JP1 Remotes Forum Index JP1 Remotes


FAQFAQ SearchSearch 7 days of topics7 Days MemberlistMemberlist UsergroupsUsergroups RegisterRegister
ProfileProfile Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages Log inLog in

using a 8810w/8811 with a hisense hdtv tuner

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> JP1 - Beginners
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
DJSymmetry



Joined: 04 Jan 2005
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Tue Jan 04, 2005 5:21 am    Post subject: using a 8810w/8811 with a hisense hdtv tuner Reply with quote

bought the 8810w but doesn't have code for tuner in manual - can't find online
ofa won't respond to my emails
tried to learn each key manually. after awhile, I can't get it to learn anymore keys.
question 1: is this because I am out of memory?

question 2: will building the jp1 cable enable me to solve this problem or am i still limited by the remote's upgradeable memory space?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 18906
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Tue Jan 04, 2005 8:33 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes it is because you ran out of memory and yes with JP1 you could create an upgrade to replace the learned signals.
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
uwereinert
Advanced Member


Joined: 27 Aug 2003
Posts: 153
Location: Chemnitz

PostPosted: Tue Jan 04, 2005 8:35 am    Post subject: Re: using a 8810w/8811 with a hisense hdtv tuner Reply with quote

DJSymmetry wrote:
question 1: is this because I am out of memory?

Sure, it is.

Quote:
question 2: will building the jp1 cable enable me to solve this problem or am i still limited by the remote's upgradeable memory space?

It will solving your problem since the upgrade memory can take up 10 or more upgrades.

Uwe
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
uwereinert
Advanced Member


Joined: 27 Aug 2003
Posts: 153
Location: Chemnitz

PostPosted: Tue Jan 04, 2005 8:37 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hey Rob,

why are you faster every time Laughing

Uwe
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 18906
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Tue Jan 04, 2005 8:40 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I got turbo fingers!!! 8)
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
DJSymmetry



Joined: 04 Jan 2005
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Tue Jan 04, 2005 4:23 pm    Post subject: hey, guys, 1 more thing. Reply with quote

you guys are very helpful, and I appreciate that. I just wanna know one more thing, I will try to figure out the rest for myself:
does the upgrade i need involve that eprom to be physically upgraded to a bigger one, or will I just be overwriting info for other remotes?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mathboy



Joined: 15 Dec 2004
Posts: 43
Location: Toronto, ON

PostPosted: Tue Jan 04, 2005 4:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I think I can field this one...you will probably not need to physically upgrade anything (if it is even possible). You will be programming the eprom for macros,moves,uprades,learns and such. Once you get connected with your jp1 cable I would purge everything on the eprom and start your upgrades. This will not have any bearing on the factory installed codes you find in the manual (these are hard programmed in the rom and cannot be deleted). Fyi, I ran into the same problem with learning memory and found out that learning is only good for gaining the EFC numbers to build your own upgrade.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DJSymmetry



Joined: 04 Jan 2005
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Tue Jan 04, 2005 6:36 pm    Post subject: thanks Reply with quote

thanks for the help. this is what I'm understanding:
I'll use the learning mode to get values for the ir signals coming from my tuner remote.
I'll upload those to my pc and build an upgrade.
I'll load the upgrade containing the information about the ir signals i need to send back onto the remote.
so this upgrade will be smaller than all the learned signals if i had used the remote by itself to learn but it will still contain all the ir information i need?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Mark Pierson
Expert


Joined: 03 Aug 2003
Posts: 3009
Location: Connecticut, USA

PostPosted: Tue Jan 04, 2005 7:33 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

You got it! Wink
_________________
Mark
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 18906
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Tue Jan 04, 2005 10:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Look at it this way, 50% of the 2k memory is set aside for learning and it's big enough to hold about 25 or 30 buttons.

About 37% of the memory is set aside for upgrades, and it's big enough to hold maybe 20 upgrades with 30 buttons or so each. (In reality, the number of upgrades you can squeeze in varies based on how many of them need protocol upgrades too).
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
PGBELL



Joined: 23 Nov 2004
Posts: 51
Location: BELLMORE, N.Y.

PostPosted: Wed Jan 05, 2005 12:00 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

[quote="mathboy"]
I would purge everything on the eprom and start your upgrades

How do I purge the prom?
With the IR software and without the IR software
I have a URC 8810W remote.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jon_armstrong
Expert


Joined: 03 Aug 2003
Posts: 1238
Location: R.I.P. 3/25/2005

PostPosted: Wed Jan 05, 2005 12:08 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

The easiest way is to do a 9-8-1 reset. Save your file in IR. Then press and hold the set button, once you get 2 blinks, press 9-8-1 in sequence and you get 4 blinks. You are now back to factory defaults and the EEPROM is clear.
_________________
-Jon
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
PGBELL



Joined: 23 Nov 2004
Posts: 51
Location: BELLMORE, N.Y.

PostPosted: Wed Jan 05, 2005 12:32 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks for the speedy response!!! I will try this procedure. Very Happy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Glenn



Joined: 27 Jan 2004
Posts: 8
Location: Stevens Point, WI

PostPosted: Tue Jan 11, 2005 2:52 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Djsymmetry,

There is an upgrade for the Hi-sense USDTV DB-2010 receiver at the yahoo JP1 site. I hope that this helps.

Glenn
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic       JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> JP1 - Beginners All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


 

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Get Smart! the band's official homepage Rockabilly Central