JP1 Remotes Forum Index JP1 Remotes


FAQFAQ SearchSearch 7 days of topics7 Days MemberlistMemberlist UsergroupsUsergroups RegisterRegister
ProfileProfile Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages Log inLog in

rotel 10u66

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> JP1 - Beginners
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
nwallace



Joined: 02 Nov 2003
Posts: 3
Location: Alexandria VA

PostPosted: Sun Nov 02, 2003 10:39 pm    Post subject: rotel 10u66 Reply with quote

Hi,

I've been trying to get my rs-2116 to work with my rotel 1066. Someone has been kind enough to post a file for the rsx-1055 reciever which should work. I followed the instructions and loaded the text file into the spread sheet and added the code. I tried to use amp-1055 instead of misc-0000. I doubt this would make a difference. But not a single button functioned.

I have access to a pronto .cch file for the 1066 I've run it through cch2efc I haven't gotten much farther than that.

I've programmed in about 7 different languages. I'm not sure why I'm having so much trouble.

Noah
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
usblipitor



Joined: 10 Oct 2003
Posts: 516
Location: Greenbelt, MD

PostPosted: Mon Nov 03, 2003 1:09 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

(just checking the basics)
0. are you using the most up to date versions of ir, km, rdfs, (and perhaps rm)?
1. did you do "file"/"select"/ then pick the correct .rdf (for the 15-2116) in IR ?
2. did you select the 15-2116 in KM on the first page?
3. did you copy BOTH the upgrade box AND the protocol box to IR (the upgrade device box you copy from KM and paste into IR-device-tab, the protocol box you copy from KM and paste into IR-protocol-tab)
4. do you have any stray keymoves, macros or learned keys in IR (check their respective tabs) that arent supposed to be there?

i am not certain why the original was a misc-0000. (i am a newbie too.) I have read that any device can be set up as a vcr or cbl, and that this is generally the way to go as these devices get the most buttons. i'm not sure how many buttons you get for misc. it might be worth leaving it as misc-0000 and upload it that way to your remote to see if that makes any difference (maybe it will work, its worth a try Smile )

if none of that works, what I would do next is to use your 15-2116 to learn from the original remote a few keys and then upload this to IR and look at what you learned for protocol information. If your rs-1066 remote isn't on the same protocol as the rsx-1055, maybe rotel changed codes between versions of their device. some manufacturers, i have read, buy their products from subcontractors and just slap their name on it, so their entire line of products may have very different codes.

most likely the JP1 experts will have an easy fix for you (they usually do). I just like to get my rambling thoughts out before they give you the correct answer. Smile While we are waiting for them, a fairly easy thing to do (hey I did it in less than an hour) is to create your own upgrade. take the rsx-1055 upgrade and change the protocol in KM to what you found in IR-learn-tab, then go learn all the buttons on your remote, and enter what you found on the KM functions page, then set up the buttons however you like them on the buttons page and then copy both the upgrade and protocol boxes to IR and upload your creation into your remote and admire your handiwork. if it works, upload your file to JP1 files for others to admire as well.

Good Luck!
_________________
-Steve
Beginner's Guide
CodeSearchFAQ
JP1Files
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
nwallace



Joined: 02 Nov 2003
Posts: 3
Location: Alexandria VA

PostPosted: Mon Nov 03, 2003 8:28 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi,

I bet I didn't paste the protocol box into ir. I don't remember doing that. I'll give it another try tonight. I would really like to learn more about JP1 programming. The rs-2116 is great. It controls my hughes direct tv box just like the original remote.

I like the fact that the IR program let's me assign macros to the device buttons. So finally I can have the remote do exactly what it should. That is not only switch the remote to the new device but also the input on the preamp.

Thanks,

Noah
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
nwallace



Joined: 02 Nov 2003
Posts: 3
Location: Alexandria VA

PostPosted: Mon Nov 03, 2003 9:50 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi,

I just checked things and it seems that the protocall is automatically pasted into the device when you add the device. I also tried toggling the OBC and EBCs with no luck. Hmmm. I wonder if there are different device protocol numbers for the rsx-1055 and the rsp-1066. I know that rotel boxes the sam remotes with both. Also the guts seem to be the same for both models.

