JP1 Remotes Forum Index JP1 Remotes


FAQFAQ SearchSearch 7 days of topics7 Days MemberlistMemberlist UsergroupsUsergroups RegisterRegister
ProfileProfile Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages Log inLog in

TECO TL3210FMR TV (solved)

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> JP1 - General Forum
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
MansBored



Joined: 11 Nov 2010
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Thu Nov 11, 2010 11:57 am    Post subject: TECO TL3210FMR TV (solved) Reply with quote

Hi there,

I have a TECO tv that wanted to control with my old URC-7562 silver.

I got the Upgrade wav from the oneforall website and it all works fine except that the wav doesn't include the Scart/Component/PIP etc. keys that the original remote has.

Being the tinkerer that we all are here - I read the Upgraded code off my JP1 remote and raw imported it into RM hoping to combine Learned signals into the Upgrade.

I Learned the teletext colour keys (for comparing with the signals on the Upgrade wav) into my JP1 remote and when downloaded into IR.exe - it gave me a big red box and told me to upload the file and post in this forum, which is what I'm doing now:

http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=9116


Therefore I think I'm unable to combine the Learned Scart/Component keys into to the Upgrade wav.

Or have I missed something?
Thanks.


Last edited by MansBored on Thu Nov 11, 2010 9:55 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 18101
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Thu Nov 11, 2010 2:14 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Could you also load the IR file with the original WAV upgrade loaded and the IR file with the learns.
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Capn Trips
Expert


Joined: 03 Oct 2003
Posts: 3953

PostPosted: Thu Nov 11, 2010 2:48 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Don't just post screencaps. Please upload the IR or RMIR files with the learned signals in them.

Just to check, please confirm your learning technique and try learning the same button several times to different buttons so there is more to analyze.
_________________
Beginners - Read this thread first
READ BEFORE POSTING or your post will be DELETED!


Remotes:Atlas OCAP URC 1056, Harmony One, OFA XSight Touch, AR XSight Touch
TVs: Panasonic TH-50PE700U; LG 65" Smart LED TV; RCVR: Pioneer VSX-D2016S;Onkyo TX-SR875
DVD/VCR: LG Blu-Ray player, Pioneer DV-400VK (multi-region DVD), Sony BDP-S350 (Blu-ray), Toshiba HD-A1 (HD-DVD), Panasonic AG-W1 (Multi-system VCR);
Laserdisc/CD changer: Pioneer CLD-704.
Streaming: Intel NUC PC
(But I still have to get up for my beer)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
MansBored



Joined: 11 Nov 2010
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Thu Nov 11, 2010 8:32 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Huh, that woulda made more sense.
Completely forgot that IR could also save files. Confused

I also did as suggested and relearned the button several times on to a bunch of buttons and it looks like that first time was a dud reading after all.

Most of the learned buttons have only the Emerson protocol listed but a few of them also include a line that starts with "Async9:..." and a series of hex numbers.

It looks like I should be able to ignore this line as the hex values of the Emerson protocols now match the original upgrade values, which I can enter directly into RM for the new buttons.


I'll re-upload the relevant IR and RM files anyway just in case they can be helpful to anyone for this particular brand of tv.

Thank you both for your help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 18101
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Thu Nov 11, 2010 8:37 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Once we see the files, we can give you a definitive answer.
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
MansBored



Joined: 11 Nov 2010
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Thu Nov 11, 2010 9:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I can confirm the Async lines can be ignored as I just entered the Emerson hex values only into the RM file and then imported back into IR.

It all works as expected on my tv.

Thanks again for your help!

EDIT: And mighty quick responses too!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 18101
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Thu Nov 11, 2010 9:39 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Don't forget to load your RMDU file into the TV folder if it's finished.
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
MansBored



Joined: 11 Nov 2010
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Thu Nov 11, 2010 9:54 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

It is done.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 18101
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Thu Nov 11, 2010 10:44 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

where? please post a link.

[edit]I did a search and found the file here:
http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=9118
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 18101
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Sat Nov 13, 2010 9:51 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I would still appreciate it if you were to load your original IR files, specifically the one with the WAV upgrade loaded and the one with the learned signals in it.

Your TV obviously uses the Emerson protocol, but your upgrade doesn't use the standard Emerson protocol, there are a few settings that are set differently.

So I would really like to see what the signals learned from the Teco remote look like.

Thanks.
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic       JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> JP1 - General Forum All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


 

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Get Smart! the band's official homepage Rockabilly Central