JP1 Remotes Forum Index JP1 Remotes


FAQFAQ SearchSearch 7 days of topics7 Days MemberlistMemberlist UsergroupsUsergroups RegisterRegister
ProfileProfile Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages Log inLog in

Sky Q Box (RC6-6-28)
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> JP1 - Protocol Decodes
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
vickyg2003
Site Admin


Joined: 20 Mar 2004
Posts: 7073
Location: Florida

                    
PostPosted: Sun Mar 06, 2016 12:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I called called away before I had a chance to post my edit, and I see that you already answered that. Isn't the double wide in the fixed data. So we have 1 command that needs to be unpacked into 10 for 1 and 01 for 0, then we need to

For the first 2 bits of the command data we unpack
and then set bit3 to 1
OR it with the next to last byte of the device data.
Then unpack the next 4 bits
put them in the last device data byte
Then unpack the last two bits
load them in the upper nibble of the command byte
the lower nibble of the command byte would be 0,
shorten the lead out time by 4*445

Right?
_________________
Remember to provide feedback to let us know how the problem was solved and share your upgrades.

Tip: When creating an upgrade, always include ALL functions from the oem remote, even if you never plan on assigning them to a button. Complete function lists makes an upgrade more helpful to others.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 21210
Location: Chicago, IL

                    
PostPosted: Sun Mar 06, 2016 12:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

If you bit double in advance, then yes, the double wide pair is in the fixed data. The first 4 bits are 1110, so that becomes 10101001 and then the double wide pair is 0011, followed by the rest of the data. I thought you were suggesting that we could just pass the device codes into a bi-phase executor, because if we did that, we'd lose the double wide pair.

Thw way John bit doubles is:

  1. rotate the 1st byte left thru carry
  2. rotate the 2nd byte left thru carry (so the bit from the first byte comes into the 2nd byte)
  3. rotate a scratch byte left thru carry (bringing in a bit from the 2nd byte)
  4. add 1 to scratch byte (so 0 becomes 01 and 1 becomes 10)
  5. rotate 1st byte left thru carry (bringing in a bit from the scratch byte)
  6. add scratch byte to itself (which is like a rotate left, except it rotates in a zero)

You shouldn't need to worry about adjusting the leadout time, because if the previous pair ends in an OFF time, that will make it look extended.
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
alanrichey
Expert


Joined: 24 Mar 2008
Posts: 3529
Location: UK/USA

                    
PostPosted: Sun Mar 06, 2016 5:04 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Gone way beyond my level of understanding I'm afraid. You lost me after 'Good morning" Very Happy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 21210
Location: Chicago, IL

                    
PostPosted: Sun Mar 06, 2016 5:05 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

alanrichey wrote:
Gone way beyond my level of understanding I'm afraid. You lost me after 'Good morning" Very Happy

Lol, yeah Alan, I wasn't calling you, but there are several other experts here who know a thing or two about executors.
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
vickyg2003
Site Admin


Joined: 20 Mar 2004
Posts: 7073
Location: Florida

                    
PostPosted: Sun Mar 06, 2016 9:02 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Alan, is there a STOP command? Play/Pause/Rewind usually would have a STOP.

I have 32 commands, are there more than that?
_________________
Remember to provide feedback to let us know how the problem was solved and share your upgrades.

Tip: When creating an upgrade, always include ALL functions from the oem remote, even if you never plan on assigning them to a button. Complete function lists makes an upgrade more helpful to others.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 21210
Location: Chicago, IL

                    
PostPosted: Sun Mar 06, 2016 10:43 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

There doesn't appear to be a STOP button, take a look...
http://storage.sky.com/productpages-115/equipment/desktop/remote-flat.png
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 21210
Location: Chicago, IL

                    
PostPosted: Sun Mar 06, 2016 10:52 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I found this which explains the buttons...
http://www.sky.com/help/articles/buttons-on-your-sky-q-remotes-explained

The three buttons at the bottom of the wheel are:
1. DISMISS - exit menus and stop play on recordings
2. HOME - home screen
3. SIDEBAR - this is the 3 dots button
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
vickyg2003
Site Admin


Joined: 20 Mar 2004
Posts: 7073
Location: Florida

                    
PostPosted: Sun Mar 06, 2016 11:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

When I started this, my computer hung up and I had to reboot. My com port on irscope changed. When I fixed it I didn't see that the hardware had changed too!!!! Gave me nonsense in my readings over and over. I thought it was a Protocol Flag error. When it was nothing at all. Chased my tail all afternoon..... I wish I had seen the irscope setting problem earlier.

