JP1 Remotes Forum Index JP1 Remotes


FAQFAQ SearchSearch 7 days of topics7 Days MemberlistMemberlist UsergroupsUsergroups RegisterRegister
ProfileProfile Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages Log inLog in

URC 8781 & Lutron light dimmer
Goto page Previous  1, 2
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> JP1 - General Forum
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
jamesgammel
Exile Island Resident


Joined: 03 Aug 2003
Posts: 394
Location: Gillette, Wyoming

PostPosted: Mon Nov 10, 2003 9:05 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

The Robman wrote:
gjarboni wrote:
Yes, we actually do need some help from a protocol expert.

paging the #1 protocol expert, Mr, Jon Armstrong.


Seems I remember a post recently where Jon said he was going to be gone for a week. Therefore, you may want to page John.

Jim
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Yahoo Messenger
BigDLondon



Joined: 17 Oct 2003
Posts: 49
Location: London,Ontario CANADA

PostPosted: Mon Nov 10, 2003 5:04 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The lutron dimmer I have is called the The SP 600 with 3 functions on/off
brighter and dimmer.I'm hoping that it's the one that you're trying to make work.And to the learned question yes it worked using CD(1s,2s and 3s)which is where I learned them to.But that remote is not a 740chip.
Thanks BigD
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gjarboni
Expert


Joined: 20 Sep 2003
Posts: 294
Location: Columbia, MD

PostPosted: Tue Nov 11, 2003 10:30 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Okay, I've looked and translated the S3C8 Lutron protocol and I have one basic question.

The decodes the BigD has posted have three 8-bit bytes and a nibble, but the protocol has 4 device bytes and 2 command bytes. When I decoded the S3C8 protocol using protocol builder, it says the device and command bytes are 8 bits. So it seems that the protocol would send out 48 bits, not 28. What am I missing?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail AIM Address
gjarboni
Expert


Joined: 20 Sep 2003
Posts: 294
Location: Columbia, MD

PostPosted: Wed Nov 12, 2003 1:01 am    Post subject: Give this a whirl Reply with quote

Okay, I did a bunch of decoding and think I understand now. Lutron uses two fixed bytes and one variable byte. The first fixed byte is always 88h. The second fixed byte can be either BD,82, or BE. The byte that is used is determined by the second command byte (00 means use BD, 01 means use 82, 02 means use BE). So what's sent is:

88
(BD 82 or BE)
(Command)
(four zero bits)

BigD,

Assuming all this is accurate, the following should work. When I learn the signals from my 8780 they match the learned signals you sent out exactly.

Paste these into IR and fire it up. Let us know how it goes.

Thanks,

Jason M.


Upgrade Code 0 = 42 55 (CD/0597)
E7 00 31 88 BD 82 BE 22 01 14 01 1B 01
End

Upgrade Protocol 0 = 00 E7 (P8/740)
0B 17 42 80 18 85 56 26 56 90 07 A9 5B 20 DB 00
80 06 A2 FC A0 03 22 44 C6 57 D0 EB 60 A5 62 C9
02 90 06 A5 60 85 5E 80 08 C9 01 90 04 A5 5F 85
5E A5 61 85 5F 20 75 01 22 06 90 F9 A2 DC A0 0C
22 44 60 A9 FF 20 DB 00 A9 FF 20 DB 00 A9 DE 20
DB 00 A2 0D A0 01 22 44 A5 5D 3C 08 57 20 37 01
A5 5E 3C 08 57 20 37 01 A5 5F 3C 08 57 20 37 01
A9 00 3C 04 57 20 37 01 60
End
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail AIM Address
BigDLondon



Joined: 17 Oct 2003
Posts: 49
Location: London,Ontario CANADA

PostPosted: Wed Nov 12, 2003 4:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

It works,it works,it works,I'm so happy. My 8781 now runs everything.
Thanks for your excellent work Jason M and everybody else who brainstormed to break the mystery code that is 'Lutron'.Thanks again BigD
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Mark Pierson
Expert


Joined: 03 Aug 2003
Posts: 3006
Location: Connecticut, USA

PostPosted: Wed Nov 12, 2003 5:41 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I just uploaded a new Lutron SP-600 file that includes both the S3C8 and P8/740 custom protocols. Hopefully, the next person that needs this will be able to use it successfully (unless they have an M6-based remote).
_________________
Mark
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
gjarboni
Expert


Joined: 20 Sep 2003
Posts: 294
Location: Columbia, MD

PostPosted: Wed Nov 12, 2003 9:41 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Excellent! I'm glad we finally got this nailed down. One last question -- could we have the model number of the dimmer that you have? It appears to use a different Power command than the original Lutron SP-600 file (the original power is hex 2B 01, your power command is 1D 01). I was just about to upload a new file when I realized that your model might be different.

Also, you could try out the other lutron commands (for scene settings) in the files section. It's called Lutron-cdmike... (or something like that).

Jason M.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail AIM Address
BigDLondon



Joined: 17 Oct 2003
Posts: 49
Location: London,Ontario CANADA

PostPosted: Thu Nov 13, 2003 5:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The Lutron I'm using is called Spacer SP 600-HT
http://www.lutron.com/spacer/singlelight.htm
It's a wonderful little unit for a home theatre allowing dark or as bright as you want from a tiny remote or now an URC 8781 with the power button
returning your lights to brightness you last used it and nice slow dim or bright just like a movie theatre.Thanks Again Darryl aka BigD
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gjarboni
Expert


Joined: 20 Sep 2003
Posts: 294
Location: Columbia, MD

PostPosted: Sat Nov 15, 2003 5:54 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

You're quite welcome. If you could do me one favor. I want to see if your dimmer has a new power command or whether there's a new button on the remote. If you could load this upgrade:

Upgrade Code 0 = 42 55 (CD/0597)
E7 00 38 81 88 BD 82 BE 22 01 14 01 1B 01 2D 01
2D 01
End

It has the old power button on the TV/VCR and Enter buttons. Could you try them and see if they do anything?

Thanks,

Jason M.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail AIM Address
BigDLondon



Joined: 17 Oct 2003
Posts: 49
Location: London,Ontario CANADA

PostPosted: Sat Nov 15, 2003 10:21 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes Jason they work as power buttons which is kinda weird having 3 power
buttons.Darryl aka BigD
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic       JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> JP1 - General Forum All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Goto page Previous  1, 2
Page 2 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


 

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Get Smart! the band's official homepage Rockabilly Central