Noah
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 18556
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Mon Nov 03, 2003 10:02 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

The protocol is NOT automatically copied, if KM presents you with a protocol to add you need to add it yourself.

Rather than spending all this time guessing whether the upgrade file that you're using is the correct one, why don't you just learn a few buttons and let IR.exe twll you what protocol and device codes to use.
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
jon_armstrong
Expert


Joined: 03 Aug 2003
Posts: 1238
Location: R.I.P. 3/25/2005

PostPosted: Mon Nov 03, 2003 10:06 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Noah,

Assuming it is an RSP 1066, I looked up the ccf file at the Rotel site http://www.rotel.com/downloads/prontocodes.htm and it is NEC1:131.17 (device 1=131, device 2=17) and here are the commands:

OBC EFC
001 185 CD
002 183 Tuner
003 187 Vid 4
004 180 Vid 5
005 184 Tape
007 186 Vid 1
008 053 Vid 2
009 057 Vid 3
019 123 Cinema EQ
020 116 Surr
021 120 Tone
022 118 {Vol+}
023 122 {Vol-}
024 245 Mute
025 249 6.1 Ch
026 247 Record
027 251 `Right_Arrow
028 244 `Left_Arrow
029 248 Surround Mode
030 246 SEL
031 250 Sub
064 165 Center
066 167 Menu
072 037 1
073 041 2
074 039 3
075 043 4
076 036 5
077 040 6
078 038 7
079 042 8
080 101 9
081 105 0
085 104 Display
086 102 Digital Select
087 106 `Up_Arrow
088 229 `Down_Arrow
128 189 Off
132 188 PL II Cinema
133 192 PL II Music
134 190 5 Ch Stereo
135 194 7 Ch Stereo
152 253 On
154 255 Zone

The point being that this shouldn't need a protocol upgrade. Rotel uses a number of different protocols so another device upgrade may not work.
_________________
-Jon
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
jamesgammel
Exile Island Resident


Joined: 03 Aug 2003
Posts: 394
Location: Gillette, Wyoming

PostPosted: Mon Nov 03, 2003 10:31 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I briefly looked at the file he downloaded. It was for a 2116, and it was for Nec 1, 131.17. It had a PILE of keymoves, and there was a protocol upgrade, 00 5A. One thing that struck me was assignments of almost all (if not all) inputs to phantom keys (phantom's 1-10). It was made with KM 7.57 so it was a fairly recent (10/28 ) upload. Line notes did mention a protocol upgrade. I'll load it in a bit and see if I can find out more.

Jim
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Yahoo Messenger
jamesgammel
Exile Island Resident


Joined: 03 Aug 2003
Posts: 394
Location: Gillette, Wyoming

PostPosted: Mon Nov 03, 2003 11:40 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

OK, I loaded the file. It does not show a required protocol upgrade needed. Some inputs are on shifted numerals. Power off is assigned to the power key, and discrete "on" to the phantom on. I suspect that the saved file got a little out of sync and that's why it shows a protocol upgrade.

Question for Mark or Rob: When this was set up, the poster selected nec1 for protocol. Under device, it was listed as 131.17. Would that 131(decimal)17 have thrown KM save out of sync to display a hidden sheet (00 5A)? Or should this have been listed as device 131, and (subdevice) 17?

Jim
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Yahoo Messenger
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 18556
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Mon Nov 03, 2003 11:51 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Absolutely it would, KM doesn't look for decimals in the device codes. I have replaced the file and corrected the device code/sub device code settings.

As for the earlier comment about a protocol upgrade. The KM text files always include the protocol code, regardless of whether it's needed or not, but KM itself will only present the user with a protocol upgrade when it's required.
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic       JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> JP1 - Beginners All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


 

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Get Smart! the band's official homepage Rockabilly Central