JP1 Remotes Forum Index JP1 Remotes


FAQFAQ SearchSearch 7 days of topics7 Days MemberlistMemberlist UsergroupsUsergroups RegisterRegister
ProfileProfile Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages Log inLog in

Solidtek ACK-571 IR Keyboard
Goto page Previous  1, 2
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> JP1 - Keyboards
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
jon_armstrong
Expert


Joined: 03 Aug 2003
Posts: 1238
Location: R.I.P. 3/25/2005

PostPosted: Wed Feb 16, 2005 7:48 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

How about the arrow keys. Do they work the way you wanted? If so, you could create two device/protocol upgrades and use the repeating protocol for the arrows and the previous protocol for everything else.

I am actually working with someone else in one of the Pronto groups with the exact same protocol and he learned a bunch commands with repeats, so I'll check on timing between frames. I'm kind of surprised that it doesn't work a little better. Is there any chance that you had two protocol upgrades at the same time with the same ID?
_________________
-Jon
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Nad



Joined: 07 Feb 2005
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Thu Feb 17, 2005 12:42 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The arrow keys are the ones I really want the key repeat to work for. I made sure I deleted the old protocol before I added the new one, so that's not a problem. The keys actually repeat correctly. It's just that when you press a key it starts repeating very quickly. On the arrow keys, if I only want to move up one line, I have to press the up arrow very quickly, just a quick tap to move up the one line. If I press the key down normally it will repeat 2 to 3 times. I'm not sure if there is somewhere in the protocol to specify how long you hold the key down before it will start repeating, but that is what I would like to change. Please let me know if there is anything I can do. If not I can live with it, but it would be nice to fix. Thanks.

Brad
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jon_armstrong
Expert


Joined: 03 Aug 2003
Posts: 1238
Location: R.I.P. 3/25/2005

PostPosted: Thu Feb 17, 2005 6:26 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I just analyzed the other keyboard that uses the same protocol learned with a Pronto. Out of 47 commands that had a one time and a repeat segment of equal length, the average delay between the first command and the second was 200 mSec thereafter they repeated with a 39 mSec gap. The minimum first segment delay was 196 mSec and maximum 205mSec.

Rob had a good suggestion about solving a similar problem a few days ago. I'm hoping we can get a 200 mS delay by using it.
_________________
-Jon
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
winston
Guest





PostPosted: Fri Feb 18, 2005 12:02 am    Post subject: Repeat Reply with quote

I'm working on getting the same keyboard (Lite On SK-7551) working with a 8811 remote. I had played around with learning the keys before I found all this JP1 stuff.

From playing around with it before, I think that the keyboard repeat is controlled by the computer, not by the remote. After the receiver gets a Make signal for a button, it tells the computer that the button is being held until it gets a Break signal. This has to be the case; otherwise, you wouldn't be able to control your keyboard repeat rate from your computer (ie. the Windows control panel).
Back to top
winston
Guest





PostPosted: Fri Feb 18, 2005 12:06 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Oops - it looks like I was talking about a different keyboard. (I came across this thread from another thread.) The same may hold true for this one, though.
Back to top
Nad



Joined: 07 Feb 2005
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Mon Feb 21, 2005 10:53 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jon,
How do we get the 200ms delay? Please let me know what I need to do.

Thanks.
Brad
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jon_armstrong
Expert


Joined: 03 Aug 2003
Posts: 1238
Location: R.I.P. 3/25/2005

PostPosted: Mon Feb 21, 2005 2:46 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I used Rob's suggestion here but I can't get greater than a 131 mS delay even if I make both RF8/9 and R1C/D FFFF. It does work with values combined values less than 131 uS.

Here is the disassembly if any of the protocol assembly language gurus have some advice. This one does have a lead out of 75 mS for the first frame and 39mS thereafter:

