JP1 Remotes Forum Index JP1 Remotes


FAQFAQ SearchSearch 7 days of topics7 Days MemberlistMemberlist UsergroupsUsergroups RegisterRegister
ProfileProfile Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages Log inLog in

How do I get EFC codes for built in devices (RCA RCU810B)

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> JP1 - Beginners
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
ryanosman



Joined: 10 Oct 2003
Posts: 16
Location: Edmonton, Canada

PostPosted: Fri Oct 10, 2003 8:08 pm    Post subject: How do I get EFC codes for built in devices (RCA RCU810B) Reply with quote

My first day actually using JP1 after planning on doing so for a couple years. Finally found a remote I think I can build my control architecture around. Now...

Let's say I want to map a key on my satellite page (for example the play button) to a function on my AUD page (choose the next surround mode on my TEAC receiver/tuner). So I want to map the bound key (play button on SAT page) to the 'TEAC next surround mode' code (built in to the remote), but IR.exe asks me for the EFC code. How do I figure out what that is? Now here's the catch - it's a device that isn't listed anywhere on the net that I've seen. (TEAC AG-D9100 receiver) I can program the remote in my hand and tell it use TUNER device #480 on the AUD page, and I can then press the '9' key and away it goes, but how do I tell IR what the EFC code for that is so I can have that functionality on other pages? I can learn the code into the remote & then keymove it, but that seems like a waste of space when the code is already in the remote somewhere - I just need to know how to access it.


Thanks!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
jamesgammel
Exile Island Resident


Joined: 03 Aug 2003
Posts: 394
Location: Gillette, Wyoming

PostPosted: Fri Oct 10, 2003 8:20 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

If you learned the signal, IR will tell you the efc on the learned signals tab. Click on the learned key in the left column, and in the right top box Ir will display: protocol, device(s), OBC, and EFC.

If you're using a native setup code, you may find the efc for a funtion at Rob's site under setup codes and advance codes. The 810 uses an OFFSET in setup code numbers from normal ueic setup code numbers. The rdf for the 810 will tell you what that offset is, I have a hard time keeping it in memory since I don't have one of these remotes.

Jim
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Yahoo Messenger
ryanosman



Joined: 10 Oct 2003
Posts: 16
Location: Edmonton, Canada

PostPosted: Sat Oct 11, 2003 12:16 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

First of all, thanks for your reply, I appreciate the help.

I had a huge reply typed in here, then when I found the EFCs I deleted it all.

So thanks again - I think you just saved me a couple hours of work.

I'm figuring this stuff out at roughly the same speed I'm finding the info, so just on the verge of asking more unnecessary questions all day.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
jamesgammel
Exile Island Resident


Joined: 03 Aug 2003
Posts: 394
Location: Gillette, Wyoming

PostPosted: Sat Oct 11, 2003 8:08 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

FWIW, if your looking for something the oem remote will do, I've found it's a lot faster just to learn and decode the signal than do any web search. I can learn and decode a whole remote full of signals faster than booting up, getting online, getting to any site, then searching thru the site for the appropriate codes. Web searches are at their best if you don't have the oem remote to learn from.

BTW, did you ever check the pronto ccf files at Remote Central for your teac device? Other than The "other" Rob's site for sony devices the pronto ccf files at RC is probably the best site to snatch codes for devices.

Glad you got your little problem worked out.

Jim
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Yahoo Messenger
ryanosman



Joined: 10 Oct 2003
Posts: 16
Location: Edmonton, Canada

PostPosted: Sat Oct 11, 2003 4:24 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

and how do you get from ccf data to efc data?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 18402
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Sat Oct 11, 2003 4:58 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

If you have a ccf file, run the CCF2EFC program against it, that will create a text file containing all the protocol info, device codes and EFC/OBC codes.
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
ryanosman



Joined: 10 Oct 2003
Posts: 16
Location: Edmonton, Canada

PostPosted: Sat Oct 11, 2003 5:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

sweet. thanks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic       JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> JP1 - Beginners All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


 

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Get Smart! the band's official homepage Rockabilly Central