JP1 Remotes Forum Index JP1 Remotes


FAQFAQ SearchSearch 7 days of topics7 Days MemberlistMemberlist UsergroupsUsergroups RegisterRegister
ProfileProfile Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages Log inLog in

oneforall Light Control Starter Kit with Dreambox V5 Remote
Goto page 1, 2, 3, 4  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> Code Search (Closed)
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
asphaltdancer



Joined: 13 Sep 2009
Posts: 22

PostPosted: Mon Feb 08, 2010 3:26 pm    Post subject: oneforall Light Control Starter Kit with Dreambox V5 Remote Reply with quote

Hello,

I wan't use the oneforall Light Control Starter Kit with my DM8000 Remote
could someone help me with this?

If someone has the original EFC or Hex Commands of the oneforall remotes with the light Button it would help me
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 18278
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Mon Feb 08, 2010 5:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I did a Google to find out what an OFA "Light Control Starter Kit" is:
http://www.oneforall.com/product/index/id/36/title/light-control-starter-kit/cat_id/4/type/remote-control-accessories/sub_id/8/sub_title/

The description says "Only works with One For All Light Control™ compatible remote controls" but one of the images shows regular OFA remotes working the device. The Kameleon remote on the left looks like a URC-8305:



As best as I can tell from the URC-8305 user manual, the LIGHT button is really just a "Home Automation" button and the only setup code in the manual for home auto is HOME/0167, which is the regular X10 code, so the following upgrade should work:

http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=258
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
asphaltdancer



Joined: 13 Sep 2009
Posts: 22

PostPosted: Mon Feb 08, 2010 5:54 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have tried the X10 Code Upgrade but it is not working. Sad
is it possible oneforall uses a other protocol for light control?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 18278
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Mon Feb 08, 2010 6:18 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Are you sure you installed it correctly? Did you copy the protocol? Did you assign the new setup code to a device button?
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
asphaltdancer



Joined: 13 Sep 2009
Posts: 22

PostPosted: Mon Feb 08, 2010 6:43 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm sure i have installed it correctly,
I have copied the protocol upgrade and the device Upgrade and then i have assigned Buttons i need to some unused Buttons of the TV Device
(the DM8000 Remote has only 2 Device Buttons)

If you would you could take a look at my *.ir file, i have uploaded it to:

http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=7986
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 18278
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Mon Feb 08, 2010 7:09 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The TV/1167 setup code isn't assigned to any of the device buttons, so what were you doing to test it? I do see a bunch of keymoves that use a setup code called TV/0167 though, did you typo the setup code number?
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
asphaltdancer



Joined: 13 Sep 2009
Posts: 22

PostPosted: Mon Feb 08, 2010 7:25 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have assigned the keymoves I need => "all lights on" => Shift+Power
"turn on" to 4 , "turn off" to 7 and so on...

the other keymoves are "0034" for my Logitech Z5500 and "2000" for my Rademacher Rollotron"

the TV/0586 is used by my Philips LCD TV but I use only Power on/off
because this I use the other Buttons in TV Mode for other Devices


what did you mean with "did you typo the setup code number?"
I don't understand.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Capn Trips
Expert


Joined: 03 Oct 2003
Posts: 3953

PostPosted: Mon Feb 08, 2010 7:39 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

He means that your Device Upgrade is setup code 1167, while your keymoves call on Setup Code 0167.

1167 is not 0167.
_________________
Beginners - Read this thread first
READ BEFORE POSTING or your post will be DELETED!


Remotes:Atlas OCAP URC 1056, Harmony One, OFA XSight Touch, AR XSight Touch
TVs: Panasonic TH-50PE700U; LG 65" Smart LED TV; RCVR: Pioneer VSX-D2016S;Onkyo TX-SR875
DVD/VCR: LG Blu-Ray player, Pioneer DV-400VK (multi-region DVD), Sony BDP-S350 (Blu-ray), Toshiba HD-A1 (HD-DVD), Panasonic AG-W1 (Multi-system VCR);
Laserdisc/CD changer: Pioneer CLD-704.
Streaming: Intel NUC PC
(But I still have to get up for my beer)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
asphaltdancer



Joined: 13 Sep 2009
Posts: 22

PostPosted: Mon Feb 08, 2010 7:44 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

oh now i see whats wrong... Embarassed
ok i will fix this and test again!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 18278
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Mon Feb 08, 2010 7:47 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Let me help explain the proper procedure for testing an upgrade. Before you do all the fancy shifted keymoves and any other fancy stuff, you should just assign the upgrade to a device button and test it, only then if it doesn't work should you come here saying the upgrade doesn't work.

