JP1 Remotes Forum Index JP1 Remotes


FAQFAQ SearchSearch 7 days of topics7 Days MemberlistMemberlist UsergroupsUsergroups RegisterRegister
ProfileProfile Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages Log inLog in

Radio Shack 15-2117 only $30 (including RF base)!

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> Non-JP1
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Lenroc



Joined: 05 Oct 2003
Posts: 60

PostPosted: Sun Oct 05, 2003 11:52 pm    Post subject: Radio Shack 15-2117 only $30 (including RF base)! Reply with quote

Hi,

Don't know how old this news is, but I just bought a 15-2117 for $30, including the RF extender base.

It sure seemed to be surprising to the guys at the store I went to, because when I called I was told that the price was $50. When I asked him to check, he said "Whoa... wait... it _is_ $30" (I found the price on radioshack.com...).

When I went in there, I noticed that there was an open package for the remote on the counter, as though one of the employees had bought one....

Regardles... I am very new to this JP1 stuff (hehehe... when I found the "JP1" pins on my Kenwood RC0720 remote, I assumed for some reason that they must be dip switches to put the remote into some sort of Japanese mode...). The 15-2117 is a good remote to play with, though, right? I just bought a Tivo, and plan on using this remote to control the Tivo from my living room (with the Tivo in the bedroom, sending a video signal out to the living room...).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MPSAN



Joined: 17 Oct 2003
Posts: 77
Location: Portland, OR

PostPosted: Fri Oct 17, 2003 5:21 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Does the RS have a JP1 with pins? Also, how is it for ReplayTV 5040's?
_________________
"It it ain't broke, fix it 'til it is"
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 18452
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Fri Oct 17, 2003 6:07 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

It sure does, and it works all Replays well.
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
MPSAN



Joined: 17 Oct 2003
Posts: 77
Location: Portland, OR

PostPosted: Fri Oct 17, 2003 6:13 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Great. I keep seeing that the RF is bad but as a remote it has to be worth $29.

Also, got my jp1 parts...may have to build the darn cable already!

The Robman wrote:
It sure does, and it works all Replays well.

_________________
"It it ain't broke, fix it 'til it is"
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
sfhub



Joined: 12 Oct 2003
Posts: 287

PostPosted: Fri Oct 17, 2003 7:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

MPSAN wrote:
Great. I keep seeing that the RF is bad but as a remote it has to be worth $29.

It's a pretty good remote. A little bulky when you first use it and they
should have put more dead space between the bottom row of buttons
and the bottom of remote (to make it easier to use those buttons with
one hand)

The RF is not great but it is functional. I can get pretty good results
25ft through one wall. 40ft through 2 walls took a bunch of fiddling
and positioning.

The RF transmits all the time, so there is no way to shut it off. This
might be an issue if you have same brand equipment in different
rooms and want to use the RF repeater. For example if you had
replays in R1 and R2 and had RF repeater in R2. When you turn
on Replay in R1, the R2 replay turns on also. You can get around
this by configuring your Replays to respond to unique signals.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MPSAN



Joined: 17 Oct 2003
Posts: 77
Location: Portland, OR

PostPosted: Fri Oct 17, 2003 8:14 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks sfhub...I see the same people on lots of forums! Wink

I am not sure I care about rf anyway. May be have a use in X10, but I have IR/X10 box anyway.

May give it a try as it has to be worth $29!

sfhub wrote:
MPSAN wrote:
Great. I keep seeing that the RF is bad but as a remote it has to be worth $29.

It's a pretty good remote. A little bulky when you first use it and they
should have put more dead space between the bottom row of buttons
and the bottom of remote (to make it easier to use those buttons with
one hand)

The RF is not great but it is functional. I can get pretty good results
25ft through one wall. 40ft through 2 walls took a bunch of fiddling
and positioning.

The RF transmits all the time, so there is no way to shut it off. This
might be an issue if you have same brand equipment in different
rooms and want to use the RF repeater. For example if you had
replays in R1 and R2 and had RF repeater in R2. When you turn
on Replay in R1, the R2 replay turns on also. You can get around
this by configuring your Replays to respond to unique signals.

_________________
"It it ain't broke, fix it 'til it is"
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Mark Pierson
Expert


Joined: 03 Aug 2003
Posts: 3006
Location: Connecticut, USA

PostPosted: Fri Oct 17, 2003 8:33 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

MPSAN wrote:
I am not sure I care about rf anyway. May be have a use in X10, but I have IR/X10 box anyway.

