, 6131n, AtlasOCAP-1056B01, RCA-RCRP05B and enjoying the ride Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gfb107
Expert


Joined: 03 Aug 2003
Posts: 3370
Location: Cary, NC

PostPosted: Fri Aug 18, 2006 9:09 am    Post subject: Re: Prototype IR function in RM Reply with quote

ElizabethD wrote:
Is something missing here?
gfb107 wrote:
Also, key moves that (1) have the same device type and setup code as their bound device button and (2) the device type and setup code match an installed device upgrade will automatically )

Yes, I just fixed it.
_________________
-- Greg
Original RemoteMaster developer
JP1 How-To's and Software Tools
The #1 Code Search FAQ and it's answer (PLEASE READ FIRST)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
ElizabethD
Advanced Member


Joined: 09 Feb 2004
Posts: 2269

PostPosted: Fri Aug 18, 2006 9:48 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Greg, what version of the IR section is in 1.64, because I tried it and I'm having trouble bringing in a jp1 IR file. The version that opened says 0.06. I tried it once before on some earlier version and I think it worked then, but can;t remember. I have 1.63 and 1.54 versions, perhaps something is being dragged in that shouldn't?
_________________
Liz
Tweeking 8910, HTPro/9811, C7-7800, 6131o, 6131n, AtlasOCAP-1056B01, RCA-RCRP05B and enjoying the ride Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gfb107
Expert


Joined: 03 Aug 2003
Posts: 3370
Location: Cary, NC

PostPosted: Sat Aug 19, 2006 7:37 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Take a look in rmaster.err to see if theres any exception traces that might give a clue as to what the problem is, or upload the .IR file you are trying to import to the diagnosis area and then I can take a look.
_________________
-- Greg
Original RemoteMaster developer
JP1 How-To's and Software Tools
The #1 Code Search FAQ and it's answer (PLEASE READ FIRST)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
ElizabethD
Advanced Member


Joined: 09 Feb 2004
Posts: 2269

PostPosted: Sat Aug 19, 2006 11:34 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I tried again. I asked to Open a IR file, selected remote from alternatives (cool!). RM/IR didn't speak but all tabs are empty, and there is one exception
Code:
Using "Panasonic" (00 C9)
java.lang.ArrayIndexOutOfBoundsException: 1

IR jungle file http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=3498
Everything jp1 is mapped on j: and it all always works.
(The only stuff I did on c: is JWS system, on another computer)
I tried here on C: as well but IR section still was silent.
Instructions say to Import IR file, did I goof on this one? I think Open was the only thing I saw.
_________________
Liz
Tweeking 8910, HTPro/9811, C7-7800, 6131o, 6131n, AtlasOCAP-1056B01, RCA-RCRP05B and enjoying the ride Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gfb107
Expert


Joined: 03 Aug 2003
Posts: 3370
Location: Cary, NC

PostPosted: Sat Aug 19, 2006 1:10 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Liz, RM is having problems importing your .IR file because of a device upgrade it thinks isn't formatted correctly. Your device upgrade for TV/1103 (DSM). RM wants two more bytes in that upgrade, like the other special protocol upgrades. If you just change that upgrade to be FC 00 01 everything will import into RM.
_________________
-- Greg
Original RemoteMaster developer
JP1 How-To's and Software Tools
The #1 Code Search FAQ and it's answer (PLEASE READ FIRST)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
ElizabethD
Advanced Member


Joined: 09 Feb 2004
Posts: 2269

PostPosted: Sat Aug 19, 2006 2:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Holy smoke, it's beautiful!
I just navigated through all tabs, they're fine, other than in SpecialProtocols (didn't know so much was built already) I could not make Type or something wider, ToadTog stuff doesn't fit.

Ah, yes. DSM in 6131ext. I had to delete the device altogether, that's what Mike said here
http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/viewtopic.php?t=5731
but I thought that was optional as I may need it for new keymoves, we'll see.

In 6.20 IR I could not add "00 01". IR said "Invalid data. The value $Added is not within $00-$FF". >FF is checked.

Thanks, Greg.
_________________
Liz
Tweeking 8910, HTPro/9811, C7-7800, 6131o, 6131n, AtlasOCAP-1056B01, RCA-RCRP05B and enjoying the ride Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ElizabethD
Advanced Member


Joined: 09 Feb 2004
Posts: 2269

PostPosted: Sat Aug 19, 2006 3:49 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I see now where details might not be done.
- One thing on the Special Protocols caught my eye - Type dropdown includes ULKP and similar unextended, missed LKP.
- Also, on the devices tab, whatever was type VCR/DVD now says DAT. And when I double click, the RM section reports DAT as well.
If this nitpicking is premature, forgive me. I am trying to square what I see with your description of what's done or not.

Regarding DSM, I recall a suggestion for RDFs to include a flag when a protocol is part of the extender, such as 6131 DSM. That's not done yet, is it?
_________________
Liz
Tweeking 8910, HTPro/9811, C7-7800, 6131o, 6131n, AtlasOCAP-1056B01, RCA-RCRP05B and enjoying the ride Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ElizabethD
Advanced Member


Joined: 09 Feb 2004
Posts: 2269

PostPosted: Sat Aug 19, 2006 7:02 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

In this file, as in 6131, all tabs are blank
http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=3502
error log says java.lang.NegativeArraySizeException

This file came in, no exceptions, but the Protocols tab is empty.
http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=3503
File is weird because there's a special protocol and devices which must not be in the RDF.

I think it's enough of me being a pest today, Greg. Happy Saturday!
_________________
Liz
Tweeking 8910, HTPro/9811, C7-7800, 6131o, 6131n, AtlasOCAP-1056B01, RCA-RCRP05B and enjoying the ride Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gfb107
Expert


Joined: 03 Aug 2003
Posts: 3370
Location: Cary, NC

PostPosted: Sun Aug 20, 2006 7:30 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

ElizabethD wrote:
I see now where details might not be done.
- One thing on the Special Protocols caught my eye - Type dropdown includes ULKP and similar unextended, missed LKP.

This isn't finished. RM 1.64 can only import, display, and save Special Protocol Functions. You can't edit or add them.
Quote:
- Also, on the devices tab, whatever was type VCR/DVD now says DAT. And when I double click, the RM section reports DAT as well.

That's because RM uses Device Type Aliases instead of Device Types.
The result is the same, but it looks different. I will have an improvement to this, eventually.
Quote:
If this nitpicking is premature, forgive me. I am trying to square what I see with your description of what's done or not.

It is a bit premature, as the IR support is still in prototype phase.

Quote:
Regarding DSM, I recall a suggestion for RDFs to include a flag when a protocol is part of the extender, such as 6131 DSM. That's not done yet, is it?
Nope
_________________
-- Greg
Original RemoteMaster developer
JP1 How-To's and Software Tools
The #1 Code Search FAQ and it's answer (PLEASE READ FIRST)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic       JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> JP1 - Software All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Goto page 1, 2, 3 ... 57, 58, 59  Next
Page 1 of 59

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


 

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Get Smart! the band's official homepage Rockabilly Central