JP1 Remotes Forum Index JP1 Remotes


FAQFAQ SearchSearch 7 days of topics7 Days MemberlistMemberlist UsergroupsUsergroups RegisterRegister
ProfileProfile Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages Log inLog in

Selecting VCR or TV toggles power - how to stop this? RCU810

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> JP1 - Beginners
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
ryanosman



Joined: 10 Oct 2003
Posts: 16
Location: Edmonton, Canada

PostPosted: Sat Oct 11, 2003 5:49 pm    Post subject: Selecting VCR or TV toggles power - how to stop this? RCU810 Reply with quote

factory internal setup codes, no keymoves or anything like that... take remote new out of box, set up TV and VCR and AMP, watch a movie, switch to AMP to adjust surround settings, push VCR1 button to go back to movie, and VCR shuts off. Why? I have tried moving keys onto the device key & it doesn't work. (can move a key onto other buttons, but not device button.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
jamesgammel
Exile Island Resident


Joined: 03 Aug 2003
Posts: 397
Location: Gillette, Wyoming

PostPosted: Sat Oct 11, 2003 6:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

You can't keymove to a device key. The 810 has a "cool" feature, there's a "hidden" key tied to the device keys with the power codes. That works ok if the power function is a discrete on, but as you found out, if it's a toggle code, it just keep cycling on/off with every device key press. You can program "power" (hopefully a discrete "on") to that "device key" (I think that's what the named it, if not, something close) in KM if you make an upgrade code. You might be able to use IR and keymove a "nothing" efc to it if you don't have discrete on and off commands for a device. Hopefully someone who knows more about the 810 can give you a solution, I'm sure your not the only one who's experienced this dilemna.

Jim
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Yahoo Messenger
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 18406
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Sat Oct 11, 2003 6:39 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

This implies that they programmed the POWER function to the device button for the VCR code that you are using. The only way to fix it is to create a new upgrade for the VCR that doesn't include a function on the device button.

If you mention what setup code you are using, I'm sure someone can create a KM file for you that replicates what the built in code looks like, which you can use as a starting point.

When you post the setup code, be sure to mention if you are quoting the code as it appears in the RCA manual, as these codes are all offset by 17 (eg, the VCR/0060 code would appear in the RCA manual as VCR/0077).

Everyone here knows the codes by their regular numbers, not the RCA numbers.
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!


Last edited by The Robman on Sat Oct 11, 2003 10:41 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Lenroc



Joined: 05 Oct 2003
Posts: 61

PostPosted: Sat Oct 11, 2003 9:59 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The Robman wrote:

When you post the setup code, be sure to mention if you are quoting the code as it appears in the RCA manual, as these codes are all offset by 17 (eg, the VCR/0060 code would appear in the RCA manual as VCR/0087).


Just for completeness, do you mean that the codes are offset by 27, that VCR/0060 would actually be VCR/0077, or that there's some other trick that I'm just missing?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 18406
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Sat Oct 11, 2003 10:42 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Lenroc wrote:
Just for completeness, do you mean that the codes are offset by 27, that VCR/0060 would actually be VCR/0077, or that there's some other trick that I'm just missing?


Nah, my bad for typing too quick, the 17 is correct, it was the 0087 that was wrong. The RCA version of VCR/0060 would be VCR/0077
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
ryanosman



Joined: 10 Oct 2003
Posts: 16
Location: Edmonton, Canada

PostPosted: Sun Oct 12, 2003 11:21 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks again for all your help guys.

For anyone else who runs into this problem, I think the solution is to realize that creating an entire ungrade in KM (set of EFCs for your VCR or whatever [probably already in your remote anyways so it won't take a lot of memory in your remote] mapped to your choice of buttons on your particular remote, and downloaded into the remote) is not really that big of a chore. I did that. Honestly, I was planning on doing that anyways, but wanted the remote up & 90% functional quickly to impress the wife - before long I realized that that was evolving into a mistake. Doing the upgrades the long (proper/thorough) way only took a couple hours. Now every button on the remote does what I want it to do, and as I think of improvements (or the wife complains Wink ), implementing them is as easy as dragging stuff around the KM spreadsheet.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
Mark Pierson
Expert


Joined: 03 Aug 2003
Posts: 3011
Location: Connecticut, USA

PostPosted: Sun Oct 12, 2003 1:07 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

ryanosman wrote:
creating an entire ungrade in KM (set of EFCs for your VCR or whatever [probably already in your remote anyways so it won't take a lot of memory in your remote]

Remember that the built-in setup codes are burned into the firmware of the remote. Whether you use them or not doesn't have any effect on the available EEPROM memory that JP1 uses. Device upgrades ARE stored in the EEPROM and therefore do use several bytes of memory. The advantage to upgrades is that they can be customized, and most times cut down on the number of key moves required (which also consume EEPROM memory at 5 or 6 bytes each) to get a particular device functioning to ones liking.

Quote:
implementing them is as easy as dragging stuff around the KM spreadsheet.

Just a word of caution. KM (actually Excel) doesn't support drag & drop. Even the normal copy & paste can wreak havoc with KM (again, an Excel "limitation"). The best way to move data around in KM is to copy it, and then use Paste Special..., Values to get the data where you want it.
_________________
Mark
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic       JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> JP1 - Beginners All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


 

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Get Smart! the band's official homepage Rockabilly Central