JP1 Remotes Forum Index JP1 Remotes


FAQFAQ SearchSearch 7 days of topics7 Days MemberlistMemberlist UsergroupsUsergroups RegisterRegister
ProfileProfile Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages Log inLog in

URC 3910 to work with lg projector pa1000

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> Code Search
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
turbogt16v



Joined: 23 Nov 2015
Posts: 20
Location: Croatia

PostPosted: Sun Dec 13, 2015 3:38 am    Post subject: URC 3910 to work with lg projector pa1000 Reply with quote

Hy
i cant sinc my urc 3910 with the projector (pa1000) with the codes given on manual.
is there a reason for that ,and can i get around it ,ty.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 18097
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Sun Dec 13, 2015 11:00 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

To help others help you, based on your previous thread, I have completed the template for you

1. Device: LG PA1000
2. Type of device: projector
3. Year: current
4. JP1/UEI Remote model: URC-3910
5. Do you have a JP1 cable? no
6. Still have original remote? yes
7. Checked the file section? no LG projectors
8. Checked Pronto file section (at R/C)? no LG projectors
9. Partially working setup code? no
10. Learning remote question? n/a
11. Have you tried the JP1 Lookup Tool?

Looking at the user manual, I see that they list several setup codes for LG.

However, if you recall, Steve posted that he believes the LG uses NEC1, dev 4, sub-device 15, which would require an upgrade.

zaphod7501 wrote:
Which projector is it? If it's the 1500 then it probably uses the same codes as the USA version and some other LG PJs. 00168 is probably the EFC for the "Quick Menu" (as it's called on the US versions) but the format is NEC1, device 4, subdevice 15, which may not be built in and you might require a device upgrade.

There are a number of discrete commands that will work that can be found in the LG master file that can be found in the file section. Danger! note there is a command called power-only that puts the set into a factory mode of some sort that may mess it up badly.

_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
turbogt16v



Joined: 23 Nov 2015
Posts: 20
Location: Croatia

PostPosted: Sun Dec 13, 2015 11:12 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

so how do i upgrade it,do i need a cable
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MrMoody



Joined: 27 Jan 2010
Posts: 109
Location: NC,USA

PostPosted: Sun Dec 13, 2015 1:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Confirmed via Harmony it is NEC1 device 4.15, which is an unusual combination I am unable to find anywhere in UEI's codes including EZ-RC

Unfortunately this is not the same as NEC1 device 4, so yes it will require an upgrade.

I don't believe that remote is upgradeable by any means, someone can correct me if I'm wrong. Look at it and see if it has any connector in the battery compartment or elsewhere. Post a picture if so.

I will upload the upgrade for anyone who may need it for other remotes.

If it was me, I would solve the problem by buying a URC-6440.
_________________
URC-8820 x2, URC-10820N, Insignia NS-RC05A-11 x2, RCA RCRP05B x2, Potenza ST ADB, OARI06G, URC-7980, OARUSB04G, Nevo C2 x2
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
vickyg2003
Site Admin


Joined: 20 Mar 2004
Posts: 6946
Location: Florida

PostPosted: Sun Dec 13, 2015 2:40 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I created an upgrade for this Nec1 4.15 Projector
http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=13770

Quote:
so how do i upgrade it,do i need a cable


If you want to control this projector with a universal remote, you will need a programmable remote control.

That would be any learning remote,
Or remote that can be programmed via computer.

I am unfamiliar with the URC3910, does it have a 6 pin connector?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic       JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> Code Search All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


 

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Get Smart! the band's official homepage Rockabilly Central