If that first test proves that the upgrade does work, then try your fancy shifted keymoves and if they don't work, come here asking for help with them.
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
asphaltdancer



Joined: 13 Sep 2009
Posts: 22

PostPosted: Tue Feb 09, 2010 3:06 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

ok, I understand.
now I have tested it without keymoves, and assigned the Upgrade directly to the TV Button.

but still the same Problem it is not working.

I have uploaded my new *.ir File
http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=7986

the Problem is i could not program my IR Receiver

=> Press the Light Device key on your remote control so that is in Light Mode => now the TV key


=> Press the number you wish to assign to the HC Receiver. If this is your first Plug, number 1 is recommended, number 2 for the second etc. The IR Indicator at the top of the remote sould blink twice => it does not blink twice (ok other remote so this should not be a problem)


=> Press and hold the button on the HC Receiver until the red light begins to blink (no problem this is working)


=> Point your remote control towards the Command Centre an press the Channel UP (+) key. The red light should stop flashing (nothing happens I have tried all keys but the red light does not stop flashing)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
binky123
Expert


Joined: 14 Feb 2004
Posts: 1241

PostPosted: Wed Feb 10, 2010 12:10 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Your steps seem to match the standard One For All method of learning signals. If it continues to blink, that usually means it didn't detect any signal. Perhaps you can use a camera and look thru the viewfinder and check if you see any IR signals coming from the remote.

It also looks like you may be able to learn any signal to control the lights and don't need to use the X10 protocol used on the Light button.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
vickyg2003
Site Admin


Joined: 20 Mar 2004
Posts: 6952
Location: Florida

PostPosted: Wed Feb 10, 2010 1:03 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

One-for-all uses other codes for home automation other than the X10.

I noticed the lightkit link that Rob posted pointed to the UK site, and I know that the URC-7781 (a european model), has a whole bunch of setup codes for One-For-All home automation. I haven't loaded any of these into my remote to see what type of signals they shoot, but it could be that X10 isn't the right code

Common One-for-all Home Automation codes

Home Audo
0157 RC-5 20 120 31
0159 Sony 12/15 12 13
0167 X10

URC-7781 only
Home Audio
2200, 2201, 2202, 2203, 2204, 2205, 2206, 2207, 2208, 2209, 2210, 2211, 2212, 2213, 2214, 2215
_________________
Remember to provide feedback to let us know how the problem was solved and share your upgrades.

Tip: When creating an upgrade, always include ALL functions from the oem remote, even if you never plan on assigning them to a button. Complete function lists makes an upgrade more helpful to others.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
asphaltdancer



Joined: 13 Sep 2009
Posts: 22

PostPosted: Wed Feb 10, 2010 1:57 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

@binky123

the IR Receiver of the Starter Kit has a LED for IR Signals, this LED is blinking with every button of my Remote so i know my Remote is sending something
(the speed of the blink signal is changing with the X10 Protocol)

As I understand the Kit is not able to learn signals.


@vickyg2003

I think X10 is not the code oneforall uses.
I will look to find RM upgrades for the other codes so i could try it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 18278
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Wed Feb 10, 2010 2:29 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

vickyg2003 wrote:
One-for-all uses other codes for home automation other than the X10.

I noticed the lightkit link that Rob posted pointed to the UK site, and I know that the URC-7781 (a european model), has a whole bunch of setup codes for One-For-All home automation. I haven't loaded any of these into my remote to see what type of signals they shoot, but it could be that X10 isn't the right code

I based my assumptions on the fact that there's a URC-8305 Kameleon in the pic and when I opened the manual for that remote it explicitly says that it controls the OFA light kit and the only setup code available in that particular remote is 0167.
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic       JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> Code Search (Closed) All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Goto page 1, 2, 3, 4  Next
Page 1 of 4

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


 

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Get Smart! the band's official homepage Rockabilly Central