JP1 Remotes Forum Index JP1 Remotes


FAQFAQ SearchSearch 7 days of topics7 Days MemberlistMemberlist UsergroupsUsergroups RegisterRegister
ProfileProfile Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages Log inLog in

Olympus Camera RM-1?

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> Code Search (Closed)
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
simonsezdothis



Joined: 23 Nov 2005
Posts: 69

PostPosted: Sat Mar 08, 2008 4:56 pm    Post subject: Olympus Camera RM-1? Reply with quote

Hi.
I have an Olympus "Camedia" C70 Zoom, digital camera.
According to the brochure, the Olympus RM-1 Remote is an optional accessory for this camera.
I have a URC-8910 Remote.
I have tried the upgrade in the files section ... http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=118 ... but this does not seem to operate the above camera.
I have tried a search at Remote Central which didn't produce anything else.
Has anyone had any experience with these cameras?

Cheers
PETER
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
whompus



Joined: 27 Apr 2005
Posts: 540

PostPosted: Sat Mar 08, 2008 10:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Try the canon g2 file. I no longer have that camera but seem to remember it needed the rm-e5 remote, which if I remember right The canon g2 upgrade is compatible.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 18833
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Sat Mar 08, 2008 10:55 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

1. Device: Olympus "Camedia" C70 Zoom
2. Type of device: digital camera
3. Year: 2008?
4. JP1/UEI Remote model: URC-8910
5. Do you have a JP1 cable? yes
6. Still have original remote? no
7. Checked the file section? yes
8. Checked Pronto file section (at R/C)? yes, nothing
9. Partially working setup code? no
10. Learning remote question? n/a
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
simonsezdothis



Joined: 23 Nov 2005
Posts: 69

PostPosted: Sun Mar 09, 2008 2:26 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi.

Thanks. I've got it to work now. For some reason when I download an ir file to the remote it doesn't always load properly the first time.
After clearing the remote and refreshing it, it's come right.

Perhaps I have a fault with my cable. I might make myself a new one.

THANKS for the help.
Cheers
Peter
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic       JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> Code Search (Closed) All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


 

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Get Smart! the band's official homepage Rockabilly Central