JP1 Remotes Forum Index JP1 Remotes


FAQFAQ SearchSearch 7 days of topics7 Days MemberlistMemberlist UsergroupsUsergroups RegisterRegister
ProfileProfile Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages Log inLog in

Mil4 4MXXXBJ8XXX vs B04

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> Non-JP1
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
dgr81



Joined: 19 May 2004
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Thu Jun 03, 2004 1:57 pm    Post subject: Mil4 4MXXXBJ8XXX vs B04 Reply with quote

I have both of those remotes. I was able to program the B04 with most of what I needed and though to replicate the config on the 4M remote. Now, I didn't know the difference until after I ran into a problem, but needless to say, the B04 config did not run as expected on the 4M.

The macros do not run at all, it seems that it doesn't like them. Some of the settings such as VPT and channel change lock to cable behave eratically. I did a 981 reset and dowloaded a fresh config file in IR, depending on the RDF that I select, there is quite a bit of difference.

Here goes my question: If using RM, I work on an upgrade and choose one RDF (B04) for the remote, then change the RDF for the other remote (4M), is there a possiblity that RM would cache the previous RDF and hence result in a corrupted config?

After a lot of trial and error, that is the only conclusion that I can come to as a possible explanation for some of the symptoms that I notice.

Thanks.
_________________
Magnus Unus
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gfb107
Expert


Joined: 03 Aug 2003
Posts: 3378
Location: Cary, NC

PostPosted: Thu Jun 03, 2004 2:07 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

RM will not reload an RDF. So, if you modify andRDF, you'll have to exit RM and run it again.

If what you mean is just pikcing a different remote in RM, there shouldn't be any problem with that.

Of course, using the wrong RDF in IR could cause all sorts of strange problems.
_________________
-- Greg
Original RemoteMaster developer
JP1 How-To's and Software Tools
The #1 Code Search FAQ and it's answer (PLEASE READ FIRST)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
dgr81



Joined: 19 May 2004
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Thu Jun 03, 2004 3:25 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks Greg, really appreciate the reply.

You are correct, it is actually selecting a different remote, I didn't change the actual RDF. It is still quite confusing that changing the remote on RM and then ensuring all the buttons are mapped properly, I copied the config, headed over to IR, picked the right remote, it gave me a choice of RDF, chose the right one (4M) and it still didn't work. Yet, if I program everything manually on the remote, upload the config into IR from the remote, it looks exactly the same as what I had.

Weird.
_________________
Magnus Unus
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic       JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> Non-JP1 All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


 

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Get Smart! the band's official homepage Rockabilly Central