JP1 Remotes Forum Index JP1 Remotes


FAQFAQ SearchSearch 7 days of topics7 Days MemberlistMemberlist UsergroupsUsergroups RegisterRegister
ProfileProfile Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages Log inLog in

URC 8811 Multiplexer Limitation?

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> JP1 - Extenders
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
rhsmsg



Joined: 16 Jul 2005
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Sat Jan 09, 2016 12:48 pm    Post subject: URC 8811 Multiplexer Limitation? Reply with quote

I am controlling two Channel Master DVR+ units in the same room, using urc 8811 8k x3 multiplex function to switch between units. The DVR+ remote has so many keys (43) that the DVR+ upgrade Output always generates at least 7 key moves no matter what Device Type I specify so I lose the multiplex capability for 7 keys. Wondering why there isn't a Device Type that allows defining more/all the urc 8811 keys as part of the upgrade code (vs key move)? Do i have to buy a different remote? E.g. Looks like Atlas urc 1056 has much larger upgrade code set.

Thanks,
Robert
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 18078
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Sat Jan 09, 2016 1:45 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The number of buttons assigned to each device mode is hard wired into the remote and there's nothing we can do to change it, even with an extender. It sounds like what you need is a special protocol that changes the device code in your upgrade. We did something like that for ReplayTV (link below).

You would use that instead of the multiplexor and it would affect your keymoves.

So, do you know S3C8 assembler?

http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=1757
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
rhsmsg



Joined: 16 Jul 2005
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Sat Jan 09, 2016 3:48 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I don't know S3C8 assembler or the underlying hardware. For now, I will see if I can do some messy programming to get around this limitation using the existing jp1 functionality. Longer term, look for a different remote.

Thanks for your help,
Robert
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 18078
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Sat Jan 09, 2016 4:48 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

You are using the upgrade that I created, right?
http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=13826

What changes do you have to make so that it controls a different unit?

Can I see your RMIR file?
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
rhsmsg



Joined: 16 Jul 2005
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Sat Jan 09, 2016 6:10 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I prefer not showing my IR file.

I am using the "Channel Master DVR+ CM-7500GB16" upgrade.
The vcr remote button is used for first dvr+ (2001) and the dvd button for second dvr+ (2002).

macros:
vcr = t_dvd v_tv c_dvd p_dvd o_dvd m_dvd shift-1 xshift-vcr
dvd = t_dvd v_tv c_dvd p_dvd o_dvd m_dvd shift-2 xshift-dvd

spec protocols:
dvd xshift-vcr multiplex vcr/dvd:2001
dvd xshift-dvd multiplex vcr/dvd:2002

shift-1 and shift-2 are keymoves that switch the hdmi signal to my tv between the two dvr+ units.

I have about 15 special protocols that let me repeat commands with long key press, use alternate keys, etc.


Before I got the dvr+, I had series 1 tivos which I controlled with my urc 8811 8k x3 remote so I just copied/adapted the tivo upgrade/multiplex programming for the dvr+. Everything is working with my DVR+ units, though I need to program the missing DVR+ keys.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 18078
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Sat Jan 09, 2016 7:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I can't do anything without either seeing your IR file, or you telling me how you modified the upgrade to be unit specific.
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
rhsmsg



Joined: 16 Jul 2005
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Sat Jan 09, 2016 8:58 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I changed the Setup code to 2001 for the first DVR+ and to 2002 for the second DVR+.
I also changed Device in the Protocol Parameters to 2 for the second DVR+.
No other unit specific changes were made.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 18078
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Sat Jan 09, 2016 9:09 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

So device code 1 is for unit 1 and device code 2 is for unit 2? (I don't care what the setup code numbers are as that doesn't affect the signal).
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
rhsmsg



Joined: 16 Jul 2005
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Sat Jan 09, 2016 9:18 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 18078
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Sat Jan 09, 2016 9:29 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

As I don't have your IR file, I will have to build this into a generic URC-8811 IR file and then you can cut and paste all the parts into yours, will that work?
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
rhsmsg



Joined: 16 Jul 2005
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Sat Jan 09, 2016 9:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes. When I bring up IR, can I access a cut/paste tool to transfer to another IR? If so, how? I see import but no cut/paste.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 18078
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Sat Jan 09, 2016 11:04 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

No, you will have to manually re-program everything by copying how I did it in my IR file.
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic       JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> JP1 - Extenders All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


 

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Get Smart! the band's official homepage Rockabilly Central