JP1 Remotes Forum Index JP1 Remotes


FAQFAQ SearchSearch 7 days of topics7 Days MemberlistMemberlist UsergroupsUsergroups RegisterRegister
ProfileProfile Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages Log inLog in

Comcast DTA (DC50X) decodes?

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> JP1 - Protocol Decodes
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
greenough1



Joined: 30 Jan 2005
Posts: 659

PostPosted: Thu Mar 12, 2009 10:20 am    Post subject: Comcast DTA (DC50X) decodes? Reply with quote

1. Device: Comcast DTA (digital transport adapter)
2. Type of device: Encrypted cable decoder
3. Year: 2009
4. JP1/UEI Remote model: UEI 3067BC1-R
5. Do you have a JP1 cable? yes
6. Still have original remote? yes
7. Checked the file section? yes
8. Checked Pronto file section (at R/C)? no
9. Partially working setup code? no
10. Learning remote question? yes

I just received a DTA from comcast for my TV's to deal with the fact that they are going to encrypt the expanded digital channels in my area soon. This decoder un-encrpyts them and passes the analog signal to my TV.

The remote for the device is the model number given in 4. above. I tried to learn the signals to my 8910 and got
this FILE . It's clear some of the learns were bad, but I need some help with the Dreambox decodes

What would be a good starting setup code? Why didn't I get more info from IR regarding the learns (I have IR 7.06) on this computer.

Best,
jeff


Last edited by greenough1 on Sat Mar 14, 2009 5:15 pm; edited 2 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 20025
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Thu Mar 12, 2009 10:23 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Didn't you have an IR file in your original post?
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
greenough1



Joined: 30 Jan 2005
Posts: 659

PostPosted: Thu Mar 12, 2009 10:42 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Sorry my cut and paste didn't bring the link over... link fixed now.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 20025
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Thu Mar 12, 2009 11:00 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Try this file for the CISCO RNG200
http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=6232
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
greenough1



Joined: 30 Jan 2005
Posts: 659

PostPosted: Thu Mar 12, 2009 11:33 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks Rob. I'll work on it tonight.

Is this decode sort of normal for this protocol?

Best,
jeff
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 20025
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Thu Mar 12, 2009 11:40 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes. XMP is a horrible protocol that has 16 different burst pairs (0 thru F) and UEI learning remotes have a really hard time telling the difference between an E and F pair. DecodeIR does the best it can and converts the signals into hex. I just happened to recognize the hex as matching the Cisco, which I had decoded recently. I compared the limited buttons that you included and they all matched the Cisco buttons.
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
greenough1



Joined: 30 Jan 2005
Posts: 659

PostPosted: Thu Mar 12, 2009 1:06 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Lucky for me this was fresh in your mind - thanks again.

I'll put the upgrade in the files area when it's built.

I'll post a picture of the remote tonight. It's sort of cute, and allegedly can control a TV in addition to the DTA. It is made by UEI, but there's no readily accessible header.

Best,
jeff
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
greenough1



Joined: 30 Jan 2005
Posts: 659

PostPosted: Thu Mar 12, 2009 10:58 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Rob,
I tried the upgrade and the ch+, ch- work as well as the number 8 and 9. All other buttons do not work. All that matter to me are the number keys and the channel.

What's the strategy for guessing the EFC's for the number buttons?

Thanks,
jeff
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
greenough1



Joined: 30 Jan 2005
Posts: 659

PostPosted: Fri Mar 13, 2009 11:27 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Is it the case that if I add the above upgrade to IR and then learn from the DTA remote, IR can then decode the signals and give me EFC's?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gfb107
Expert


Joined: 03 Aug 2003
Posts: 3410
Location: Cary, NC

PostPosted: Fri Mar 13, 2009 11:38 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

The upgrades installed in a remote have no influence on how IR decodes learned signals, or that matter how the remotes learns signals.

As for guessing button codes, the only idea that might be useful is that the OBCs for digits are usually contiguous. Sometime 0 is before 1, sometimes 0 is after 9.
_________________
-- Greg
Original RemoteMaster developer
JP1 How-To's and Software Tools
The #1 Code Search FAQ and it's answer (PLEASE READ FIRST)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 20025
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Fri Mar 13, 2009 2:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Don't bother looking for different OBCs or EFCs as the right ones are in the file, so I don't know why the complete upgrade doesn't work for you.
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
greenough1



Joined: 30 Jan 2005
Posts: 659

PostPosted: Fri Mar 13, 2009 6:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

*** I'm a dope ***

I went back and drag-and-dropped the keys onto the remote layout and it worked with the new version of RM. All is good. Thanks Rob for the upgrade.


Thanks again,
jeff
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 20025
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Fri Mar 13, 2009 7:23 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

So the only buttons that worked were the ones that you actually assigned to buttons! Smile You dork!
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
greenough1



Joined: 30 Jan 2005
Posts: 659

PostPosted: Sat Mar 14, 2009 1:04 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Final upgrade uploaded. Thanks again Rob.

LINK
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic       JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> JP1 - Protocol Decodes All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


 

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Get Smart! the band's official homepage Rockabilly Central