JP1 Remotes Forum Index JP1 Remotes


FAQFAQ SearchSearch 7 days of topics7 Days MemberlistMemberlist UsergroupsUsergroups RegisterRegister
ProfileProfile Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages Log inLog in

device specfic macros
Goto page 1, 2  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> JP1 - General Forum
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
leesweet



Joined: 20 Sep 2003
Posts: 57
Location: Northern Virginia, USA

PostPosted: Sat Nov 15, 2003 4:26 pm    Post subject: device specfic macros Reply with quote

I could be losing it (wouldn't be the first time...). I'm prety certain this is the case, but need confirm. A macro is remote-wide, right? What I want to do is create a shortcut for the Sony HD300 STB where the guide button goes directly to the custom guide (where you've whacked all the channels you don't want to see). This is not possible on the 300 as it exists, so the remote has to do it for you.

But I as I understand, if I program 'guide' under 'Sat' as a macro to do 'sat/guide/guide/down/select' then 'guide' is also wrecked for Replay, etc., and all other devices that use the guide key.

This correct, or am I missing something easy? Right now I have this sequence on M1 of my 8910 but I'd like to restrict it to a device specific key (namely, 'guide'! Smile . Thanks!
_________________
-Lee
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
sfhub



Joined: 12 Oct 2003
Posts: 287

PostPosted: Sat Nov 15, 2003 4:58 pm    Post subject: Re: device specfic macros Reply with quote

leesweet wrote:
But I as I understand, if I program 'guide' under 'Sat' as a macro to do 'sat/guide/guide/down/select' then 'guide' is also wrecked for Replay, etc., and all other devices that use the guide key.

This correct, or am I missing something easy? Right now I have this sequence on M1 of my 8910 but I'd like to restrict it to a device specific key (namely, 'guide'! Smile . Thanks!

In general the macros are global, but whether the macro is chosen or
not could depend on the ordering of the keymove/macro table, so under
certain conditions, if you had a keymove and a macro for the same button
the remote might find the keymove in the table, execute it, and stop
looking before it reached the macros entry in the table. At least that is
what I've read from the more experienced folks. I try to avoid conflicting
buttons so never really tested this.

What you want to use is the Device Specific Macro capability which
allows you bind a set of actions (including calling global macros) to
a button using a keymove (keymoves are device specific).

Given you just need 5 actions, you don't even need a "real" macro.
You can just encode the buttons to execute into the DSM keymove
as hex values. I think you can put something like 13 keycodes
into a DSM before you need to resort to putting them into a separate
macro.

My experience is with 15-2116 ex2, so it may be different for other
incarnations of DSM.

You can use this spreadsheet to help calculate the hex values for the DSM
keymove
http://groups.yahoo.com/group/jp1/files/Extenders/extenderCodeCalc.zip
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 18309
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Sat Nov 15, 2003 5:14 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Lee, you are correct, macros are global, always have been.

The way we used to fix it before JP1 was to program keymoves onto the button in all other modes as keymoves override macros.

Now, in the JP1 world, we have a special protocol called DSM (Device Specific Macros). You'll find it in the Special Protocols spreadsheet in the Special Protocols folder in yahoo.
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
leesweet



Joined: 20 Sep 2003
Posts: 57
Location: Northern Virginia, USA

PostPosted: Sat Nov 15, 2003 5:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thank, Rob! sfhub, I think you said the same thing. Smile Off to yahoo...
_________________
-Lee
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
leesweet



Joined: 20 Sep 2003
Posts: 57
Location: Northern Virginia, USA

PostPosted: Sat Nov 15, 2003 6:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Okay, as usual, the Yahoo files create more questions... the special protocols 1.16 file seems to have some issues. Loaded it, changed to 8910, Sat 0639 (as am using). It talks abouts installing the protocoll and device upgrade, but they insert themselves as 'VCRs'. Good or bad? The instructions (the 'readme' buttom doesn't do anything but the notes does create/display a nice example of a hex 9E for putting shift-9 macro on the guide button, and I do that. Then, when downloading, the TV device changed from 702 to the (I think) default (which makes no sense), and the keymove doesn't work.

Need the files? Smile
_________________
-Lee
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Mark Pierson
Expert


Joined: 03 Aug 2003
Posts: 3011
Location: Connecticut, USA

PostPosted: Sat Nov 15, 2003 7:10 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

1) Under Special Protocol, select Device Specific Macro.

2) Under Remote, select URC-8910.

DO NOT change the Device Type or Setup Code (they are used for the dummy upgrade that triggers the protocol code).

3) In the Other Data table, select Shift and Guide. The resulting Btn Hex code (B6) will be displayed.

4) Select the Device Upgrade Code to copy it to the clipboard. paste it into IR's Devices tab using the Add button.

Upgrade code 0 = 1C 4F (TV/1103)
FC 00 01
End

5) Select the Protocol Upgrade code and copy it to the clipboard. Paste it into IR's Protocols tab using the Add button.

