JP1 Remotes Forum Index JP1 Remotes


FAQFAQ SearchSearch 7 days of topics7 Days MemberlistMemberlist UsergroupsUsergroups RegisterRegister
ProfileProfile Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages Log inLog in

Remote Control Code for ADB (YES Israel)
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> Slingbox
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
johnsfine
Site Admin


Joined: 10 Aug 2003
Posts: 4767
Location: Bedford, MA

PostPosted: Wed Nov 29, 2006 1:11 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

winzy54 wrote:

first it ask me to choose a remote i picked Sky, does it mater whcih one i take?


I guess I've never started a clean install of RM, so I don't know whether it does that. A bit annoying if it does.

But anything you select BEFORE opening an existing upgrade shouldn't matter. The contents of that upgrade (including the selection of remote in the saved upgrade) replace everthing.

winzy54 wrote:

secondly, when i open the file from The Robman YES_ADB3100_(Israel).rmdu
i have notice that some buttons are not "right" 1 is 0 and so on,


I opened it myself to try to get some clue what you're talking about. I don't see it.
Can you be more specific about what happened? Are you talking about the functions sheet in RM or the buttons sheet or what?

There is a # column on the functions sheet giving the definition sequence of the functions. So the button with definition sequence 2 has name 1. The button with definition sequence 1 has name "power". Not exactly what you said, but similar. The # column has no meaning for the generated upgrade or bin file. It is only there to help you manipulate the display sequence of the functions sheet in case you have some strong opinion about logical grouping of functions.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
johnsfine
Site Admin


Joined: 10 Aug 2003
Posts: 4767
Location: Bedford, MA

PostPosted: Wed Nov 29, 2006 1:14 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

winzy54 wrote:
open YES_ADB3100S_(Israel).rmdu, then it says it cant find the remote "Slingbox with UEI PL Chip" so i choose a different remote, (SKY)


OK. Now I understand.

That means you don't have the rdf file for a Slingbox PL in whatever directory RM is configured to look for rdf files.

Probably you don't have that rdf at all. Download that before trying to use RM for a Slingbox. I hope/assume that is mentioned in our generic Slingbox instructions (wherever those are).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
johnsfine
Site Admin


Joined: 10 Aug 2003
Posts: 4767
Location: Bedford, MA

PostPosted: Wed Nov 29, 2006 1:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

electrician wrote:
i used the sky satellite remote template that comes with RemoteMaster


Same problem described above.

You need to have the right rdf file available before starting RemoteMaster.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
johnsfine
Site Admin


Joined: 10 Aug 2003
Posts: 4767
Location: Bedford, MA

PostPosted: Wed Nov 29, 2006 1:25 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I investigated further.

Maybe one of the other experts wants to explain (or maybe fix) this. So far as I can tell:

Step 3 of the instructions at
http://www.slingcommunity.com/article/10580/
tells you to unzip the rdf files from
http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=1948

But that .zip file has a path for all the rdf files except the two Slingbox files. So the two Slingbox files may end up in a different directory than all the others when you unzip. Was that set up that way on purpose?

So an easy user error is to point RM's rdf path to the location of most rdf files, when you need it to point to the location of the Slingbox ones.

Any reason not to move the Slingbox rdf files in with the others?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
winzy54



Joined: 23 Nov 2006
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Wed Nov 29, 2006 1:32 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

thanks john. finaly i got it to show the Sling remote, and created the bin files.. now will need to test it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gfb107
Expert


Joined: 03 Aug 2003
Posts: 3388
Location: Cary, NC

PostPosted: Wed Nov 29, 2006 1:33 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Looks to me like someone just made a mistake adding the Slingbox RDFs to an existing .zip file. The RDFs should definitely be moved in with the others.
_________________
-- Greg
Original RemoteMaster developer
JP1 How-To's and Software Tools
The #1 Code Search FAQ and it's answer (PLEASE READ FIRST)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
electrician



Joined: 27 Nov 2006
Posts: 11

PostPosted: Wed Nov 29, 2006 1:52 pm    Post subject: can u upload/ Reply with quote

Hey Winzey54 can u upload your files, cause the ones i made seem to be faulty . i also cant get the picture of the sling control on the remotemaster
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
winzy54



Joined: 23 Nov 2006
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Wed Nov 29, 2006 1:57 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

hi,
i have uploaded my bin files.
if anyone can test them it wil be nice.
i am not israel now so i dont have a YES box or the sling box
here are the links:
JU
http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=3880
PL
http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=3879
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
winzy54



Joined: 23 Nov 2006
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Tue Dec 05, 2006 11:52 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

hello,
did anyone get the chance of trying the bin files with YES?

thnaks,
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Blackjke



Joined: 09 Dec 2006
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Sat Dec 09, 2006 3:41 am    Post subject: Sling with YES Israel (ADB) Reply with quote

Hi,

I tried, by putting these files into the Sling Player directory (SBAV), tried to access the files from the player, with no success. Am I doing something wrong maybe?

Jonathan
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
zaphod7501



Joined: 02 Aug 2004
Posts: 528
Location: Peoria Illinois

PostPosted: Sat Dec 09, 2006 11:12 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

You didn't mention your process but there are some ideas here on correct procedures.
http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/viewtopic.php?t=7095#49394
http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/viewtopic.php?p=50884#50884
_________________
Just call me Zaphod (or Steve) --- I never should have started using numbers in a screen name but I just can't stop now.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic       JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> Slingbox All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3
Page 3 of 3

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


 

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Get Smart! the band's official homepage Rockabilly Central