JP1 Remotes Forum Index JP1 Remotes


FAQFAQ SearchSearch 7 days of topics7 Days MemberlistMemberlist UsergroupsUsergroups RegisterRegister
ProfileProfile Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages Log inLog in

RemoteMaster v1.39 is now available!

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> JP1 - Software
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
gfb107
Expert


Joined: 03 Aug 2003
Posts: 3402
Location: Cary, NC

PostPosted: Thu Nov 10, 2005 12:17 am    Post subject: RemoteMaster v1.39 is now available! Reply with quote

I've built and released RemoteMaster v1.39

Changes for v1.39
  • Some more progress on Protocol Editor
  • Add Fujitsu variants
  • Add JVC Combo protocol
  • Fixes to protocols.ini for "Dish Network:5" and "Dish Network Combo"
  • Fixes for importing binary upgrades

Links:
The RemoteMaster project home page, now accepting donations.
RemoteMaster.v1.39.zip
Change Log (also included in the ZIP file)
Readme.html (also included in the ZIP file)
_________________
-- Greg
Original RemoteMaster developer
JP1 How-To's and Software Tools
The #1 Code Search FAQ and it's answer (PLEASE READ FIRST)


Last edited by gfb107 on Wed Nov 23, 2005 7:56 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
johnsfine
Site Admin


Joined: 10 Aug 2003
Posts: 4766
Location: Bedford, MA

PostPosted: Thu Nov 10, 2005 8:59 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Fujitsu doesn't quite work as we discussed (in this thread). If you leave subdevice blank in both the setup sheet and the functions sheet it is defaulting to zero, rather than to device. No subdevice is the common case. So as I said before, if the double defaulting is too hard, I'd rather leave subdevice off the setup sheet. (Of course I appreciate the fact that you added Fujitsu so quickly after it was discussed. So please don't take this as a complaint.)

I also rediscovered a problem that I thought you fixed a few versions ago. Everytime I switch to the functions sheet it resizes most of the columns to widths that are too small to display the column header. So I get lots of columns named "..."

When we first had this problem it wouldn't even let me adjust them to see the headers. No I can adjust them, but it forgets every time you switch tabs.

I think column widths should be remembered across tab switches and it would also be nice if default column widths were enough to display all the headers (subject to everything else fitting of course).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
gfb107
Expert


Joined: 03 Aug 2003
Posts: 3402
Location: Cary, NC

PostPosted: Thu Nov 10, 2005 11:22 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Make this small change for each of the Fujitsu entries:
Code:
DevParms=Main Device:8=0,Default Sub Device:8=[0]
instead of
Code:
DevParms=Main Device:8=0,Default Sub Device:8=0
. That should take care of it.

I haven't touched any of the code dealing with the column widths, so it is odd that this would surface now. I definitely need to find time to work on that, but you know how that is.
_________________
-- Greg
Original RemoteMaster developer
JP1 How-To's and Software Tools
The #1 Code Search FAQ and it's answer (PLEASE READ FIRST)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
stephenstud



Joined: 02 Nov 2005
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Sun Nov 20, 2005 10:50 pm    Post subject: XP? Reply with quote

Does anyone know a good way to get this to work with xp pro? I cant get it to come up sometimes, but not that often. Thanks for any help:)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 19080
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Mon Nov 21, 2005 12:45 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

My guess is that you have a corupt java install. Try re-installing the java and see if that fixes it.
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Nils_Ekberg
Expert


Joined: 02 Aug 2003
Posts: 1689
Location: Near Albany, NY

PostPosted: Mon Nov 21, 2005 9:26 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

If that does not work try deleting the "RemoteMaster.properties" file and start over.
_________________
Nils
Files Section
Diagnosis File Section
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
gfb107
Expert


Joined: 03 Aug 2003
Posts: 3402
Location: Cary, NC

PostPosted: Mon Nov 21, 2005 9:38 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

If you are still having trouble, upload your rmaster.err file to the Diagnosis Area, and post a link to it so I can look at it.
_________________
-- Greg
Original RemoteMaster developer
JP1 How-To's and Software Tools
The #1 Code Search FAQ and it's answer (PLEASE READ FIRST)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic       JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> JP1 - Software All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


 

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Get Smart! the band's official homepage Rockabilly Central