JP1 Remotes Forum Index JP1 Remotes


FAQFAQ SearchSearch 7 days of topics7 Days MemberlistMemberlist UsergroupsUsergroups RegisterRegister
ProfileProfile Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages Log inLog in

VPT works with everything EXCEPT TV

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> JP1 - Beginners
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
gstrickland



Joined: 03 Jan 2004
Posts: 43
Location: Tulsa, OK

PostPosted: Sat Aug 11, 2007 11:51 am    Post subject: VPT works with everything EXCEPT TV Reply with quote

Running IR 7.03 with Radio Shack 15-2116... Volume Punch Through works in every mode EXCEPT TV mode and I can't figure out why. Here are (hopefully all) the relevant settings:

DEVICE BUTTONS:
Device
# Button Type Code
1 TV TV 0154
2 VCR VCR 0032
3 CBL CBL 0476
4 SAT SAT 0392
5 CD CD 0072
6 DVD DVD 0539
7 AUX VCR 0614
8 AUDIO RCVR 1074
9 MYSYS TV 0154
10 db-09 CD 0000
11 db-10 DVD 0525
12 db-11 LDP 0059
13 db-12 TAPE 0243
14 db-13 DAT 0158
15 db-14 CBL 0476

OTHER SETTINGS:
# Setting Value
1 My System Transport Device AUX
2 My System Volume Device AUDIO
3 My System Channel Device AUX
4 My System Menu Device AUX
5 My System PIP Device TV
6 Sleep Status Use Native
7 VPT Status On
8 VPT Device AUDIO
9 TV VPT On
10 VCR VPT On
11 CBL VPT On
12 SAT VPT On
13 CD VPT On
14 DVD VPT On
15 AUX VPT On
16 AUDIO VPT On

KEY MOVES:
Device Device
# Button Key Button Device Type Setup Code Hex Cmd EFC or Key Name Note
1 AUDIO PIP AUDIO RCVR 1074 $44 240
2 AUDIO Info AUDIO RCVR 1074 $E5 229
3 AUDIO Swap AUDIO RCVR 1074 $E1 005
4 AUDIO Move AUDIO RCVR 1074 $61 009
5 AUDIO Freeze AUDIO RCVR 1074 $48 080
6 AUDIO DiscreteON AUDIO RCVR 1074 $47 248
7 AUDIO DiscreteOFF AUDIO RCVR 1074 $A7 247


What am I overlooking? What am I missing? I want the volume buttons to control the volume of my receiver in EVERY MODE. That's what I *think* VPT is supposed to do. I've read in other threads that VPT won't work if you have a device assigned to a non-native device (something other than a TV for the TV mode, for example) but I don't have that on my system. What's wrong?
_________________
Gray Strickland
Curmudgeon
Tulsa, OK
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Yahoo Messenger
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 19463
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Sat Aug 11, 2007 12:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

If you post a copy of your IR file in the Diagnosis Area (and then post a link to it) I bet we'll spot the error pretty quick.
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
gstrickland



Joined: 03 Jan 2004
Posts: 43
Location: Tulsa, OK

PostPosted: Sat Aug 11, 2007 12:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Link to my IR file in Diagnosis Area
_________________
Gray Strickland
Curmudgeon
Tulsa, OK
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Yahoo Messenger
ElizabethD
Advanced Member


Joined: 09 Feb 2004
Posts: 2310

PostPosted: Sat Aug 11, 2007 2:03 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Setup 0154 is built in. NEC1 protocol, dev1 56 according to devices.xls.
IR file contains learned codes for dev 56. Don't learned codes override built-in? Delete them and it might work.
Since I never used learned codes, this is just a guess, and I'm sure an expert will quickly say so.
_________________
Liz
Tweeking 8910, HTPro/9811, C7-7800, 6131o, 6131n, AtlasOCAP-1056B01, RCA-RCRP05B and enjoying the ride Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 19463
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Sat Aug 11, 2007 2:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The problem is indeed the learned signals. In TV mode you have functions learned to the three volume buttons (and most of the other buttons, for that matter) so the remote is using the learned signals rather than the VPT programming.

So, the quick fix would be to delete the learned signals from the 3 learned buttons. However, let's take a look at the rest of the learns in TV mode, most of them match exactly the TV/0154 built in setup code, so they are wasting learning memory. Try out the following IR file, I have deleted all of the NEC1 56 learns from TV mode, but have left the NEC 60.196 learns (ie, DVD/0670). As a few of the learns showed different codes to the TV/0154 buttons, I created an upgrade that replicates the learns as you had them.

http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=4928
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
gstrickland



Joined: 03 Jan 2004
Posts: 43
Location: Tulsa, OK

PostPosted: Sat Aug 11, 2007 2:39 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks, that did it. I deleted all the learned codes and now VPT works fine.
_________________
Gray Strickland
Curmudgeon
Tulsa, OK
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Yahoo Messenger
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic       JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> JP1 - Beginners All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


 

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Get Smart! the band's official homepage Rockabilly Central