JP1 Remotes Forum Index JP1 Remotes


FAQFAQ SearchSearch 7 days of topics7 Days MemberlistMemberlist UsergroupsUsergroups RegisterRegister
ProfileProfile Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages Log inLog in

Got my signals crossed

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> X10 and Home Automation
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
johnnya



Joined: 12 Feb 2005
Posts: 44

PostPosted: Wed Apr 13, 2005 2:05 pm    Post subject: Got my signals crossed Reply with quote

I just recently got into the x-10 thing and now have a IR543 and some outlet/appliance modules. So I uploaded the standard x-10 upgrade (hacked one wasn't working for me) and in testing the on/off on a few lights, I discovered that the x-10 signal for "ON" is the same and/or somehow replicates a "repeat" command on the wireless keyboard I use with my HTPC, so turning on a light repeats whatever the last command was I sent to the HTPC. Annoying, to say the least. Is there anything I can do about this?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 18515
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Wed Apr 13, 2005 2:52 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes, figure out what you were doing wrong with the hacked version. The signal put out by the official protocol is a mess, for some weird reason it was made hard to learn on purpose.

The hacked protocol (that I wrote myself) sends out a clean signal that is an exact replication of the signal emitted by the original X10 remotes.
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
johnnya



Joined: 12 Feb 2005
Posts: 44

PostPosted: Wed Apr 13, 2005 4:38 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks for your reply Rob. I just re-installed the hacked upgrade. Worked better this time, though I still couldn't get it to keymove a command properly (I set "1" to turn on unit 1 and "shift-1" to turn it off, but only the on command works. Key move looks registered properly in IR.)

In any case, the x-10 "on" command in the hacked upgrade is still messing with my HTPC. As best I can tell, the Hex and EFC codes don't match, but I think the signal being interpreted by the HTPC is something akin to "enter."
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gfb107
Expert


Joined: 03 Aug 2003
Posts: 3388
Location: Cary, NC

PostPosted: Wed Apr 13, 2005 6:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

johnnya wrote:
I set "1" to turn on unit 1 and "shift-1" to turn it off, but only the on command works. Key move looks registered properly in IR.

Be aware that you have to press the set button twice when shifting a digit. This is why most people don't use shifted digits.
_________________
-- Greg
Original RemoteMaster developer
JP1 How-To's and Software Tools
The #1 Code Search FAQ and it's answer (PLEASE READ FIRST)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
johnnya



Joined: 12 Feb 2005
Posts: 44

PostPosted: Thu Apr 14, 2005 9:01 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks, Greg. I did not know that (clearly). Well, the hacked x-10 works fine, now, if only I could solve the signal overlap...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic       JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> X10 and Home Automation All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


 

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Get Smart! the band's official homepage Rockabilly Central