JP1 Remotes Forum Index JP1 Remotes


FAQFAQ SearchSearch 7 days of topics7 Days MemberlistMemberlist UsergroupsUsergroups RegisterRegister
ProfileProfile Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages Log inLog in

Captive Works CW-600S Premium

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> ReplayTV
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
scoot13



Joined: 28 Jun 2007
Posts: 11

PostPosted: Thu Jun 28, 2007 4:17 pm    Post subject: Captive Works CW-600S Premium Reply with quote

1. Device: Captive Works CW-600S Premium
2. Type of device: Satellite Receiver
3. Year: 2005
4. JP1/UEI Remote model: ReplayTV 5040
5. Do you have a JP1 cable? No
6. Still have original remote? Yes
7. Checked the file section? Yes, there is a def for CW600S Standard but it doesn't work on the Premium model
8. Checked Pronto file section (at R/C)? Yes
9. Partially working setup code? Yes, a couple of codes will send multiple digits (instead of 108, it sends 110088 or 111000888)
10. Learning remote question? n/a

I want to control this device with my ReplayTV 5040 through the IR Blaster. . I need a good JP1 file for the CW600S Premium.

Any help or advice would be appreciated, thanks!

Scoot
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Mark Pierson
Expert


Joined: 03 Aug 2003
Posts: 3011
Location: Connecticut, USA

PostPosted: Thu Jun 28, 2007 4:31 pm    Post subject: Re: Captive Works CW-600S Premium Reply with quote

scoot13 wrote:
1. Device: Captive Works CW-600S Premium
...
4. JP1/UEI Remote model: ReplayTV 5040
5. Do you have a JP1 cable? No
...
7. Checked the file section? Yes, there is a def for CW600S Standard but it doesn't work on the Premium model
Without a JP1 cable, how did you test the upgrade to see if it worked?
_________________
Mark
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 18381
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Thu Jun 28, 2007 7:09 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

scoot13 wrote:
4. JP1/UEI Remote model: ReplayTV 5040

I want to control this device with my ReplayTV 5040 through the IR Blaster. . I need a good JP1 file for the CW600S Premium.

He's not trying to program the RTV 5040 remote, he's trying to program the RTV unit itself (somewhat like how people program the Slingbox).

scoot13 wrote:
9. Partially working setup code? Yes, a couple of codes will send multiple digits (instead of 108, it sends 110088 or 111000888).

For this info to be useful, we'd need to know WHICH setup codes produce this effect.
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
scoot13



Joined: 28 Jun 2007
Posts: 11

PostPosted: Fri Jun 29, 2007 3:39 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Robman, thanks for the reply!

749 sends two digits

1749 sends two

7471 sends two digits and seems to send a "0" (zero) or two? at the beginning??

7500 sends two

...I could have sworn I came across one that sends three digits but maybe not, I can't find it now. Sad

Scoot
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
classicsat



Joined: 20 Feb 2004
Posts: 280

PostPosted: Thu Jul 05, 2007 6:26 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

There is no need for the Replay to control such receivers, as there is no FTA guide for the Replay, or you are pirating a pay TV service that Replay does have listings for.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
scoot13



Joined: 28 Jun 2007
Posts: 11

PostPosted: Sat Jul 07, 2007 2:10 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Get off your high horse, I am a long-time DishNet subscriber. Razz

I am just learning this and haven't got it to work yet but I can use an xmltv grabber for the Replay that loads the FTA channels into the Replay guide. I've read lots of posts on it. That's the only way Canadians can use the RTV evidently.

I haven't messed with the guide much as I've just been trying to get the codes into the Replay so it will change channels. I can record from it now, I just have to manually change the channel to the one I want. I don't mind entering the FTA recordings manually if I can get the ReplayTV to change channels correctly on the CW600SP. The Replay has several inputs and as long as you have any guide loaded (seems to be required), you can set a manual recording and choose any input and the channel (if applicable).

I've got two Replays in use and one in the closet, may as well use it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gbakakos



Joined: 22 Dec 2007
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Mon Mar 24, 2008 6:04 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

classicsat wrote:
There is no need for the Replay to control such receivers, as there is no FTA guide for the Replay, or you are pirating a pay TV service that Replay does have listings for.


I see you all over forums talking this same crap. so STFU....
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic       JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> ReplayTV All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


 

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Get Smart! the band's official homepage Rockabilly Central