JP1 Remotes Forum Index JP1 Remotes


FAQFAQ SearchSearch 7 days of topics7 Days MemberlistMemberlist UsergroupsUsergroups RegisterRegister
ProfileProfile Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages Log inLog in

cheap urc for lg service menu
Goto page 1, 2  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> JP1 - Beginners
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
turbogt16v



Joined: 23 Nov 2015
Posts: 20
Location: Croatia

PostPosted: Wed Apr 20, 2016 1:57 am    Post subject: cheap urc for lg service menu Reply with quote

hy
i need help on buying cheap urc to open service menu on my lg projector.
can someone help me.
do i need programmable one,do i need cable then ,and is it the cheapest

thank you
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 18308
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Wed Apr 20, 2016 7:37 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Is $16 shipped cheap enough?
http://www.ebay.com/itm/322044831124
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
mdavej
Expert


Joined: 08 Oct 2003
Posts: 3690

PostPosted: Wed Apr 20, 2016 9:39 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Can you post a link to the service menu codes you've found?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 18308
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Wed Apr 20, 2016 10:22 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

The hack info is here:
http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/viewtopic.php?t=12079

and the codes in question are these:
Nec1 4, OBC 255 EZ Adjust (EFC 018)
Nec1 4, OBC 251 In-Start (EFC 019)
Nec1 4, OBC 250 In-End (EFC 015)
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
turbogt16v



Joined: 23 Nov 2015
Posts: 20
Location: Croatia

PostPosted: Thu Apr 21, 2016 12:20 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

i just ordered,hope it comes with that cable,
thank you
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
pH7_jp1



Joined: 14 Sep 2003
Posts: 456
Location: Sterling Heights, MI

PostPosted: Thu Apr 21, 2016 6:48 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
...hope it comes with that cable,...
It should. (Mine did) Even if not, the cable is just a standard USB to mini-USB that I have seen for as little as $3.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
turbogt16v



Joined: 23 Nov 2015
Posts: 20
Location: Croatia

PostPosted: Fri Apr 29, 2016 2:55 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

could someone write the procedure for entering code in this remote,
like for low iq instructions
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 18308
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Fri Apr 29, 2016 7:52 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

First things first, you should connect your remote to the official web site http://www.ez-rc.com as that will update the firmware. Then, after that, we might be able to put a file together for you to load into the remote.
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
mdavej
Expert


Joined: 08 Oct 2003
Posts: 3690

PostPosted: Fri Apr 29, 2016 9:22 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I went ahead took a crack at an upgrade, but I'm not sure if I did it right (subdevice blank, 0 or 15 like other projector codes?).

http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=14055

Based on Vicky's LG Projector upgrade:

http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=13770
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 18308
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Fri Apr 29, 2016 10:22 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Dave, I get the impression that Turbo will need an RMIR file for his Nevo C2, otherwise he'll probably need detailed instructions on how to add upgrades, etc. I think his venture into JP1 is strictly limited to getting into the EZ menu on his LG tv.
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
mdavej
Expert


Joined: 08 Oct 2003
Posts: 3690

PostPosted: Fri Apr 29, 2016 10:27 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I can throw together an RMIR file too. Do you think my upgrade is correct with regard to the blank subdevice?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 18308
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Fri Apr 29, 2016 3:42 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

mdavej wrote:
I can throw together an RMIR file too. Do you think my upgrade is correct with regard to the blank subdevice?

I would have to go back and re-read the hack instructions and then take a closer look at the files that you created. I thought it was just a simple NEC1 dev 4 upgrade with a few specific EFC codes.
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
mdavej
Expert


Joined: 08 Oct 2003
Posts: 3690

PostPosted: Fri Apr 29, 2016 10:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes, all I did was take an existing LG projector upgrade which used all NEC1 4.15 codes and added the few new service commands in the linked thread using just NEC1 4 (blank subdevice). I figured he'd want to fully control the projector. My confusion came from the fact that all the other commands are 4.15.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
turbogt16v



Joined: 23 Nov 2015
Posts: 20
Location: Croatia

PostPosted: Wed May 04, 2016 2:11 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

yes i need the code just to enter sevice menu for 1 time ,nothing more,
i need to change the country of origin to korea so i can play dts.

i tried to update but it fails on about 80 percent i tired again and same,
and now it wont start at all ,is this now bricked remote,any ideas
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
turbogt16v



Joined: 23 Nov 2015
Posts: 20
Location: Croatia

PostPosted: Wed May 04, 2016 5:58 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

so i opened this piece of...
on the uper chip there is mark of pencil,is not this used to mark bad chip?

http://s32.postimg.org/o2r1l7z1h/DSC_0353.jpg
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic       JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> JP1 - Beginners All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


 

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Get Smart! the band's official homepage Rockabilly Central