JP1 Remotes Forum Index JP1 Remotes


FAQFAQ SearchSearch 7 days of topics7 Days MemberlistMemberlist UsergroupsUsergroups RegisterRegister
ProfileProfile Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages Log inLog in

JP1 cannot use in Kameleon 8 (URC-9960B01)
Goto page 1, 2  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> JP1 - Beginners
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Alfredyf



Joined: 31 Jan 2004
Posts: 17

PostPosted: Thu Jun 10, 2004 6:03 am    Post subject: JP1 cannot use in Kameleon 8 (URC-9960B01) Reply with quote

Dear All,

I am used to connect my remote (URC-9960) with IR401 and RDF with ver. 1.13

My friend has a new version of K8 (URC-9960B01), and I found I cannot connect it thru' JP1.

I browse the JP1 group and try to use the latest version of IR504 and RDF with ver. 1.17. (And I found there is a RDF named "URC-9960 B01" indeed) but it is still not function.

Any suggestion?

Thanks a lot.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Alfredyf



Joined: 31 Jan 2004
Posts: 17

PostPosted: Thu Jun 10, 2004 6:51 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

FYI, the error message:

"DevType15 4095 is not currently assigned to a device button."


Thanks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Alfredyf



Joined: 31 Jan 2004
Posts: 17

PostPosted: Thu Jun 10, 2004 7:34 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi,

I found this new version of remote has the additional function as :
(1) reducing the on time of the display screen
(2) disabling the vibration switch

Thanks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Nils_Ekberg
Expert


Joined: 02 Aug 2003
Posts: 1689
Location: Near Albany, NY

PostPosted: Thu Jun 10, 2004 8:19 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Try downloading from the remote and make sure it picks the correct RDF (the B01 version). If it does then use that as your base for creating the upgrade and see how it works out. The reason I am suggesting this is because the error message you got is typical of having the wrong RDF.

If it does not pick the correct RDF post the IR file in the diagnostics area and post a link to it here so we can get a look at it. Rob and I are pretty sure the RDF for the B01 should work.
_________________
Nils
Files Section
Diagnosis File Section
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Alfredyf



Joined: 31 Jan 2004
Posts: 17

PostPosted: Thu Jun 10, 2004 9:24 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi,

I use the RDF with the filename as:
KASAKAS0 (URC-9960 B01 One For All Kameleon).rdf

But it is still not function, which version of IR.exe I should use?

The error message is found when I press the "download from remote" button in IR software. (I haven't tried "upload to remote" yet.)

How can I get the IR file for your testing? Press the "download from remote" button and neglect the error message?

Thanks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 19463
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Thu Jun 10, 2004 9:29 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Congratulations, you are the first JP1 user to get the new version of the Kameleon. I have had a prototype of this remote for a while now and I can confirm that the JP1 tools are not ready to handle it.

Check this thread for updates on when IR.exe might be updated to handle it...

Another IR feature request
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Alfredyf



Joined: 31 Jan 2004
Posts: 17

PostPosted: Thu Jun 10, 2004 9:56 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Oh! It seems no solution at the moment.....

If I use my old K8 (URC-9660) to do some process:
create device code, macro programming and keymove etc.,
is this possibe to convert the IR file (URC-9660) into wave file for URC-9660B1 uploading?

Thanks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 19463
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Thu Jun 10, 2004 12:04 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I haven't verified whether the keymaps are the same between the two remotes.
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
cavourahpong



Joined: 13 Jun 2004
Posts: 18

PostPosted: Sun Jun 13, 2004 9:11 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I faced a simular problem.

I have built a wave file for URC-9960 before, and it's success.

But recently, my friend bought a new version URC-9960B01. And I tried to use the same wave file onto the remote URC-9906B01, it didn't work.

THx


Last edited by cavourahpong on Mon Jun 14, 2004 10:30 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mr_ma



Joined: 14 Jun 2004
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Mon Jun 14, 2004 1:17 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I also have used the JP1 to download code from and upload code to the K8 (version URC-9960B1), but it's failed.
And I have enquired OneForAll support about the distinguish between the URC-9960 and the URC-9960B1. And they responced "nothing". But, I found the new version K8 (URC-9960B1) can learn more than 70 function keys, and the user manual recorded the capacity is only around 16 to 25 keys. Only 70 learning capacity is not enough for me, because of too many remotes at home, which cannot be found in the provided manufactory codes.
Anyone can help me?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 19463
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Mon Jun 14, 2004 7:22 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

As soon as the IR program is updated to handle some of the new formats used by this remote, I will complete the process and make sure the rest of the tools can handle it.
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Alfredyf



Joined: 31 Jan 2004
Posts: 17

PostPosted: Mon Jun 14, 2004 10:31 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi,

Thanks for your effort.

I found there is new version (5.06) released today. I use with the RDF:
KASAKAS0 (URC-9960 B01 One For All Kameleon).rdf

But badly it is not work. Same error as what I have posted before.
"DevType15 4095 is not currently assigned to a device button."

Anyway, I believe the solution will be ready soon. Right?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 19463
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Tue Jun 15, 2004 7:25 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Alfredyf wrote:
Anyway, I believe the solution will be ready soon. Right?

I didn't say anything about soon. The guy who wrote IR.exe is too busy to help out much with it these days, and the new guy who's been looking after it isn't familiar with all of it's workings yet, so I don't know how long it will take.

In case you're interested, the error you're getting is caused by the fact that this new remote uses 0xFF as the "end of data" marker, whereas all previous remotes have used 0x00.
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
cavourahpong



Joined: 13 Jun 2004
Posts: 18

PostPosted: Thu Jun 17, 2004 3:07 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Robman,

If the solution found, will u post it in this page?

Regards,
cavourahpong
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Flipper



Joined: 24 Aug 2004
Posts: 49
Location: Earth

PostPosted: Tue Aug 24, 2004 11:25 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Has this issue been resolved? I am asking because I am about to purchase one of these Kameleon 8 remotes, but want to make perfectly sure that I will have JP1 programability. If this issue has not been fixed, is there any way to make sure which version of the remote I will be getting (ie is there a way to tell before buying)?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic       JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> JP1 - Beginners All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


 

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Get Smart! the band's official homepage Rockabilly Central