JP1 Remotes Forum Index JP1 Remotes


FAQFAQ SearchSearch 7 days of topics7 Days MemberlistMemberlist UsergroupsUsergroups RegisterRegister
ProfileProfile Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages Log inLog in

RMIR: Prototype IR function in RM
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, ... 57, 58, 59  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> JP1 - Software
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
gfb107
Expert


Joined: 03 Aug 2003
Posts: 3370
Location: Cary, NC

PostPosted: Mon Aug 21, 2006 10:32 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I haven't forgotten about this. I'm investigating the issues with the 2nd and 3rd files.
_________________
-- Greg
Original RemoteMaster developer
JP1 How-To's and Software Tools
The #1 Code Search FAQ and it's answer (PLEASE READ FIRST)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Capn Trips
Expert


Joined: 03 Oct 2003
Posts: 3950
Location: Burke, Virginia

PostPosted: Mon Aug 21, 2006 12:03 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Minor nit (since you're fixing bugs):

Upon opening a device upgrade in RMIR's Devices sheet, the Pop-up window that resembles the now-"classic" RM has a spelling error in that it is labelled "DEVICE UPGADE" vice "DEVICE UPGRADE"

How's THAT for anal-retention? Twisted Evil
_________________
Beginners - Read this thread first
READ BEFORE POSTING or your post will be DELETED!


Remotes:Atlas OCAP URC 1056, Harmony One, OFA XSight Touch, AR XSight Touch
TVs: Panasonic TH-50PE700U; JVC AV-29VS24; Sharp Aquos LC-60C46U; RCVR: Pioneer VSX-D2016S;Onkyo TX-SR875
DVD/VCR: Sharp DV-NC85 (multi-region, multi-system DVD-VCR), Pioneer DV-400VK (multi-region DVD), Sony BDP-S350 (Blu-ray), Toshiba HD-A1 (HD-DVD), Panasonic AG-W1 (Multi-system VCR); Laserdisc/CD changer: Pioneer CLD-M450; CLD-704. (But I still have to get up for my beer)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
jetskier



Joined: 09 Dec 2003
Posts: 278
Location: Minden, Nevada

PostPosted: Mon Aug 21, 2006 12:39 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Capn Trips wrote:
Minor nit (since you're fixing bugs):

Upon opening a device upgrade in RMIR's Devices sheet, the Pop-up window that resembles the now-"classic" RM has a spelling error in that it is labelled "DEVICE UPGADE" vice "DEVICE UPGRADE"

How's THAT for anal-retention? Twisted Evil


I'll get on the band wagon too. The VPT from IR to RMIR doesn't seem to jive. The IR version is accurate (tested), but does not import or download correctly from the remote.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gfb107
Expert


Joined: 03 Aug 2003
Posts: 3370
Location: Cary, NC

PostPosted: Mon Aug 21, 2006 2:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

jetskier wrote:
I'll get on the band wagon too. The VPT from IR to RMIR doesn't seem to jive. The IR version is accurate (tested), but does not import or download correctly from the remote.

Please provide a .IR file I can import to see the problem.
_________________
-- Greg
Original RemoteMaster developer
JP1 How-To's and Software Tools
The #1 Code Search FAQ and it's answer (PLEASE READ FIRST)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
jetskier



Joined: 09 Dec 2003
Posts: 278
Location: Minden, Nevada

PostPosted: Mon Aug 21, 2006 3:04 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

gfb107 wrote:
jetskier wrote:
I'll get on the band wagon too. The VPT from IR to RMIR doesn't seem to jive. The IR version is accurate (tested), but does not import or download correctly from the remote.

Please provide a .IR file I can import to see the problem.


Click here for IR file.

RDF, image and map files used

Greg I also noticed the "New" button is not functional in the device tab.

I was using my 10820 for the tests.


Last edited by jetskier on Mon Aug 21, 2006 5:05 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Capn Trips
Expert


Joined: 03 Oct 2003
Posts: 3950
Location: Burke, Virginia

PostPosted: Mon Aug 21, 2006 3:41 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Also, can you provide a more user-friendly way to launch RMIR than the command line business? I'm not all that adept at changing directories and working from the comand prompt. Sad
_________________
Beginners - Read this thread first
READ BEFORE POSTING or your post will be DELETED!


