JP1 Remotes Forum Index JP1 Remotes


FAQFAQ SearchSearch 7 days of topics7 Days MemberlistMemberlist UsergroupsUsergroups RegisterRegister
ProfileProfile Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages Log inLog in

"export binary upgrade" is grayed out

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> Slingbox
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Jay5



Joined: 05 Jan 2006
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Thu Jan 05, 2006 12:09 pm    Post subject: Dont know what I am doing wrong Reply with quote

Hello,

First thank you for posting all this information.

Second, I have loaded RemoteMaster, downloaded a file for my Sony T60 DirectTV Tivo off your forums here and mapped all the buttons in remote master.

Everything looks good to go but the option "export binary upgrade" is grayed out and I can not select it.

What am I doing wrong?

I am using a Sling box and use IR 2.1 to remote control a Sony T60.

Thank you for your help.

Jay
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gfb107
Expert


Joined: 03 Aug 2003
Posts: 3386
Location: Cary, NC

PostPosted: Thu Jan 05, 2006 12:26 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

You must change the Remote to the Slingbox that you have. Now the "Export Binary Upgrade..." will be enabled. But before you do that, you should double check the function-to-button mapping.
_________________
-- Greg
Original RemoteMaster developer
JP1 How-To's and Software Tools
The #1 Code Search FAQ and it's answer (PLEASE READ FIRST)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Jay5



Joined: 05 Jan 2006
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Thu Jan 05, 2006 2:05 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thank you for your reply,

I looked and I dont have any "Sling" options in the remote pull down menu.

Is it called something else in this list?

I am using

Sling 1.0.36
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gfb107
Expert


Joined: 03 Aug 2003
Posts: 3386
Location: Cary, NC

PostPosted: Thu Jan 05, 2006 2:14 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

If you followed the directions at http://www.slingcommunity.com/article/10580/
you should have two Sling "remotes" available in RM:
  1. Slingbox with UEI JU Chip
  2. Slingbox with UEI PL Chip
.
_________________
-- Greg
Original RemoteMaster developer
JP1 How-To's and Software Tools
The #1 Code Search FAQ and it's answer (PLEASE READ FIRST)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Jay5



Joined: 05 Jan 2006
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Thu Jan 05, 2006 2:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I dont have them, did I download the wrong program?

Check out image below.

Thanks

http://www.scriptlogic.com/it/RMNoSling.JPG
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
whompus



Joined: 27 Apr 2005
Posts: 540

PostPosted: Thu Jan 05, 2006 7:59 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I appears you forgot to get the rdf file for the sling. Go Here to Download the rdf for your version and put it in the folder with the other rdf files.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic       JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> Slingbox All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


 

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Get Smart! the band's official homepage Rockabilly Central