JP1 Remotes Forum Index JP1 Remotes


FAQFAQ SearchSearch 7 days of topics7 Days MemberlistMemberlist UsergroupsUsergroups RegisterRegister
ProfileProfile Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages Log inLog in

Samsung SIRTS360: "output mode" or "input sou

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> Hall of Shame (and other funny stuff)
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
wmcneil



Joined: 19 Nov 2004
Posts: 3
Location: North Carolina, USA

PostPosted: Fri Nov 19, 2004 8:48 am    Post subject: Samsung SIRTS360: "output mode" or "input sou Reply with quote

There is a button on the 360 box that selects between DVI-RGB/Component
outputs being active (It's labeled output mode, if I remember correctly). Has anyone found a remote control code that will access this function? Also, has anyone been able to find discrete remote codes for the input source selection
(i.e. codes that will directly select a given input source, instead of having to
cycle through them)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gfb107
Expert


Joined: 03 Aug 2003
Posts: 3378
Location: Cary, NC

PostPosted: Fri Nov 19, 2004 9:02 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

You need to provide more information.

What remote are you using?
For the 360, what setup code or device ugrade are you currently using?
For the input selection, what TV do you have? What setup code are you using?
_________________
-- Greg
Original RemoteMaster developer
JP1 How-To's and Software Tools
The #1 Code Search FAQ and it's answer (PLEASE READ FIRST)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
wmcneil



Joined: 19 Nov 2004
Posts: 3
Location: North Carolina, USA

PostPosted: Fri Nov 19, 2004 9:45 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

gfb107 wrote:
You need to provide more information.

What remote are you using?
For the 360, what setup code or device ugrade are you currently using?
For the input selection, what TV do you have? What setup code are you using?


I have both the OEM remote for the 360, and a URC-8910.
When using the URC8910, I started with SAMSUNG_SIR-TS360.txt
from the yahoo JP1 files section, and am using setup code SAT 1609.

The input selection function I am asking about is for the 360, not the TV.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 18101
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Fri Nov 19, 2004 12:39 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

wmcneil wrote:
I have both the OEM remote for the 360, and a URC-8910.

Then what's stopping you from learning the button and letting IR.exe tell you the code.

wmcneil wrote:
The input selection function I am asking about is for the 360, not the TV.

You don't say what sort of device a "360" is, so Greg was assuming that the "360" is a TV.

You have to keep in mind that, no matter how hard we try, we're not intimately familiar with every device in the world, so simply stating a model number doesn't always tell us whether the device is a TV or a VCR or something else.
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
wmcneil



Joined: 19 Nov 2004
Posts: 3
Location: North Carolina, USA

PostPosted: Fri Nov 19, 2004 3:08 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

wmcneil wrote:
I have both the OEM remote for the 360, and a URC-8910.

The RobMan wrote:
Then what's stopping you from learning the button and letting IR.exe tell you the code.


I am not an idiot.
There is no button on the OEM remote that I can find which controls the
"output mode". I am asking if anyone else has been able to find a code
which does (discrete or otherwise).

wmcneil wrote:
The input selection function I am asking about is for the 360, not the TV.

The RobMan wrote:
You don't say what sort of device a "360" is, so Greg was assuming that the "360" is a TV.

You have to keep in mind that, no matter how hard we try, we're not intimately familiar with every device in the world, so simply stating a model number doesn't always tell us whether the device is a TV or a VCR or something else.


So what is your point? That I shouldn't haven't clarified myself? I am simply trying to communicate clearly here, and I don't appreciate your inference that I am being a jerk....Your post says that you are the site
owner. Well, maybe when you don't understand a subject well enough to contribute to the conversation, you should refrain from posting any comment at all, instead of posting smart a$$ replies that are of no help.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 18101
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Fri Nov 19, 2004 3:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Nobody was being a jerk here until you started being one in your last post. With an attitude like that you won't get any further help here, so please go away.
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic       JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> Hall of Shame (and other funny stuff) All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


 

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Get Smart! the band's official homepage Rockabilly Central