The OFA and RS remotes that have other RF capabilites cannot communicate with RF devices. They are only designed to work with their respective IR controllers. X10, for example, can be controlled by IR using the X10 IR543 IR-Powerline interface.

This is a common misconception people have when they hear that one of these remotes is RF-enabled.
_________________
Mark
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
MPSAN



Joined: 17 Oct 2003
Posts: 77
Location: Portland, OR

PostPosted: Fri Oct 17, 2003 11:20 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks Mark. I do have the ir box for the X10 so I may not even need that RF part of the 15-2117. I heard it was trouble anyway!

Mark Pierson wrote:
MPSAN wrote:
I am not sure I care about rf anyway. May be have a use in X10, but I have IR/X10 box anyway.

The OFA and RS remotes that have other RF capabilites cannot communicate with RF devices. They are only designed to work with their respective IR controllers. X10, for example, can be controlled by IR using the X10 IR543 IR-Powerline interface.

This is a common misconception people have when they hear that one of these remotes is RF-enabled.

_________________
"It it ain't broke, fix it 'til it is"
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
glentaylor1031



Joined: 18 Oct 2003
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Sun Oct 19, 2003 12:39 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Sure wished that I could have bought the 15-2117 in Canada. RS Can doesn't handle any RS branded remotes, and RS.com US won't ship to Canada... a real 'p' off.

Not only that, but the only 'learning' remote that RS Can stocks is the One for All Kameleon (not the RS branded one) -- @ C$149 !!! What a rip off compared to what is available in the US.

Glen T.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 18452
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Sun Oct 19, 2003 5:55 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

If you still want a 15-2117, let us know. Maybe someone here can pick one up for you next time they're at the Shack. Shipping to Canada costs aboou the same as domestic Priority Mail, just keep the declared value below $9 (I think).
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
HovisDirect
JP1 Vendor


Joined: 17 Sep 2003
Posts: 13
Location: Newton, NC

PostPosted: Mon Oct 20, 2003 8:38 am    Post subject: I can help you out Reply with quote

I can pick one of these remotes up for you and ship it to you if you want me to. Just e-mail me at slickrick__101@hotmail.com . We can work out the details from there one-on-one. I'm glad to help.
Richard
_________________
WWW.HovisDirect.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
glentaylor1031



Joined: 18 Oct 2003
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Mon Oct 20, 2003 9:51 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks, guys, for you kind offer to pick up an RS remote for me. I may take you up on it if I can't get this URC 8811 set up the way I'd like.

Glen T.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
djhansensr



Joined: 20 Feb 2004
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Fri Feb 20, 2004 6:21 pm    Post subject: RS 15-2117 and X10 Capability Reply with quote

I'm really interested in getting a universal learning remote (under $100), but it must have X10 capabilities. I'm new to this forum, so any advice would be appreciated.

I was looking at the RS 15-2117 since it has an RF base. Am I assuming correctly that this would work fine to send X10 commands from the remote, and pass them over the power line via the RF base?

If not, do you have any suggestions for an RF remote with X10 capabilities? Ideally, I need a learning remote, and want to be able to go from room to room and send X10 commands.

Thanks,
Dean
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 18452
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Fri Feb 20, 2004 7:09 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Common misconception, but no, the RF base will NOT work X10.

However, the solution is simple. Get an IR543 box ($20 from http://www.homeautomationnet.com ), then you can use any IR remote to work your X10 devices. With an OFA or RS remote, the correct code is HOME/0167
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
streetskater



Joined: 18 Feb 2004
Posts: 75
Location: NYC

PostPosted: Wed Mar 24, 2004 11:36 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

The Robman wrote:
Common misconception, but no, the RF base will NOT work X10.

However, the solution is simple. Get an IR543 box ($20 from http://www.homeautomationnet.com ), then you can use any IR remote to work your X10 devices. With an OFA or RS remote, the correct code is HOME/0167


Yup,
I have a few of those 543's around the home, plus the shack pyramids, plus X10 receivers and broadcasters, plus a bunch of R-S "Command Centers". I bet if I could see a graph of the EMR saturation every time I push a button--I'd be really concerned about the prospects of ever becoming a grandparent.... Shocked
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic       JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> Non-JP1 All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


 

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Get Smart! the band's official homepage Rockabilly Central