JP1 Remotes Forum Index JP1 Remotes


FAQFAQ SearchSearch 7 days of topics7 Days MemberlistMemberlist UsergroupsUsergroups RegisterRegister
ProfileProfile Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages Log inLog in

OARUSB04G extender 1.04 9.5 second pause help

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> JP1 - Extenders
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
jeajea



Joined: 24 Feb 2010
Posts: 207
Location: USA

PostPosted: Mon Jan 04, 2016 6:43 pm    Post subject: OARUSB04G extender 1.04 9.5 second pause help Reply with quote

OARUSB04G remote
OARUSB04G extender 1.04
Remote Master 2.03 build 12
My current RMIR file

http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=13834

My Vizio SV420 TV requires a 9.5 second delay after power on before it will
accept an input select code. I assigned a 9.5 second pause to TV
phantom1 and put it in my watch TV macro after discrete power on
(phantom14). However, I don’t get a 9.5 second delay.
What I am doing wrong?

TV Phantom 14 is discrete power on

TV Red is input HDMI3
_________________
Jim Anderson
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 18276
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Mon Jan 04, 2016 6:48 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Do you really want to do this? This would mean that you would have to stand there for 10 seconds with neither the remote or you doing anything, while you wait for the input select command to be sent.

A much better idea would be to have the macro do everything except select the input and then just select it manually when the TV is ready.
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
jeajea



Joined: 24 Feb 2010
Posts: 207
Location: USA

PostPosted: Mon Jan 04, 2016 7:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Rob
I posted a much simpler example than what I use on my Insignia remote
and will eventually use on the OARUSB.

In the Insignia I use a toadtog force on and only put the delay in the off to
on leg. With the toadtog the only time there is a delay is when the TV is off.
_________________
Jim Anderson
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 18276
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Mon Jan 04, 2016 10:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

but even so, in the off to on leg you would have to stand there for 10 seconds. To each their own, it's just not something that would work for me.
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
tranx



Joined: 13 May 2012
Posts: 670
Location: Hants, UK

PostPosted: Tue Jan 05, 2016 5:49 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Couldn't see why that would not work, so uploaded that RMIR to test it in an extended OARUSB04G.

After pressing the WatchTv button the TV device did flash after a delay of about 9secs ...we don't have that Tv but it was presumably sending hdmi3 after the delay.

Could you check that the remote has the extended-version .bin file loaded?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jeajea



Joined: 24 Feb 2010
Posts: 207
Location: USA

PostPosted: Tue Jan 05, 2016 7:18 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

How do I check if it has the extended version settings,bin ?
When I download from the remote it has
Signature: 2576A1
Processor: Maxim MAXQ622
Interface: JPS
Extender version: 1.04

The file on the remote is settings.bin
_________________
Jim Anderson
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
pH7_jp1



Joined: 14 Sep 2003
Posts: 456
Location: Sterling Heights, MI

PostPosted: Tue Jan 05, 2016 7:25 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have a TV needs several seconds after powering up before it will accept input commands. But I don't put a pause in the activity macro after the discrete on, I just immediately send the input command.

There are 3 possible situations:

1) The TV is already ON - it will respond to the change in input and all is OK
2) The TV is OFF but the last input you were watching is the same, so all is OK
3) The TV is OFF and the last input you were watching is not the same, so when the TV is finally on, the input will be incorrect.

In case 3, my users have been trained that in any case of power or input state being wrong - just press the same activity button again. Since the TV is on at this point, it will be corrected. In no case do I have a long pause in a macro.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
tranx



Joined: 13 May 2012
Posts: 670
Location: Hants, UK

PostPosted: Tue Jan 05, 2016 7:43 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

jeajea wrote:
How do I check if it has the extended version settings,bin ?
...
Perhaps you could just try re-doing that part of the extender installation, and then reload your extended RMIR?

I found it was easy enough to upload to the remote the (unextended) reset .bin file by mistake (rather than the Extender's .bin file), especially when both files need to be renamed to the same plain "settings.bin" before being copied by dragging and dropping (You only need the reset bin file to restore a remote to reset and unextended).

So as not to mislead, this is the section in the manual, with that bit in bold italics:

"2.2 Installing with RMIR
Before you begin, make sure that you have RMIR v2.03 build 8 or later. You first need to use RMIR to save your present setup as a .rmir file. It is also suggested that you save it as a .bin file, either with RMIR or by copying the settings.bin file from the remote's external drive to your PC, to enable you to return the remote to its present setup if required, just by copying the saved .bin file back to it. The .bin file is not used during installation but the .rmir file is used and must be created. Then follow these steps.

If you have not already done so, download your remote to RMIR and save its present setup as a .rmir file (NOT as a .bin file).

Rename the file "Settings_reset_OARUSB04G_extender104(2576A1).bin” in the extender package as simply “settings.bin”.

Connect your remote to your PC and use standard file copying to copy the settings.bin file of step 2 to the remote. (Do NOT do this by loading settings.bin into RMIR and uploading it — this will NOT work, you MUST use standard file copying to the external drive created when you connect your remote.) Your remote is now in the factory reset state for Extender v1.04.

Open RMIR and load the saved .rmir file of step 1. From the File menu, select “Install Extender... ”, which opens a dialog for you to choose a file with a .hex extension. Navigate to where you have stored the unzipped extender package and select the file “OARUSB04G_extender104.hex”. Click the Open button. Your setup will be upgraded to one with the same settings but for the extended remote. Save this as a .rmir file with a new filename.

Use RMIR to upload this converted file to your extended remote. The installation is now complete."
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mathdon
Expert


Joined: 22 Jul 2008
Posts: 2894
Location: Cambridge, UK

PostPosted: Tue Jan 05, 2016 8:01 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
How do I check if it has the extended version settings,bin ?
...
Extender version: 1.04


That's the clue Very Happy . It has the extender installed.
_________________
Graham
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jeajea



Joined: 24 Feb 2010
Posts: 207
Location: USA

PostPosted: Tue Jan 05, 2016 10:37 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ok
I decided to start over
I have restored the remote to un-extended and verified that I have a
working stock rmir file
_________________
Jim Anderson
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jeajea



Joined: 24 Feb 2010
Posts: 207
Location: USA

PostPosted: Tue Jan 05, 2016 10:50 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Now I get EEPROM area is located differently in extended and base remotes
Exinstall terminating
_________________
Jim Anderson
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jeajea



Joined: 24 Feb 2010
Posts: 207
Location: USA

PostPosted: Tue Jan 05, 2016 11:47 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I did a 981 reset to the extended remote and was able to install the extender
I installed the TV and WMCupgrades
I created a 9.5 second pause on TV phantom
I created a watch TV macro using the pause
Pause is now working
I reloaded the my file problem file from yesterday and pause works with it
Looks like I am in business
Smile
_________________
Jim Anderson
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
tranx



Joined: 13 May 2012
Posts: 670
Location: Hants, UK

PostPosted: Tue Jan 05, 2016 5:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks for the update.
Glad you got it going!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic       JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> JP1 - Extenders All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


 

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Get Smart! the band's official homepage Rockabilly Central