Upgrade protocol 0 = 01 FC (S3C8)
00 00 01 E4 03 82 50 C0 50 C1 50 C2 50 C3 50 C4
C6 CA 16 7A 70 CB 70 CA 70 C4 70 C3 70 C2 30 C0
End

6) On the Macros tab, create your macro on the Shift-Guide button.

7) On the Key Moves tab, create the key move on the Sat/Guide button, specifying TV/1103 as the Device Type and Setup Code. Click the Hex Cmd radio button and enter B6 as the EFC/Hex Cmd (this MUST be entered as a Hex Cmd or IR will think it's an EFC).
_________________
Mark
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
leesweet



Joined: 20 Sep 2003
Posts: 57
Location: Northern Virginia, USA

PostPosted: Sat Nov 15, 2003 7:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Each time I do this, the TV device button comes back as dev TV/0047, which is what 'db-08' is defined as. And to fix it, I need to load it from a known good remote. Can't even reload from a saved file! WTF?! Also, when I follow the steps above, the device comes back as the VCR, not TV.... either way, the TV primary device on the remote is whacked to 47.
_________________
-Lee
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Mark Pierson
Expert


Joined: 03 Aug 2003
Posts: 3011
Location: Connecticut, USA

PostPosted: Sat Nov 15, 2003 7:57 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

leesweet wrote:
the device comes back as the VCR, not TV

There does seem to be a bug in the special-protocols spreadsheet that's causing this. The device index is not being calculated properly (or at all). I don't have time to fix it now, but will get to it as soon as I can.

Quote:
the TV primary device on the remote is whacked to 47

I don't know why that is happening. I don't think it's related to anything coming from special-protocols, but it might have something to do with the db-# buttons.
_________________
Mark
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
leesweet



Joined: 20 Sep 2003
Posts: 57
Location: Northern Virginia, USA

PostPosted: Sat Nov 15, 2003 7:59 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Okay, not a real prob, I can use M1. Glad to hear it's not me for once! Smile
_________________
-Lee
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
sfhub



Joined: 12 Oct 2003
Posts: 287

PostPosted: Sat Nov 15, 2003 8:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Code:

4) Select the Device Upgrade Code to copy it to the clipboard. paste it into IR's Devices tab using the Add button.

Upgrade code 0 = 1C 4F (TV/1103)
FC 00 01
End

If you'd rather forge ahead, when you do this step, pasting into IR, the
device type will be VCR. Just click on the "Device Type:" popup list and
select TV, then follow the rest of Mark's directions.

BTW you can kind of discount some of what I said earlier as the DSM
that is part of the 15-2116 ext2 works a little different than the DSM
special protocol upgrade (in the latter you can't embed keycodes)


Last edited by sfhub on Sat Nov 15, 2003 8:39 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
sfhub



Joined: 12 Oct 2003
Posts: 287

PostPosted: Sat Nov 15, 2003 8:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

leesweet wrote:
Each time I do this, the TV device button comes back as dev TV/0047, which is what 'db-08' is defined as. And to fix it, I need to load it from a known good remote. Can't even reload from a saved file! WTF?!

I think TV/0047 is the default TV device. It might give you this if you've
given it a device # it doesn't understand, reset to factory defaults, or the
remote crashed.

Did you remember to download (or load from backup) the current
8910 config prior to adding the device and protocol upgrades into IR?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Mark Pierson
Expert


Joined: 03 Aug 2003
Posts: 3011
Location: Connecticut, USA

PostPosted: Sun Nov 16, 2003 8:06 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Mark Pierson wrote:
There does seem to be a bug in the special-protocols spreadsheet that's causing this. The device index is not being calculated properly (or at all). I don't have time to fix it now, but will get to it as soon as I can.

I just uploaded a new special-protocols v1.17 that fixes this problem.
_________________
Mark
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
leesweet



Joined: 20 Sep 2003
Posts: 57
Location: Northern Virginia, USA

PostPosted: Sun Nov 16, 2003 10:59 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks to all, will give that a try when I get a chance!
_________________
-Lee
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
leesweet



Joined: 20 Sep 2003
Posts: 57
Location: Northern Virginia, USA

PostPosted: Sun Nov 16, 2003 5:47 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Trsshed that respsonse... suffice it to say that I did all the above with 1.17 and still no-go. Any other ideas except posting the files?! Thansks for posting the quck mod!
_________________
-Lee
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Mark Pierson
Expert


Joined: 03 Aug 2003
Posts: 3011
Location: Connecticut, USA

PostPosted: Sun Nov 16, 2003 7:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Upload your saved IR file to the Diagnosis area, post a link to it here, and someone will take a look at.
_________________
Mark
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic       JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> JP1 - General Forum All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


 

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Get Smart! the band's official homepage Rockabilly Central