JP1 Remotes Forum Index JP1 Remotes


FAQFAQ SearchSearch 7 days of topics7 Days MemberlistMemberlist UsergroupsUsergroups RegisterRegister
ProfileProfile Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages Log inLog in

Samsung HT-DB600?
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> Code Search (Closed)
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Mark Pierson
Expert


Joined: 03 Aug 2003
Posts: 3006
Location: Connecticut, USA

PostPosted: Wed Nov 26, 2003 8:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

codewhacker wrote:
I did change the remote type when I loaded the upgrade into RM.

In that case, did you check the Buttons and/or Layout tab in RM to make sure the functions were assigned to the proper buttons?
_________________
Mark
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
codewhacker



Joined: 25 Nov 2003
Posts: 13
Location: Cincinnati, OH

PostPosted: Wed Nov 26, 2003 8:25 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Mark Pierson wrote:
codewhacker wrote:
I did change the remote type when I loaded the upgrade into RM.

In that case, did you check the Buttons and/or Layout tab in RM to make sure the functions were assigned to the proper buttons?

Yes, in fact I checked both. All the functions look properly assigned... especially 'Power', which has been the primary test button Smile
_________________
codewhacker@NOSPAMrant-central.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Mark Pierson
Expert


Joined: 03 Aug 2003
Posts: 3006
Location: Connecticut, USA

PostPosted: Wed Nov 26, 2003 8:29 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

After pasting the code into IR, did you go to IR's General tab and enter the details for the proper device button (i.e. RCVR = RCVR/0600)?
_________________
Mark
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Mark Pierson
Expert


Joined: 03 Aug 2003
Posts: 3006
Location: Connecticut, USA

PostPosted: Wed Nov 26, 2003 8:31 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Have you tried learning a few functions from the OEM remote to see what the decode shows for Protocol, Device Code, etc?
_________________
Mark
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
codewhacker



Joined: 25 Nov 2003
Posts: 13
Location: Cincinnati, OH

PostPosted: Wed Nov 26, 2003 9:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Mark Pierson wrote:
Have you tried learning a few functions from the OEM remote to see what the decode shows for Protocol, Device Code, etc?

This is so wierd. I did just that, learning Power, Play and Stop (on L1, L2 and L3). All the learned codes are identical to the codes shown in the device keymap. Same protocol ID, as well. But the learned codes work and the upgrade codes don't.

I'm so confused.
_________________
codewhacker@NOSPAMrant-central.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
codewhacker



Joined: 25 Nov 2003
Posts: 13
Location: Cincinnati, OH

PostPosted: Wed Nov 26, 2003 9:38 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Mark Pierson wrote:
Have you tried learning a few functions from the OEM remote to see what the decode shows for Protocol, Device Code, etc?

Wait, I think I spotted something! RM has a protocol note for the upgrade that says "38.1 kHz". The learned codes are listed at 37.558 kHz. That would be enough of a clock skew to screw up reception, I'd think. Looks like I need a protocol mod.
_________________
codewhacker@NOSPAMrant-central.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Mark Pierson
Expert


Joined: 03 Aug 2003
Posts: 3006
Location: Connecticut, USA

PostPosted: Thu Nov 27, 2003 6:40 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

codewhacker wrote:
RM has a protocol note for the upgrade that says "38.1 kHz". The learned codes are listed at 37.558 kHz. That would be enough of a clock skew to screw up reception, I'd think.

That shouldn't be a problem. Most IR devices are fairly tolerant of variations in frequency, sometimes by as much as 5-10%.

Quote:
All the learned codes are identical to the codes shown in the device keymap.

Does that include the Sub Device and EFC's?
_________________
Mark
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
johnsfine
Site Admin


Joined: 10 Aug 2003
Posts: 4766
Location: Bedford, MA

PostPosted: Thu Nov 27, 2003 8:31 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

On a quick skim through this thread, I can't tell what protocol is being discussed here.

IIRC, Samsung uses NECx2, NECx1, NEC2 and NEC1 (more often the "x" versions). The older decoders don't distinguish between the "x" and non "x" versions of "NEC" and sometimes it's hard to distinguish the "1" vs. "2" versions.

If that is somehow wrong, the device is normally pretty picky about it so things won't work.

BTW, did anyone ever check the protocols.ini entry for the "x" versions of NEC to make sure it really generates the right fixed data? (RM hasn't been used as much as KM yet).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Mark Pierson
Expert


Joined: 03 Aug 2003
Posts: 3006
Location: Connecticut, USA

PostPosted: Thu Nov 27, 2003 9:36 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

You may be on to something, John.

The KM file he's using is setup with:
Protocol Name: NEC2
Main Device: 67
Sub Device: 83
Parm (hex): 31

That results in the Fixed Data being 31 3D 35.

IIRC, the 31 Parm indicates NECx2, which isn't yet in the latest protocols.ini (v0.77). When you import the KM file into RM, the Fixed Data calculates as 1F 3D 35.

