JP1 Remotes Forum Index JP1 Remotes


FAQFAQ SearchSearch 7 days of topics7 Days MemberlistMemberlist UsergroupsUsergroups RegisterRegister
ProfileProfile Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages Log inLog in

Figuring out the OFA URC7980
Goto page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> JP1 - Beginners
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
loft



Joined: 01 Dec 2015
Posts: 46
Location: Stuttgart, DE

PostPosted: Sun Feb 28, 2016 12:03 pm    Post subject: Figuring out the OFA URC7980 Reply with quote

Hello there,

I have a OneForAll URC-7980 remote which doesn't seem to be metioned around here. Remote Master doesn't seem to have it eiter.

So I want to get into this business for two things mainly: program discrete HDMI selection for my LG 60PA6500 TV and try to easily program complex macro's. So I am starting with a question: What version of the JP protocol does this remote use?

Thank you!


Last edited by loft on Tue Jul 12, 2016 2:17 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 18559
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Sun Feb 28, 2016 12:52 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Here's the site for this remote:
http://www.oneforall.com/urc-7980-smart-control-with-app.html

Does this remote have a 6-pin connector on it anywhere? Or maybe a USB port? My guess is that it doesn't as you can program it from your smart phone, presumably using Bluetooth.
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
loft



Joined: 01 Dec 2015
Posts: 46
Location: Stuttgart, DE

PostPosted: Tue May 24, 2016 1:04 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Looks like I don't get notified by default for replies... So I got back when my cable arrived (bought from chip partnet).
That is the remote and it has the 6-pin connector right next to the batteries.
I am currently trying to get the interface working (somehow). But it is rather weird that nobody talks about this remote around here.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mdavej
Expert


Joined: 08 Oct 2003
Posts: 3786

PostPosted: Tue May 24, 2016 1:33 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

If I could get one in the US, I'd talk about it Wink

EDIT: Looks like I can get one in the US after all, but it's $63!!! Ouch
http://www.amazon.com/One-For-All-Device-Control/dp/B015OSTOO0


Last edited by mdavej on Tue May 24, 2016 3:32 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 18559
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Tue May 24, 2016 2:18 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Maybe it's not widely available, or just not that popular, or maybe it's so easy to use that nobody has questions? If people are using it and have questions, you would see posts here.

Regardless, now that you have one and a JP1 cable, you can help us add support for it, if you're willing.
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
loft



Joined: 01 Dec 2015
Posts: 46
Location: Stuttgart, DE

PostPosted: Tue May 24, 2016 3:29 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I am more than willing to help! Problem is that I don't really have knowledge about JP1 & co. I am not even sure which is the correct way to connect the cable to the remote and to check if it is working.

PS: I got the remote on Black Friday, from amazo.de for 40.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mdavej
Expert


Joined: 08 Oct 2003
Posts: 3786

PostPosted: Tue May 24, 2016 3:46 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

We can probably get your discrete inputs working without connecting a JP1 cable at all. It's going to take considerably more effort to get this remote working with JP1 since it is completely new to us.

Try the following codes with the 994 procedure below (SETUP = MAGIC) :

00172 DSCRT ON
00176 DSCRT OFF
00110 DSCRT TV
00231 DSCRT AV1
00109 DSCRT AV2
00034 DSCRT COMP1
00108 DSCRT COMP2
00112 DSCRT RGB-PC
00046 DSCRT HDMI1
00044 DSCRT HDMI2
00081 DSCRT HDMI3
00239 DSCRT HDMI4
00134 DSCRT RATIO 4:3
00138 DSCRT RATIO 16:9
00098 DSCRT RATIO ZOOM


http://www.hifi-remote.com/wiki/index.php?title=Manual_Programming_-_9xx_Commands#Program_Effective_Function_Code_.28EFC.29_for_a_single_device

Here is the pinout for your cable:
http://hifi-remote.com/forums/viewtopic.php?p=108684#108684
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
loft



Joined: 01 Dec 2015
Posts: 46
Location: Stuttgart, DE

PostPosted: Tue May 24, 2016 4:09 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

It just worked! Thank you!

But I would still want to get this particular remote to work with RM, for several reasons (among others, use the remote to control my 433MHz RF sockets via this http://www.broadlink.com.cn/en/rm/). So mdavej, if you have the time and willingness to do this together, I am more than happy to do it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mdavej
Expert


Joined: 08 Oct 2003
Posts: 3786

PostPosted: Tue May 24, 2016 5:42 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Not sure if we can get the Broadlink working via an IR remote. Looks like the only input for that device is a smartphone app.

But we can probably get RM going. I could do the map, but one of our other experts will have to help with the rest. First thing I think we need is a raw download. Connect your cable per the linked pinout and give that a try. Then upload the resulting file to the Diagnosis area of the File Section.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
loft



Joined: 01 Dec 2015
Posts: 46
Location: Stuttgart, DE

PostPosted: Wed May 25, 2016 2:55 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

So I have spent a few hours reading and trying... First conclusion is that IR.exe (v8.02) cannot properly start with admin rights on x64 Windows (7 or 10).
So I tried on a x32 Windows 7, and it sort of worked.
The driver is seen correct:

...but the JP.x interface cannot be activated:

I tried 3 driver versions: 2.08.28, 2.10.00 and 2.12.16. Whenever I check the interface or try downloading from the remote the green LED on the interface flashes 4 times and then the error message is shown. Also, the the TV LED on the remote flashes twice every now and then (I think the remote gets reset or something, but didn't notice any particular pattern).
I considered the marked pin as pin 1:

but tried both ways.
I must say that in the rotated mode, the red LED of the interface flashes a 2-3 times too.
The loopback test worked, but JP1xTEST doesn't say anything (just executes itself endlessly).
So... any suggestions? Very Happy
Thanks!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mdavej
Expert


Joined: 08 Oct 2003
Posts: 3786

PostPosted: Wed May 25, 2016 3:08 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

IR.exe? Wish you had mentioned that earlier. That's never going to work. Forget about IR.exe. Install Remote Master as you mentioned in your first post and try again.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
loft



Joined: 01 Dec 2015
Posts: 46
Location: Stuttgart, DE

PostPosted: Wed May 25, 2016 4:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Just tried RMIR... "No remotes found!".
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 18559
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Wed May 25, 2016 4:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

mdavej wrote:
EDIT: Looks like I can get one in the US after all, but it's $63!!! Ouch
http://www.amazon.com/One-For-All-Device-Control/dp/B015OSTOO0

But they have free shipping, lol

It's a bargain priced $54 on ebay:
http://www.ebay.com/itm/401066147802
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
mdavej
Expert


Joined: 08 Oct 2003
Posts: 3786

PostPosted: Wed May 25, 2016 5:06 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

loft wrote:
Just tried RMIR... "No remotes found!".
Interface type to Auto and doing a Raw download?

If the pins are right, it should do something. My guess, like yours, is that the marked pin is 1, so:

1 2
3 4
5 6
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
loft



Joined: 01 Dec 2015
Posts: 46
Location: Stuttgart, DE

PostPosted: Wed May 25, 2016 5:14 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes, Auto. And pins were connected like this
2 - yellow
3 - black
4 - green
6 - white
Also tried to reverse the connector by 180*.
And here are the COM port setting:

Could this remote be JP1.4 or even JP2?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic       JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> JP1 - Beginners All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Goto page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8  Next
Page 1 of 8

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


 

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Get Smart! the band's official homepage Rockabilly Central