JP1 Remotes Forum Index JP1 Remotes


FAQFAQ SearchSearch 7 days of topics7 Days MemberlistMemberlist UsergroupsUsergroups RegisterRegister
ProfileProfile Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages Log inLog in

Execute built in buttons from macro like Activities, Home

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> JP1 - General Forum
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
michaeljc70



Joined: 05 Feb 2016
Posts: 30

PostPosted: Sun Feb 28, 2016 1:11 pm    Post subject: Execute built in buttons from macro like Activities, Home Reply with quote

I have a Nevo C2. I am wondering if there is a way in a macro to go to "execute" the fixed buttons on the remote to go to Devices, Activities or Home from a macro.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mathdon
Expert


Joined: 22 Jul 2008
Posts: 2949
Location: Cambridge, UK

PostPosted: Mon Feb 29, 2016 5:45 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

If you use RMIR to create a macro, you will find that the Devices, Activities and Home buttons are included in the list of available buttons to include in the macro sequence. However, only the Home button works and it needs to be the last button in the sequence. This limitation isn't a bug in RMIR, it is just the way the remote seems to work.
_________________
Graham
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mdavej
Expert


Joined: 08 Oct 2003
Posts: 3752

PostPosted: Mon Feb 29, 2016 10:11 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Graham,

Is there any way to use the RDF to prohibit those buttons from being selected in a macro? This seems to come up a lot.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mathdon
Expert


Joined: 22 Jul 2008
Posts: 2949
Location: Cambridge, UK

PostPosted: Mon Feb 29, 2016 1:03 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

mdavej wrote:
Is there any way to use the RDF to prohibit those buttons from being selected in a macro? This seems to come up a lot.

This should do it: change the second line in the [Buttons] section from
Code:
Home=$02:AllBind+groupLCD, Favorites, Activities, Devices,
to
Code:
Home=$02:AllBind+groupLCD, Favorites=$03:All+groupLCD, Activities, Devices,

It won't stop someone asking if there is any way to include them in a macro, but it will stop a macro being created that looks as if it should work when in fact it won't work.
_________________
Graham
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mdavej
Expert


Joined: 08 Oct 2003
Posts: 3752

PostPosted: Mon Feb 29, 2016 1:30 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Perfect. Thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
rickety



Joined: 03 Aug 2003
Posts: 98

PostPosted: Mon Feb 29, 2016 4:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I appreciate the effort but when I changed the RDF it did not seem to make any difference for me. I could still select the Activities button and Add it in a macro.

It is not a major issue for me as I learned on this board what cannot be done in Nevo macros, but thought I should let you know that it did not seem to make any difference for me

I tried adding Activities to an existing macro and it let me
I tried creating a new macro and start with Activities and it let me

I am using RemoteMaster v2.03 build 14

I can do some more tests or trials if it helps

Rick
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger
michaeljc70



Joined: 05 Feb 2016
Posts: 30

PostPosted: Mon Feb 29, 2016 7:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

mathdon wrote:
If you use RMIR to create a macro, you will find that the Devices, Activities and Home buttons are included in the list of available buttons to include in the macro sequence. However, only the Home button works and it needs to be the last button in the sequence. This limitation isn't a bug in RMIR, it is just the way the remote seems to work.


Thanks. Did what I wanted it to. When I power down an activity it brings me back to the Home screen.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mathdon
Expert


Joined: 22 Jul 2008
Posts: 2949
Location: Cambridge, UK

PostPosted: Tue Mar 01, 2016 5:39 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

rickety wrote:
I appreciate the effort but when I changed the RDF it did not seem to make any difference for me. I could still select the Activities button and Add it in a macro.

Sorry about that. You are right. It needs to be:
Code:
Home=$02:AllBind+groupLCD, Favorites=$03:All, Activities, Devices,
I've tested that and it works.
_________________
Graham
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
rickety



Joined: 03 Aug 2003
Posts: 98

PostPosted: Wed Mar 09, 2016 10:59 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Many thanks again - confirmed - it works for me too!
Very Happy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic       JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> JP1 - General Forum All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


 

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Get Smart! the band's official homepage Rockabilly Central