Codewhacker, edit the device in IR. The first few bytes should be 5A 00 FE EE F7 1F 3D 35. Change the 1F to 31, upload to the remote, and try it. Let us know if that works.
_________________
Mark
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Mark Pierson
Expert


Joined: 03 Aug 2003
Posts: 3006
Location: Connecticut, USA

PostPosted: Thu Nov 27, 2003 9:44 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Here's the upgrade code from the KM file after changing the remote to the URC-9910 / 8910. I did not make any changes to any of the button assignments.

Upgrade Code 0 = A2 58 (Tuner/0600)
5A 00 FE FE 79 31 3D 35 0B 7D BD 3D DD 5D 9D 1D
03 13 33 23 63 3B 2B 7F EB 4F 57 5B 47 5F 67 77
C7 3F 27 37 2F F3
KeyMoves
14 F3 A2 58 93 30 F3 A2 58 6F 13 F3 A2 58 9B 3C
F3 A2 58 DF 3B F3 A2 58 CF 37 F3 A2 58 EB
End
_________________
Mark
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
codewhacker



Joined: 25 Nov 2003
Posts: 13
Location: Cincinnati, OH

PostPosted: Thu Nov 27, 2003 11:01 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Mark Pierson wrote:
Here's the upgrade code from the KM file after changing the remote to the URC-9910 / 8910. I did not make any changes to any of the button assignments.

Upgrade Code 0 = A2 58 (Tuner/0600)
5A 00 FE FE 79 31 3D 35 0B 7D BD 3D DD 5D 9D 1D
03 13 33 23 63 3B 2B 7F EB 4F 57 5B 47 5F 67 77
C7 3F 27 37 2F F3
KeyMoves
14 F3 A2 58 93 30 F3 A2 58 6F 13 F3 A2 58 9B 3C
F3 A2 58 DF 3B F3 A2 58 CF 37 F3 A2 58 EB
End

Success!! That upgrade code works. Thanks, Mark.

This looks like a bug in RM. The upgrade code I got by simply importing the KM file looked like this (again, nothing reassigned):
Code:

Upgrade code 0 = a2 58 (Tuner/0600)
 5a 00 d8 32 11 1f 3d 35
 0b 7d bd 3d dd 5d 9d 1d 03 13 00 00 63 7f eb 5f
 67 3f 2f
KeyMoves
 14 f3 a2 58 93
 30 f3 a2 58 6f
END

As you can see, it's quite different.

Now, is there any way to work the upgrade code into RM from the back end so I can map the missing keys? Stuff like open/close and aux input aren't there right now. As I mentioned above, I don't have access to Excel, so I'm pretty much stuck with RM.

Thanks again.
_________________
codewhacker@NOSPAMrant-central.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Mark Pierson
Expert


Joined: 03 Aug 2003
Posts: 3006
Location: Connecticut, USA

PostPosted: Thu Nov 27, 2003 11:42 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

For now (until protocols.ini is updated for NECx2), use 49 as the Parm value on the Setup tab, with NEC2 as the protocol. That should give you the proper Fixed Data of 31 3D 35. Then you can change the button assignments to your liking in RM, copy the upgrade over to IR, upload it to the remote, and try it out.
_________________
Mark
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
codewhacker



Joined: 25 Nov 2003
Posts: 13
Location: Cincinnati, OH

PostPosted: Thu Nov 27, 2003 8:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Mark Pierson wrote:
For now (until protocols.ini is updated for NECx2), use 49 as the Parm value on the Setup tab, with NEC2 as the protocol. That should give you the proper Fixed Data of 31 3D 35. Then you can change the button assignments to your liking in RM, copy the upgrade over to IR, upload it to the remote, and try it out.

Works like a champ! Many thanks for the assist on this, gentlemen. BTW, is there a similar hack for NECx1? My Magnavox TV uses NECx1 and learning the whole remote pretty much filled my learn buffer, so I want to turn it into a device upgrade.
_________________
codewhacker@NOSPAMrant-central.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
jamesgammel
Exile Island Resident


Joined: 03 Aug 2003
Posts: 394
Location: Gillette, Wyoming

PostPosted: Thu Nov 27, 2003 8:56 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Your TV doesn't work with TV_0054?

Jim
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Yahoo Messenger
Mark Pierson
Expert


Joined: 03 Aug 2003
Posts: 3006
Location: Connecticut, USA

PostPosted: Thu Nov 27, 2003 9:04 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

codewhacker wrote:
BTW, is there a similar hack for NECx1?

Yup... just use 48 as the Parm value in RM with NEC1 or NEC2 as the Protocol. The first byte of the Fixed Data should calculate as 30.
_________________
Mark
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic       JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> Code Search (Closed) All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next
Page 2 of 3

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


 

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Get Smart! the band's official homepage Rockabilly Central