Remotes:Atlas OCAP URC 1056, Harmony One, OFA XSight Touch, AR XSight Touch
TVs: Panasonic TH-50PE700U; JVC AV-29VS24; Sharp Aquos LC-60C46U; RCVR: Pioneer VSX-D2016S;Onkyo TX-SR875
DVD/VCR: Sharp DV-NC85 (multi-region, multi-system DVD-VCR), Pioneer DV-400VK (multi-region DVD), Sony BDP-S350 (Blu-ray), Toshiba HD-A1 (HD-DVD), Panasonic AG-W1 (Multi-system VCR); Laserdisc/CD changer: Pioneer CLD-M450; CLD-704. (But I still have to get up for my beer)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
jetskier



Joined: 09 Dec 2003
Posts: 278
Location: Minden, Nevada

PostPosted: Mon Aug 21, 2006 3:46 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Capn Trips wrote:
Also, can you provide a more user-friendly way to launch RMIR than the command line business? I'm not all that adept at changing directories and working from the comand prompt. Sad


I just created a shortcut in the RM folder with the command line switch using the Remote Master shortcut as a template. I didn't have to change the paths for the images, RDF, etc the way I have my RM currently setup.

Code:
"Z:\ir\Remote Master\RemoteMaster.jar" -ir
modify the path to get to your IR folder.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gfb107
Expert


Joined: 03 Aug 2003
Posts: 3370
Location: Cary, NC

PostPosted: Mon Aug 21, 2006 5:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Capn Trips wrote:
Also, can you provide a more user-friendly way to launch RMIR than the command line business? I'm not all that adept at changing directories and working from the comand prompt. Sad

I will when (if?) RMIR makes it past prototype stage to beta.
_________________
-- Greg
Original RemoteMaster developer
JP1 How-To's and Software Tools
The #1 Code Search FAQ and it's answer (PLEASE READ FIRST)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
gfb107
Expert


Joined: 03 Aug 2003
Posts: 3370
Location: Cary, NC

PostPosted: Mon Aug 21, 2006 6:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

ElizabethD wrote:
In this file, as in 6131, all tabs are blank
http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=3502
error log says java.lang.NegativeArraySizeException
This one is because you're using a Scan/Fav, and RMIR doesn't handle those yet.

Quote:
This file came in, no exceptions, but the Protocols tab is empty.
http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=3503
File is weird because there's a special protocol and devices which must not be in the RDF.


This is an intentional difference from IR made possible by the integration of RM and RMIR. The Protocols tab only shows protocols that have been installed manually by the user that aren't also required by an installed device upgrade. RMIR automatically will include one copy of each required protocol upgrade, without any special effort by the user. I may actually end up removing the Protocols tab. Since special protocols are used by dummy upgrades, they don't show up on the Protocols tab. The dummy upgrades show up on the Devices tab, and if you edit the device upgrade (ignore that silly message that appears), you'll see the protocol upgrade on the Output tab of the Device Upgrade Editor.
_________________
-- Greg
Original RemoteMaster developer
JP1 How-To's and Software Tools
The #1 Code Search FAQ and it's answer (PLEASE READ FIRST)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
jetskier



Joined: 09 Dec 2003
Posts: 278
Location: Minden, Nevada

PostPosted: Mon Aug 21, 2006 6:23 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
I may actually end up removing the Protocols tab.


You have my vote. Having RM keep track would be a lot easier when building upgrades.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ElizabethD
Advanced Member


Joined: 09 Feb 2004
Posts: 2269

PostPosted: Mon Aug 21, 2006 9:47 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Question: What if Bill Gates worked as fast as Greg? Thanks, Greg, for figuring it out.
gfb107 wrote:
The Protocols tab only shows protocols that have been installed manually by the user that aren't also required by an installed device upgrade.

Protocols such as extender, DSM and stuff will be visible, others will not, am I reading it right?
Ok, so there might be a small price to pay initially to actually find the device upgrade files made long ago or will the protocol be visible through RM section when you double click the device in the IR section. Am I reading it correctly?
Will unassembly be there?

Capn Trips, For this temporary situation, I made me a RM-IR.cmd file, similar to jetstar's, which can be anywhere, any directory, desktop, wherever - try something like this:
Code:
j:
cd J:\JP1\JP1-RM\RemoteMaster.v1.64
java -jar RemoteMaster.jar -ir

It'll only need editing from computer to computer drive and version change. I leave the directory structure the same wherever I am.
_________________
Liz
Tweeking 8910, HTPro/9811, C7-7800, 6131o, 6131n, AtlasOCAP-1056B01, RCA-RCRP05B and enjoying the ride Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jetskier



Joined: 09 Dec 2003
Posts: 278
Location: Minden, Nevada

PostPosted: Mon Aug 21, 2006 10:46 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

ElizabethD wrote:
similar to jetstar's


Ahem. It's jetskier Wink
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ElizabethD
Advanced Member


Joined: 09 Feb 2004
Posts: 2269

PostPosted: Mon Aug 21, 2006 10:55 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

ooops Embarassed sorry
Hey, why don't you want protocols to be seen? Because the RM section will have it?
_________________
Liz
Tweeking 8910, HTPro/9811, C7-7800, 6131o, 6131n, AtlasOCAP-1056B01, RCA-RCRP05B and enjoying the ride Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Capn Trips
Expert


Joined: 03 Oct 2003
Posts: 3950
Location: Burke, Virginia

PostPosted: Tue Aug 22, 2006 2:36 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

ElizabethD wrote:

gfb107 wrote:
The Protocols tab only shows protocols that have been installed manually by the user that aren't also required by an installed device upgrade.