Code:
Addr   Code   Label   Op   Op Args   Comments
         REMOTE   S3C8+   
FF00   43 8C      DB   43H,8CH   ;37.9 kHz 32%
FF02   12      DB   12H   ;1 dev, 2 cmd
FF03   8B 16      JR   LFF1B   
FF05   89      DB   89H   ;pf0: 10001001=1-dev,2-cmd,dev-cmd
FF06   C4      DB   C4H   ;pf1: 11000100=LI-same,1on-LO
FF07   10      DB   10H   ;pf2: 00010000=0-rev
FF08   05      DB   05H   ;pd00: DevBits1=5
FF09   08      DB   08H   ;pd01: CmdBits1=8
FF0A   00 F4      DW   00F4H   ;pd02/03: 1-burst on=488 uS
FF0C   01 24      DW   0124H   ;pd04/05: 1-burst off=624 uS
FF0E   00 EA      DW   00EAH   ;pd06/07: 0-burst on=468 uS
FF10   01 24      DW   0124H   ;pd08/09: 0-burst off=624 uS
FF12   61 A8      DW   61A8H   ;pd0A/0B: Leadout off=50000 uS
FF14   03 8E      DW   038EH   ;pd0C/0D: Leadin on=1820 uS
FF16   01 13      DW   0113H   ;pd0E/0F: Leadin off=590 uS
FF18   FF      DB   FFH   ;pd10: DevBits2=255
FF19   FF      DB   FFH   ;pd11: Repeat=255
FF1A   04      DB   04H   ;pd12: CmdBits2=4
FF1B   F6 01 46   LFF1B:   CALL   0146H   sends 1 make command with 50 mS lead out off time
FF1E   C6 F8 30 D4      LDW   RF8,#30D4H   25 mS delay
FF21   46 29 01      OR   R29,#01H   set R29 to repeat
FF24   F6 01 58      CALL   0158H   returns after delay times out
FF27   C6 1C 4C 2C      LDW   R1C,#4C2CH   set lead out off time to 39 mS
FF2A   F6 01 46      CALL   0146H   command repeats with a 39 mS gap between frames as long as button is held
FF2D   B6 04 01      XOR   DCBUF+1,#01H   set break bit
FF30   B6 05 10      XOR   DCBUF+2,#10H   set the check nibble for break bit
FF33   8D 01 46      JP   0146H   sends out one break command when button is released


Brad, you might trn this protocol that has an initial delay of 131mS and 39 mS thereafter:

Upgrade protocol 0 = 01 F1 (S3C8+) Solidtek ACK-571 IR Keyboard_PB_FF_FF (PB v3.10)
43 8C 12 8B 16 89 C4 10 05 08 00 F4 01 24 00 EA
01 24 FF FF 03 8E 01 13 FF FF 04 F6 01 46 C6 F8
FF FF F6 01 58 46 29 01 C6 1C 4C 2C F6 01 46 B6
04 01 B6 05 10 8D 01 46
End
_________________
-Jon
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Nad



Joined: 07 Feb 2005
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Mon Feb 21, 2005 10:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jon,
I teted the new protocol. It is sending the signal twice now. So when I press a key it will send the signal twice then delay and then send the signal again. The initial delay seems good now, but it's hard to tell with the signal being sent twice. Even if I just tap the key it will send the signal twice. Hopefully it is just a small thing. Thanks.

Brad
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jon_armstrong
Expert


Joined: 03 Aug 2003
Posts: 1238
Location: R.I.P. 3/25/2005

PostPosted: Fri Feb 25, 2005 6:18 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Try this protocol. I still haven't figured out a good way to add an additional 70 mS between the first and second command, but I am pretty sure that it is not sending out two commands and the repeat seems to work OK and it appears to send out the break command at the end. The timing needs to be a bit longer so it is more reliable. You could also use this priotocol only for the arrow keys, but I'l keep working on it.

Upgrade protocol 0 = 01 F1 (S3C8+) PB v3.11
43 8C 12 8B 16 89 C4 10 05 08 00 F4 01 24 00 EA
01 24 FF FF 03 8E 01 13 FF FF 04 F6 01 46 F6 01
0A FB 0A 46 29 01 C6 1C 4C 2C F6 01 46 B6 04 01
B6 05 10 8D 01 46
End

Hopefully one of the assembly language gurus will look at this. Here is the disassembly:

Code:
Addr   Code          Op     Op Args   Comments (REMOTE S3C8+)   
FF00   43 8C         DB     43H,8CH   ;37.9 kHz 32%
FF02   12            DB     12H       ;1 dev, 2 cmd

