JP1 Remotes Forum Index JP1 Remotes


FAQFAQ SearchSearch 7 days of topics7 Days MemberlistMemberlist UsergroupsUsergroups RegisterRegister
ProfileProfile Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages Log inLog in

Toshiba CT-90047 upgrade question

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> JP1 - General Forum
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
hlyi



Joined: 25 Dec 2003
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Sat Dec 27, 2003 12:42 am    Post subject: Toshiba CT-90047 upgrade question Reply with quote

Hi

According to KM, CT-90047 has up to 69 useable buttons(in OEM setup), I got a such remote and want turn it into unverisal remote.

Understood that it has only has 128b eeprom, but according to Rob, it can be upgraded to 2k eeprom. I am wondering after the eeprom upgrade, can it accept new protocol and new device code? What's its closest cousin in retail market?

Thanks,

-HY
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 18512
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Sat Dec 27, 2003 12:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes, if you replace the EEPROM with a 1k or 2k EEPROM, the remote will become upgradeable. All upgradeable remotes can also acept protocol upgrades, and this remote is no exception. Furthermore, as it uses the common S3C8 processor you should be able to use most of the special protocols also (though we may need to determine some values for you if you get to that stage).

I don't think it's close enough to any retail remote for a comparison.
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
hlyi



Joined: 25 Dec 2003
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Sat Dec 27, 2003 12:48 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks, Rob.

Since it doesn't have learning capability. can it use upper 1k for protocol and upgrade?

Since it uses "MODE" mode to cycle through devices, can any button easily remap to emulate device keys?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
johnsfine
Site Admin


Joined: 10 Aug 2003
Posts: 4766
Location: Bedford, MA

PostPosted: Sat Dec 27, 2003 1:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

All the non learning S3C80 models I recall can use all the memory from the beginning of the upgrade area to the end of eeprom for upgrades. Also any remote that can use a 1K eeprom can use a 2K eeprom (but normally NOT any larger than that). I think that means you can use the upper 1k for upgrades. But maybe your model is stranger than the ones I understand, so you may not know until you try.

I have no clue about the device selection. I wouldn't expect it to be easy to make other keys emulate device keys, but maybe I'm misunderstanding something about the remote or about your intent.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 18512
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Sat Dec 27, 2003 4:41 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

hlyi wrote:
1. Since it doesn't have learning capability, can it use upper 1k for protocol and upgrade?
2. Since it uses "MODE" mode to cycle through devices, can any button easily remap to emulate device keys?

1. Yes, but you'll need to modify the RDF. For some strange reason I ended the upgrade section at $3FF whereas I'm pretty sure you can extend that through to $7FD

2. I didn't find any pseudo device buttons supported in this remote, and I seem to recall that it doesn't support macros, so I don't think there's much you can do in this regard.
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 18512
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Sun Dec 28, 2003 8:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

hlyi wrote:
No macro support is pretty bad. Probably it doesn't worth doing the mod.

Thanks,
-HY

Seeing as how you have the remote, and the mod is pretty easy to do, you might as well do it. But that doesn't mean you shouldn't also get a real remote!
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 18512
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Sun Dec 28, 2003 8:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

NOTE: the topic dript about extenders and other remotes has been moved to this thread...
Extender Questions (was Toshiba CT-90047 upgrade)
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic       JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> JP1 - General Forum All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


 

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Get Smart! the band's official homepage Rockabilly Central