JP1 Remotes Forum Index JP1 Remotes


FAQFAQ SearchSearch 7 days of topics7 Days MemberlistMemberlist UsergroupsUsergroups RegisterRegister
ProfileProfile Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages Log inLog in

IR Widget or just use learning remote?
Goto page 1, 2, 3  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> JP1 - Beginners
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
danorum



Joined: 11 Jan 2016
Posts: 15

PostPosted: Tue Jan 12, 2016 2:25 pm    Post subject: IR Widget or just use learning remote? Reply with quote

I am very happy so far with my Nevo C2 and am going to get a few more for other rooms in the house. I am trying to figure out if I should spend the $42 (including shipping) for an IR Widget or if I should just use learning on the C2 to create learns and then use the learns to create upgrades for my devices.

Anyone have an opinion on ease of use in either case?

Thanks,
Dan
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mdavej
Expert


Joined: 08 Oct 2003
Posts: 3690

PostPosted: Tue Jan 12, 2016 2:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I've had a Widget for years, and it's great for capturing lots of signals quickly. But unless you plan to do a lot of signal analysis, it isn't necessary. And unless you have some very unusual devices, you shouldn't have to do much of any learning at all. The vast majority of learns I've done over the years have been for others, not for myself.

What brands of devices have you had to learn so far and which ones do you anticipate having to learn?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
danorum



Joined: 11 Jan 2016
Posts: 15

PostPosted: Tue Jan 12, 2016 2:41 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I had to learn the game input button from my onkyo and was thinking about creating a whole new upgrade because I am having issues adding that one learn to my existing device (separate post coming on that).

I also just got a 5 port HDMI switcher from Monoprice that I assumed I would need to create my own upgrade for.

And I thought it might be neat to have.

Dan
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mdavej
Expert


Joined: 08 Oct 2003
Posts: 3690

PostPosted: Tue Jan 12, 2016 2:52 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

We have Onkyo documents with every possible command, so no need to learn any of those. If you post the model, I can post the correct document that can be used to make an upgrade. I'd be surprised if we didn't have an upgrade already.

We have lots of Monoprice switch upgrades too, including 2 for 5 port models.

A widget is neat to have, can't argue with that.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
danorum



Joined: 11 Jan 2016
Posts: 15

PostPosted: Tue Jan 12, 2016 3:04 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Onkyo TX-NR636

If you link to the doc, please let me know how you found it. I would like to be as self sufficient as possible.

The HDMI switch I got is this one -
http://www.monoprice.com/product?p_id=13703

It is a 4X1 4K/3D capable switch.

Dan
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mdavej
Expert


Joined: 08 Oct 2003
Posts: 3690

PostPosted: Tue Jan 12, 2016 3:26 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Onkyo docs:

http://www.awe-europe.com/brands/Technical-Info/Onkyo

As you can see, nearly all Onkyos share the same codes, so just about any of our upgrades will work fine, like this one:

http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=11134

Use IR Scrutinizer to convert pronto hex in those docs to JP1 codes. Many codes have already been converted:

http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=13424

Monoprice upgrades:

http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=category&cat_id=26

Most devices within a brand share the same codes across many model years, so an older model usually works fine. So always try that before you resort to learning.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
danorum



Joined: 11 Jan 2016
Posts: 15

PostPosted: Tue Jan 12, 2016 3:56 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

With the Monoprice upgrade, if I open the .txt file into a new device, the message I get is:

The upgrade file you are loading is for the remote "15-2117/15-2116". There is no remote with that exact name. Please choose the best match from the list below: (dropdown)
RS 15-2116
RS 15-2116 Extender 1
RS 15-2116 Extender 2
RS 15-2116 Extender 3
RS 15-2117
RS 15-2117 Extender 1
RS 15-2117 Extender 2
RS 15-2117 Extender 3

I wasn't sure what to select here for my Nevo C2.

Dan
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mdavej
Expert


Joined: 08 Oct 2003
Posts: 3690

PostPosted: Tue Jan 12, 2016 4:14 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Pick the first one when you first open the file. Then you can go back and change it to Nevo.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 18307
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Tue Jan 12, 2016 5:52 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

danorum wrote:
With the Monoprice upgrade, if I open the .txt file into a new device, the message I get is:

The upgrade file you are loading is for the remote "15-2117/15-2116". There is no remote with that exact name. Please choose the best match from the list below: (dropdown)
RS 15-2116
RS 15-2116 Extender 1
RS 15-2116 Extender 2
RS 15-2116 Extender 3
RS 15-2117
RS 15-2117 Extender 1
RS 15-2117 Extender 2
RS 15-2117 Extender 3

I wasn't sure what to select here for my Nevo C2.

Dan

That just means that the upgrade was created by the KM tool which uses a slightly different naming convention to the RM tool. Like Dave said, just pick the first one (actually, any of those would work), then change the selection to Nevo C2.
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 18307
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Tue Jan 12, 2016 5:56 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

And to your Widget question. Most regular users can do everything they need just with the learning feature of the remote they have. We only typically need the Widget when we get an unusual signal that won't learn correctly using just a remote.

But, if your intention is to become a remote nerd (like the rest of us) and study the format of signals, etc, then yeah, get yourself a widget.
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
pH7_jp1



Joined: 14 Sep 2003
Posts: 456
Location: Sterling Heights, MI

PostPosted: Wed Jan 13, 2016 12:52 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The other time a widget is handy is if your remote isn't sending the signals you expect. I just point it at the widget and see what is actually being sent. It always points out where I made a stupid error in programming a macro, or special function.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
vickyg2003
Site Admin


Joined: 20 Mar 2004
Posts: 6952
Location: Florida

PostPosted: Wed Jan 13, 2016 2:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

pH7_jp1 wrote:
The other time a widget is handy is if your remote isn't sending the signals you expect. I just point it at the widget and see what is actually being sent. It always points out where I made a stupid error in programming a macro, or special function.


Ditto that.

And while some people don't have a problem with head-to-head learning, I find it to be a real pain. I can't do it by myself. I have to have a helper, and my helper doesn't like to have to do it in stages.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
mdavej
Expert


Joined: 08 Oct 2003
Posts: 3690

PostPosted: Wed Jan 13, 2016 2:21 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Nevo is head to end which makes things a little easier.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
danorum



Joined: 11 Jan 2016
Posts: 15

PostPosted: Wed Jan 13, 2016 4:43 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

And is this still the best/cheapest place to get an IR Widget?

(Tommy Tyler's IR Widget Store)
http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/viewtopic.php?t=16285&sid=9153eb9afdd62e7fd36d3c90cc7ca01b

Dan
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 18307
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Wed Jan 13, 2016 6:03 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

danorum wrote:
And is this still the best/cheapest place to get an IR Widget?

(Tommy Tyler's IR Widget Store)
http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/viewtopic.php?t=16285&sid=9153eb9afdd62e7fd36d3c90cc7ca01b

Dan

It's the *only* place to get them.
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic       JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> JP1 - Beginners All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Goto page 1, 2, 3  Next
Page 1 of 3

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


 

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Get Smart! the band's official homepage Rockabilly Central