JP1 Remotes Forum Index JP1 Remotes


FAQFAQ SearchSearch 7 days of topics7 Days MemberlistMemberlist UsergroupsUsergroups RegisterRegister
ProfileProfile Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages Log inLog in

Nova Pace 3001 Novabox ,need Help with IR Codes
Goto page 1, 2, 3, 4  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> Slingbox
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
tsaito



Joined: 10 Dec 2015
Posts: 14

PostPosted: Wed Dec 16, 2015 4:19 am    Post subject: Nova Pace 3001 Novabox ,need Help with IR Codes Reply with quote

Hello JP1 , i am new here .
I have a slingbox , and Nova (which is paybox in greece) has released a new satellite receiver . And a new remote Wink
So let's get started :

Old one :
http://static2.enternity.gr/files/Image/Free_Time/NovaBox_HD_831/resized/NovaBox_HD_831_Image_01_650_271.jpg

Model : NovaBox HD 831 ( Pace DS831 )
Succesfully worked the remote from alanrichey (Thank you alan)
Here is the link :
http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=12492

New one :
http://s1184.photobucket.com/user/dinosboz/media/Novabox/DSC_0040_zpsnabhsmf2.jpg.html

Global Cache is the only Decoder for IR that i have at the moment .
Somewhere in creating the .bin ,i lost my mind .
Where do i start ,and how can you help me ?

I found the rmdu file for the first one , and i have and old remote control from the old Receiver . But i lost it in the translation.
Thanks in advance ,keep up the good work .
[/b]
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
tsaito



Joined: 10 Dec 2015
Posts: 14

PostPosted: Wed Dec 16, 2015 10:54 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

So here some PrintScreens to see what is going on.
This is "OK" button from the OLD remote .

https://www.hellasdigital.gr/images/companies/1/ThanosImages/OldRemote.png?1450281074518
The image shows some valuable stuff like :
Protocol - Device - OFC , etc etc.
It's different than the .rmdu file that alan made
http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=12527
but it has some information in it.

And this one has nothing valuable and the Decode IR shows "empty"
https://www.hellasdigital.gr/images/companies/1/ThanosImages/NewRemote.png?1450280990856

Any help ? Thank you
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
alanrichey
Expert


Joined: 24 Mar 2008
Posts: 3310
Location: UK/USA

PostPosted: Thu Dec 17, 2015 2:34 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Sorry, but I don't know what help you actually need.

What is the model number of the new box ?

If you know the Protocol and Device, why can you not build the RMDU file ?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
tsaito



Joined: 10 Dec 2015
Posts: 14

PostPosted: Thu Dec 17, 2015 4:43 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks for the reply Alan.
The model number of the new box is Pace DZS3001.
I bougth an official remote control from the distributor shop.
When I try to learn the remote control with Global Cache i don't have the same result pressing the same button.That is the reason that I lost my mind.

The same decoder is used from Sky Italia provider.If someone has this remote control maybe I am lucky.

Thank you.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
alanrichey
Expert


Joined: 24 Mar 2008
Posts: 3310
Location: UK/USA

PostPosted: Thu Dec 17, 2015 5:27 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

OK, that makes much more sense Very Happy

Looks like the Samsung DSB-P990N will work. It is in the File Section.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
tsaito



Joined: 10 Dec 2015
Posts: 14

PostPosted: Tue Dec 22, 2015 4:43 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Dear Allan,

I try Samsung DSB-P990N without luck.
I have a harmony one remote control.I pass to harmony account the DZS3001NS but this remote does not play to my STB. The ecxacly name of my STB is Pace DZS3001IFN.Harmony database does not contain the DZS3001IFN.
I manage to teach new comands to DZS3001NS (nova_1,nova_2,nova_V+,nova,Ch+...).With my new commands in my harmony one the STB is working perfectly.
It is possible to pass my new commands from my harmony account to the slingbox account?
If someone want to try,my harmony account info is:
username:pantos.kom@gmail.com
password:asd12345

I will really appreciate any help.

Thank you very much.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
alanrichey
Expert


Joined: 24 Mar 2008
Posts: 3310
Location: UK/USA

PostPosted: Tue Dec 22, 2015 5:27 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

OK, I had a try with it, not good news. First thing is that the majority of the commands are identical to the Samsung DSB-P990N as I predicted. The only difference I could see what the colour buttons were slightly different. Unfortunately I don't know what you mean by 'without luck', it doesn't give me much of a clue.