Protocols such as extender, DSM and stuff will be visible, others will not, am I reading it right?
When I look at my IR file, ALL of the special protocols that have device upgrades associated with them, INCLUDING the Extender, ToadTog, LKP, etc. only appear in the associated Device Upgrade window, and NONE of them appear in the Protocols Tab. I cannot remember any circumstance in which a protocol is added that is NOT related to a device upgrade, so Greg's comment about considering removal of the protocol tab completely MAY make sense.

Also, how will RM handle the case in which TWO device upgrades use the SAME protocol upgrade? Will the protocol upgrade be displayed with EACH of the invoking device upgrades? Or just with the one from which it was "imported"? Or is the logic simply:
RMIR looks at all device upgrades, if the invoked protocol has a protocol upgrade associated with it, it is alway "suppressed" in the Protocols Tab and displayed with any Device Upgrade invoking it, whilst any protocol upgrade that has no associated device upgrade will appear separately in the Protocols Tab? (If that is so, I like it)

The only thing that still will be a bit of a nuisance - and likely a bridge too far - is that when RMIR reads a device upgrade and displays in a device upgrade window, it will only display the buttons assigned in the button map for that device, with only the names of the buttons on the remote - not the "proper"function names. I suppose it's unlikely that RMIR will be able to search (perhaps a pre-specified directory) for a "matching" device upgrade, and offer one the option to call up THAT upgrade (function names, keymoves and all) to view/edit is it? Rolling Eyes
ElizabethD wrote:

Capn Trips, For this temporary situation, I made me a RM-IR.cmd file, similar to jetstar's, which can be anywhere, any directory, desktop, wherever - try something like this:
Code:
j:
cd J:\JP1\JP1-RM\RemoteMaster.v1.64
java -jar RemoteMaster.jar -ir

It'll only need editing from computer to computer drive and version change. I leave the directory structure the same wherever I am.
Got it. Thanks to you and jetSKIER! Twisted Evil (I told you I know next to nothing about command line activity. This is really pretty basic, isn't it?)
_________________
Beginners - Read this thread first
READ BEFORE POSTING or your post will be DELETED!


Remotes:Atlas OCAP URC 1056, Harmony One, OFA XSight Touch, AR XSight Touch
TVs: Panasonic TH-50PE700U; JVC AV-29VS24; Sharp Aquos LC-60C46U; RCVR: Pioneer VSX-D2016S;Onkyo TX-SR875
DVD/VCR: Sharp DV-NC85 (multi-region, multi-system DVD-VCR), Pioneer DV-400VK (multi-region DVD), Sony BDP-S350 (Blu-ray), Toshiba HD-A1 (HD-DVD), Panasonic AG-W1 (Multi-system VCR); Laserdisc/CD changer: Pioneer CLD-M450; CLD-704. (But I still have to get up for my beer)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Capn Trips
Expert


Joined: 03 Oct 2003
Posts: 3950
Location: Burke, Virginia

PostPosted: Tue Aug 22, 2006 6:00 am    Post subject: Re: Prototype IR function in RM Reply with quote

gfb107 wrote:
[*]Key Moves - Special Protocol functions aren't yet implemented, so special protocol functions show up as regular keymoves. Also, key moves that (1) have the same device type and setup code as their bound device button and (2) the device type and setup code match an installed device upgrade will automatically become part of the device upgrade, and not be shown as a keymove)
Greg,

I'm not seeing this behaviour.
(1) Special Protocol functions do NOT show up on the regular KeyMoves tab, but on the Special Functions Tab (and are not editable - as you have stated);
(2) Any IR file I open with Java IR displays ALL of the Keymoves on the Keymoves Tab and does NOT automatically associate them with the corresponding Device Upgrade.
_________________
Beginners - Read this thread first
READ BEFORE POSTING or your post will be DELETED!


Remotes:Atlas OCAP URC 1056, Harmony One, OFA XSight Touch, AR XSight Touch
TVs: Panasonic TH-50PE700U; JVC AV-29VS24; Sharp Aquos LC-60C46U; RCVR: Pioneer VSX-D2016S;Onkyo TX-SR875
DVD/VCR: Sharp DV-NC85 (multi-region, multi-system DVD-VCR), Pioneer DV-400VK (multi-region DVD), Sony BDP-S350 (Blu-ray), Toshiba HD-A1 (HD-DVD), Panasonic AG-W1 (Multi-system VCR); Laserdisc/CD changer: Pioneer CLD-M450; CLD-704. (But I still have to get up for my beer)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic       JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> JP1 - Software All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, ... 57, 58, 59  Next
Page 2 of 59

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


 

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Get Smart! the band's official homepage Rockabilly Central