JP1 Remotes Forum Index JP1 Remotes


FAQFAQ SearchSearch 7 days of topics7 Days MemberlistMemberlist UsergroupsUsergroups RegisterRegister
ProfileProfile Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages Log inLog in

Digiturk DCR OPTV 3900 codes ?
Goto page 1, 2  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> Slingbox
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
ozcet



Joined: 03 Oct 2006
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Wed Nov 08, 2006 3:46 pm    Post subject: Digiturk DCR OPTV 3900 codes ? Reply with quote

Hi, I need the binary upgrade file for the turkish satelite tv provider's new set-top-box. The remote uses xmp protocol and is a product of UEI (omega). Thank you in advance..

http://investor.uei.com/phoenix.zhtml?c=84751&p=irol-newsArticle&ID=611693&highlight


http://www.uei.com/category.php?page_id=213&featured_product=31
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 18553
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Wed Nov 08, 2006 9:56 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I will try to get the right info from UEI.
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 18553
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Thu Nov 09, 2006 11:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I got the code, it's SAT/1431, here's an upgrade...
http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=3837
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
ozcet



Joined: 03 Oct 2006
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Fri Nov 10, 2006 9:39 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Rob,
Thank you for the file. But I was unable to load the compiled binary file to slingbox. I am using 2 slingboxes. 1 US version with IR Blaster 2 and second UK version IR Blaster 4. While loading I got the error code 0x93260001. Could you compile and send these two binary files, maybe I am doing something wrong. I tried 3 RDF files PL, JU, RV on both slingboxes. Thank you again..


P.S: I am using RM 1.69, Slingplayer 1.3.0176
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 18553
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Sun Nov 12, 2006 7:58 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Apparently there was a minor issue with RM. Greg has created a new version of the upgrade that you can use here...
http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=3844

I have converted the upgrade into bin files (for all 3 versions of the SB) here:
http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=3845

Give it a shot.
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
ozcet



Joined: 03 Oct 2006
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Mon Nov 13, 2006 3:03 pm    Post subject: It's OK Reply with quote

Thank you Rob, it works perfect. You can put the files on your file section.
regards,
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bkerem



Joined: 16 Dec 2006
Posts: 7
Location: Istanbul / Turkiye

PostPosted: Sat Dec 16, 2006 8:40 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hello,
I have the digiturk remote which I do not want to use.
But I also own a UEI One For All (UCR-9960).
I need the code of the digiturk's remote for to enter to my One For All remote.
Does anyone knows?

Pleased to hear,

B.Regards
B.Kerem
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 18553
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Sat Dec 16, 2006 9:53 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

bkerem wrote:
Hello,
I have the digiturk remote which I do not want to use.
But I also own a UEI One For All (UCR-9960).
I need the code of the digiturk's remote for to enter to my One For All remote.
Does anyone knows?

Pleased to hear,

B.Regards
B.Kerem

The upgrade code is listed a few posts above yours.
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
bkerem



Joined: 16 Dec 2006
Posts: 7
Location: Istanbul / Turkiye

PostPosted: Sat Dec 16, 2006 12:01 pm    Post subject: thx Reply with quote

Thanks for your pompt relpy The Robman,

I have already tried to enter 1431 to my remote. But it did not work out.

There are some flinks for files at the topc about this remote. I have downloaded them but, they are not the files that I can understand.
If u have time, may you pls help me?

Thanks in advance,

Regards
B.Kerem
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 18553
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Sat Dec 16, 2006 1:32 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm guessing that you don't realize what this forum is for. This forum is for JP1 users. JP1 is the process that you can use to load new codes into your remote.
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
bkerem



Joined: 16 Dec 2006
Posts: 7
Location: Istanbul / Turkiye

PostPosted: Mon Dec 18, 2006 3:40 am    Post subject: U r right Reply with quote

Hi Robman,
You are right... I found this forum by searching from Google. After reading more topics I understand that I need a JP1 cable for my OFA URC-9960 Kameleon remote. Also I found out that the connection to my remote also needs a modification as there aren't any pins, only 6 pads which I need to solder pins or buy some adaptor to fit on it.

My latest notebook does not have a serial port. Guess I guess a USB cable is much better when we think for future.

I have just ordered and USB jp1 cable from diygadget.com. But they do not have a pogo adaptor. Hope I can arrange something.

Now I will read more to find out how I will programme my remote.
Regards
B.Kerem
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 18553
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Mon Dec 18, 2006 1:49 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

If you don't have a pogo-pin adapter, you should attempt to solder a 6-pin connector onto the pads. Most JP1 vendors include a free 6-pin with the cables that they sell, so you probably already have the 6-pin so all you need to do is solder it.

This post might help with the soldering...
http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/viewtopic.php?p=31595#31595

Remember also that your URC-9960 has a modem built in, so you can load upgrades into it with a JP1 cable if you use the JP1 tools to convert the upgrades into WAV files.
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
bkerem



Joined: 16 Dec 2006
Posts: 7
Location: Istanbul / Turkiye

PostPosted: Tue Dec 19, 2006 2:59 am    Post subject: Thanks Reply with quote

Thanks for the information Robman,

I will try to solve it out by reading this forum when I receive my cable.
Thanks for your help.

Regards
B.Kerem
_________________
www.sykt.org / www.oguzhantoo.com / birsenozkan.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
bkerem



Joined: 16 Dec 2006
Posts: 7
Location: Istanbul / Turkiye

PostPosted: Sun Jan 21, 2007 4:00 pm    Post subject: Connected to remore but can not load codes Reply with quote

Hi Again,
I got my USB cable. and solder 6 pin to my kamaleon remote.
I manage to connect my remote (UEI One For All (UCR-9960))
Still try to load code for sat.digiturk.
Tried to files which I downloaded from above mentioned links with IR program.

Form files, I shoce open and fallow on screen insturctions but got error code every time.

Can u help me?

Pleased to hear,
B.regards
B.Kerem
_________________
www.sykt.org / www.oguzhantoo.com / birsenozkan.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Mark Pierson
Expert


Joined: 03 Aug 2003
Posts: 3006
Location: Connecticut, USA

PostPosted: Sun Jan 21, 2007 4:15 pm    Post subject: Re: Connected to remore but can not load codes Reply with quote

bkerem wrote:
got error code every time.
You'll need to be more specific. What program are you using and what are the error messages?
_________________
Mark
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic       JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> Slingbox All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


 

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Get Smart! the band's official homepage Rockabilly Central