FF03   8B 16         JR     LFF1B   

FF05   89            DB     89H     ;pf0:     10001001=1-dev,2-cmd,dev-cmd
FF06   C4            DB     C4H     ;pf1:     11000100=LI-same,1on-LO
FF07   10            DB     10H     ;pf2:     00010000=0-rev
FF08   05            DB     05H     ;pd00:    DevBits1=5
FF09   08            DB     08H     ;pd01:    CmdBits1=8
FF0A   00 F4         DW     00F4H   ;pd02/03: 1-burst on=488 uS
FF0C   01 24         DW     0124H   ;pd04/05: 1-burst off=624 uS
FF0E   00 EA         DW     00EAH   ;pd06/07: 0-burst on=468 uS
FF10   01 24         DW     0124H   ;pd08/09: 0-burst off=624 uS
FF12   FF FF         DW     FFFFH   ;pd0A/0B: Leadout off=131070 uS
FF14   03 8E         DW     038EH   ;pd0C/0D: Leadin on=1820 uS
FF16   01 13         DW     0113H   ;pd0E/0F: Leadin off=590 uS
FF18   FF            DB     FFH     ;pd10:    DevBits2=255
FF19   FF            DB     FFH     ;pd11:    Repeat=255
FF1A   04            DB     04H     ;pd12:    CmdBits2=4

FF1B   F6 01 46      CALL   0146H   
                                          <======Need to add add another 70 mSec here!
FF1E   F6 01 0A      CALL   010AH         checks button still being pressed
FF21   FB 0A         JRNC   LFF2D         if not jumps to down1
FF23   46 29 01      OR     R29,#01H      sets protocol to repeat
FF26   C6 1C 4C 2C   LDW    RR1C,#4C2CH   sets gap between frames to 39 mSec
FF2A   F6 01 46      CALL   0146H         will repeat as long as held
               
FF2D   B6 04 01      XOR    R04,#01H      sets release bit
FF30   B6 05 10      XOR    R05,#10H      sets check nibble
FF33   8D 01 46      JP     0146H         sends final break command

_________________
-Jon
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
86turbodsl



Joined: 27 Feb 2005
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Sun Feb 27, 2005 7:31 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I don't know what to do with this protocol in my IR. I can put the upgrade code into the protocols section of IR, but when I try and upload, it doesn't end up in the remote. I tried adding a device, as detailed in the
JP1 for beginners thread here: http://www.hifi-remote.com/jp1/help2/
and it won't take the protocol as a device. It doesn't autopopulate the device type and device code boxes, and when I try to put anything there, it errors out. So, I'm stuck at this point, I don't know how to do anything with this posted protocol. I'm going to go do some more research, but if anyone has a tip handy, I'm all ears... Confused
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jon_armstrong
Expert


Joined: 03 Aug 2003
Posts: 1238
Location: R.I.P. 3/25/2005

PostPosted: Sun Feb 27, 2005 7:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

In IR under the Protocols Tab hit the ADD box. It works similar to devices but you must add both Device and Protocol upgrades in their respective Tabs.
_________________
-Jon
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
86turbodsl



Joined: 27 Feb 2005
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Sun Feb 27, 2005 7:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ok, protocol is in IR, but what now? The howto wasn't real clear about it at this point. I am guessing I need to map the AUX key to that protocol?

Edit:

Ok, Looks like I need to create a device that uses this protocol?
I did try and load the Solidtek file upgrade in the files section,
and IR tells me that there's an invalid character in Input.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
John Byron Williams



Joined: 23 May 2005
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Wed May 25, 2005 8:10 am    Post subject: Upgrades not working with my LiteOn7551 Reply with quote

Jon,
I have a Lite-On 7551 keyboard. I have read all the threads about this keyboard and it appears that the airboard upgrades should work with it. I'm using it on a linux PC running MythTV. I'm trying to program a HTPro 9910 remote. I have been able to program to the remote and learn buttons from the keyboard, but I don't have enough memory to learn all the buttons I'll need, so it looks like i need to create an upgrade or find one.

I have tried using the "Airboard make and break keys" and also the "airboard combination" upgrades you have produced. The first didn't seem to work much at all for me. The combination upgrade you have seems to do the trick except all my buttons repeat. I tried changing the bit you mention to 0 on all buttons, but the repeat is still crazy fast anyway. It seems my receiver may require the break command or something. I have learned all the keys and can post files if that will hep.

Do you have any suggestions?

Thanks for your help,
John Williams
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
johnnya



Joined: 12 Feb 2005
Posts: 44

PostPosted: Mon Jul 11, 2005 9:34 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Not sure if you still check in here or not, NAD, but did you ever achieve a satisfactory working setup for this keyboard? I have a Lite-On keyboard working well with my HTPC, but have a server downstairs connected to some other AV equipment that I need a new keyboard for (the Lite-Ons have been discontinued) and I was hoping the SolidTek would make a good candidate.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic       JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> JP1 - Keyboards All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Goto page Previous  1, 2
Page 2 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


 

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Get Smart! the band's official homepage Rockabilly Central