I checked out the new nova commands but unfortunately they are not recognised as valid commands and they are certainly not the same protocol as the rest of the buttons.

So I am not sure where we go from here. Perhaps you try the P990N again but this time read the instructions properly and give me a better feedback report ?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 18098
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Tue Dec 22, 2015 10:56 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I think he's saying that the new Nova commands are the only ones that DO work. When you say that are not recognised as valid commands, do you just mean that they are using a new protocol or do you really mean that, according to the Harmony, they are not valid, which would be puzzling if indeed they do work.
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
alanrichey
Expert


Joined: 24 Mar 2008
Posts: 3310
Location: UK/USA

PostPosted: Tue Dec 22, 2015 11:48 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

They are not recognised in IRScope. Is it worth posting the ICT file for just 4 commands ? Or if you are right should he learn ALL the commands so he has a fully-working version on his Harmony ?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 18098
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Tue Dec 22, 2015 1:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

It's fine if IRScope doesn't recognize them as that just means that it's a new protocol, so yeah, post the ict file so we can see what it is.

Assuming that they do work, he should learn the complete set so that we can create a complete upgrade, if I build a new executor for it.
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
alanrichey
Expert


Joined: 24 Mar 2008
Posts: 3310
Location: UK/USA

PostPosted: Tue Dec 22, 2015 2:13 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=13791
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 18098
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Tue Dec 22, 2015 5:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

this is a rough guess based on just 4 learns, but this appears to be a 4-burst signal with 24 bursts, as follows. If we get a full set of learns, I will have a much clearer picture.

1 0000 0000 3000 3000 0000 0003 +250 leadout
1 0000 0000 3000 3000 0000 0003

1 0000 0000 3000 3000 0000 0030 +250 leadout
1 0000 0000 3000 3000 0000 0030 +250 leadout
1 0000 0000 3000 3000 0000 0030 +250 leadout
1 0000 0000 3000 3000 0000 0030 +250 leadout

1 0000 0000 3000 3000 0000 0300 +250 leadout
1 0000 0000 3000 3000 0000 0300 +250 leadout
1 0000 0000 3000 3000 0000 0300 +250 leadout

1 0000 0000 3000 3000 0000 0201 +250 leadout
1 0000 0000 3000 3000 0000 0201 +250 leadout

0 = +250 -350
1 = +250 -700
2 = +500 -350
3 = +500 -700
leadout = -82,200
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
tsaito



Joined: 10 Dec 2015
Posts: 14

PostPosted: Wed Dec 23, 2015 4:41 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hello All,

Allan i have try again this remote (( http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=8059 )) .

I have import this remote to slingox account.Unfortunatelly pressing buttons to the virtual remote the STB doesn't respond.

In Harmony account there is all commands from Nova STB remote.
But work only the commands with prefix nova_xxxxxx and is all that we want.
When I learn the commands in harmony i had to press 3 or more times the button and then the learning completed.

I can not help with the IRscope and ICT file i don't the hardware.
But I have o global cache iTach Ethernet and with IrScrutinizer I can find RAW commands only.

Thanks again,
If there is any way that i can help i am here.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
alanrichey
Expert


Joined: 24 Mar 2008
Posts: 3310
Location: UK/USA

PostPosted: Wed Dec 23, 2015 6:38 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

We know all that from your previous posts, what we need you to do is use the original remote to learn ALL the codes, not just the Nova0-3. I have to be able to install a fully working copy of your new remote on my Harmony if we are going to figure out the signals.

What do the Nova 0-3 buttons actually do ?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
vickyg2003
Site Admin


Joined: 20 Mar 2004
Posts: 6946
Location: Florida

PostPosted: Wed Dec 23, 2015 7:05 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

tsaito wrote:

But I have o global cache iTach Ethernet and with IrScrutinizer I can find RAW commands only.



Since this is an "unknown" signal we are looking for the timing data. Perhaps this your IrScrutinizer data would help. I only use irscrutinizer for the hex tool and the LIRC functionality. I am guessing that the irscrutinizer raw data would be better than nothing!
_________________
Remember to provide feedback to let us know how the problem was solved and share your upgrades.

Tip: When creating an upgrade, always include ALL functions from the oem remote, even if you never plan on assigning them to a button. Complete function lists makes an upgrade more helpful to others.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic       JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> Slingbox All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Goto page 1, 2, 3, 4  Next
Page 1 of 4

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


 

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Get Smart! the band's official homepage Rockabilly Central