JP1 Remotes Forum Index JP1 Remotes


FAQFAQ SearchSearch 7 days of topics7 Days MemberlistMemberlist UsergroupsUsergroups RegisterRegister
ProfileProfile Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages Log inLog in

RMIR SAYS NO REMOTES FOUND - resolved
Goto page 1, 2, 3, 4  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> JP1 - Software
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Steven Kovacs



Joined: 06 Aug 2015
Posts: 70

PostPosted: Wed Dec 02, 2015 3:59 pm    Post subject: RMIR SAYS NO REMOTES FOUND - resolved Reply with quote

I had the program RMIR on my computer. It worked fine with my URC 1056B01 JP1 remote. Some how the program was gone from my computer. I just recently downloaded it again version 2.03 build 10-1. The program downloaded just fine. When I plug in the same remote that I was using before the program disappeared (URC 1056B01) I get the message "No Remotes Found". I did see some message that briefly popped up on the screen that said something about the computer was trying to do something in relationship to why it said No Remotes Found, but that message disappeared to quick for me to read. Bottom line is I still get the message No Remotes Found. Checked the JP1 connection, and batteries. They are both fine. When I plug the JP1 cable into the computer the lights flash on the cable, and the computer makes the sound that a device was just plugged in. Under the remote tab, interface is set to auto detect. Any ideas how to fix this?

Thanks in advance.
Reply
Quote
Edit
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 19463
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Wed Dec 02, 2015 5:47 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

1. Did you download the RDFs?
2. Did you set the RDF path?

That error has been known to happen when RMIR cannot find the RDF.

PS. Not sure why you posted this 3 times, but I deleted the other 2.
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Steven Kovacs



Joined: 06 Aug 2015
Posts: 70

PostPosted: Wed Dec 02, 2015 8:04 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Rob;
Thank you for your help. How do I download the RDfs, and the RDF path. I have not done that.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 19463
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Wed Dec 02, 2015 8:31 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I just checked the current build and it comes with the RDFs included, so you should be good there.

You set the path to the RDFs as follows:
File > Set Directory > RDF path (then select the RDF folder under your RMIR folder).

Do you have older RMIR files that you have saved from this remote? If so, what happens when you try to open them? Does RMIR recognize them?
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Steven Kovacs



Joined: 06 Aug 2015
Posts: 70

PostPosted: Wed Dec 02, 2015 8:46 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

When I click RDF Path I click on the Remote Mater folder then I highlight a folder labeled RDF and click ok. I still get No Remotes Found.
What next?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
3FG
Expert


Joined: 19 May 2009
Posts: 3261

PostPosted: Wed Dec 02, 2015 9:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

First, double check that you are hooking the interface wires to the correct pins.
Next, after receiving the message that no remotes are found, exit RMIR, navigate to the same folder as the RemoteMaster jar file, and find the file rmaster.err.
Upload rmaster.err to the Diagnosis area in the File section, and post a link to the file in this thread.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 19463
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Wed Dec 02, 2015 9:04 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Do you have older RMIR files that you have saved from this remote? If so, what happens when you try to open them? Does RMIR recognize them?
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Steven Kovacs



Joined: 06 Aug 2015
Posts: 70

PostPosted: Wed Dec 02, 2015 9:13 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm lost. Where do I find the RemoteMaster jar file?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 19463
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Wed Dec 02, 2015 9:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

ok, let's take several steps back. You started this thread by saying that you installed RMIR, where did you install it and how did you install it?
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Steven Kovacs



Joined: 06 Aug 2015
Posts: 70

PostPosted: Wed Dec 02, 2015 10:02 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I do believe I did something wrong when I downloaded the RMIR program. If you could call me at (207) 229-9178 that would be great.
Here is what I did.

1. I did a google search on "Download RMIR".

2. It took me to a site sourceforge where i clicked on the download
Remote Master v2.03 build10.zip.

3. When it was done downloading I opened up what downloaded and a bunch of files and folders appeared on the screen. Above all the files and folders it said\...
RemoteMaster.v2.03build10.zip - ZIP archive, unpacked size 26,360,891 bytes

That is what I did. Like I said back in August I had the program on my computer and it worked fine, then the RMIR program vanished from my compter.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
pH7_jp1



Joined: 14 Sep 2003
Posts: 464
Location: Sterling Heights, MI

PostPosted: Wed Dec 02, 2015 10:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Did you unzip the file? You never said anything about doing that. Looking at the directory where you placed the zip file, right click on the zip file and choose "Extract All". I am assuming here that you are on a recent version of Windows.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 19463
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Wed Dec 02, 2015 10:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

OK, first off, you don't need to Google RMIR, there is a link to it in the file section:

File Section > Tools > Main > RM/RMIR v2.03
http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=13325

Once you have downloaded the zip file, you have to then unzip it, which it doesn't sound like you did. I'm guessing that you tried running RMIR from within the zip file, which definitely won't work.

Once you have unzipped it, double click on the setup.vbs file, which will create shortcuts.
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
MaskedMan
Tivo Expert


Joined: 10 Feb 2004
Posts: 768
Location: Des Moines, IA

PostPosted: Wed Dec 02, 2015 10:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The OP sure got lost:

http://www.remotecentral.com/cgi-bin/mboard/complete/thread.cgi?5520
_________________
Edmund
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Steven Kovacs



Joined: 06 Aug 2015
Posts: 70

PostPosted: Wed Dec 02, 2015 11:30 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I did click on setup.vbs file so I assume it got unzipped. At some point after clicking on setup.vbs file I get this message...

C:\Users\Brian\AppData\Local\Temp\RemoteMaster.v2.03build10.zip: Cannot open C:\Users\Brian\AppData\Local\Temp\Rar$DIa0.951\rmaster.err
! The process cannot access the file because it is being used by another process.
Cannot rename C:\Users\Brian\AppData\Local\Temp\__rzi_0.666 to C:\Users\Brian\AppData\Local\Temp\RemoteMaster.v2.03build10.zip
! Access is denied.
C:\Users\Brian\AppData\Local\Temp\RemoteMaster.v2.03build10.zip: Cannot open C:\Users\Brian\AppData\Local\Temp\Rar$DIa0.951\rmaster.err
! The process cannot access the file because it is being used by another process.
Cannot rename C:\Users\Brian\AppData\Local\Temp\__rzi_0.600 to C:\Users\Brian\AppData\Local\Temp\RemoteMaster.v2.03build10.zip
! Access is denied.



What does this mean, and what should I do next?


Last edited by Steven Kovacs on Wed Dec 02, 2015 11:55 pm; edited 2 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 19463
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Wed Dec 02, 2015 11:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Look at the last 3 letters on the file that you cannot rename
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic       JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> JP1 - Software All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Goto page 1, 2, 3, 4  Next
Page 1 of 4

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


 

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Get Smart! the band's official homepage Rockabilly Central