When I started over, I went with a two byte command, no assembler. I did my tests with the HCS08 protocol, but since there is no assembler involved this should work no problem with the Slingbox too. Give it a try.


http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=13970
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
swadez



Joined: 05 Mar 2016
Posts: 7

                    
PostPosted: Mon Mar 07, 2016 2:39 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Guys I'm a novice to this but I've been searching for a sky q remote to work with Slingbox. Is this file the final product and can i go ahead and try it?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
alanrichey
Expert


Joined: 24 Mar 2008
Posts: 3529
Location: UK/USA

                    
PostPosted: Mon Mar 07, 2016 3:21 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks Vicki, I'll push it out for test. Just a couple of problems:

1. You have 2 'Play' and 2 'Fast Forward' ?

2. No 'Info' and no 'Help'. Are those the duplicate Play/Ffwd ?

Al
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
vickyg2003
Site Admin


Joined: 20 Mar 2004
Posts: 7073
Location: Florida

                    
PostPosted: Mon Mar 07, 2016 6:26 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

alanrichey wrote:
Thanks Vicki, I'll push it out for test. Just a couple of problems:

1. You have 2 'Play' and 2 'Fast Forward' ?

2. No 'Info' and no 'Help'. Are those the duplicate Play/Ffwd ?

Al

Yes they are in that ordeer. I updated the file with those corrected labels.

What category does this belong in?

swarez wrote:
Guys I'm a novice to this but I've been searching for a sky q remote to work with Slingbox. Is this file the final product and can i go ahead and try it?

Swarez, if you know how to create a Bin from an RDMU (quite easy) go for it, otherwise wait for Alan to do it later today.

The next step to making the file into the final product will be for someone to
a - shoot it from a SC380 processor (the kind in the sling) and see what comes out
and
b - shoot it at the Sky Q Box, and see if it operates the box

You can be a great help by doing the part by testing the Bin and posting back. Feedback is really important in this process, and it is really hard to get that from the end users.
_________________
Remember to provide feedback to let us know how the problem was solved and share your upgrades.

Tip: When creating an upgrade, always include ALL functions from the oem remote, even if you never plan on assigning them to a button. Complete function lists makes an upgrade more helpful to others.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
swadez



Joined: 05 Mar 2016
Posts: 7

                    
PostPosted: Mon Mar 07, 2016 8:31 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Tried creating the bin file but no activity on the slingbox. It does accept the code but none of the remote functions work. In fact the end remote is not even letting me click forward rewind etc. Only buttons clickable are the digit keys and channel up down.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 21210
Location: Chicago, IL

                    
PostPosted: Mon Mar 07, 2016 9:08 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I see what you did there Vicky, very clever. When I first saw your fixed data, I wondered why there was an extra "C" in front, but I see that you carved out some of the leadin pair to make another double wide pair, which re-aligned the bytes so that the command code takes up all 16 bits of the final 2 bytes, rather than being spread across 3 bytes.
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!


Last edited by The Robman on Mon Mar 07, 2016 9:08 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
alanrichey
Expert


Joined: 24 Mar 2008
Posts: 3529
Location: UK/USA

                    
PostPosted: Mon Mar 07, 2016 9:50 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

swadez wrote:
Tried creating the bin file but no activity on the slingbox. It does accept the code but none of the remote functions work. In fact the end remote is not even letting me click forward rewind etc. Only buttons clickable are the digit keys and channel up down.
Vicky built this to match a Nevo C2. Did you make the changes necessary for a Slingbox ?

My draft release is at http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=13971 So please test that.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
alanrichey
Expert


Joined: 24 Mar 2008
Posts: 3529
Location: UK/USA

                    
PostPosted: Mon Mar 07, 2016 11:40 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

vickyg2003 wrote:
a - shoot it from a SC380 processor (the kind in the sling) and see what comes out
Hi Vicky. I can do this part. It doesn't decode as it did before, not sure if you would expect that ? The ICT file for most of the buttons (I have to crawl on the floor to do this and I am getting too old for that) is at http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=13972
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic       JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> JP1 - Protocol Decodes All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next
Page 2 of 5

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


 

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Top 7 Advantages of Playing Online Slots The Evolution of Remote Control