JP1 Remotes Forum Index JP1 Remotes


FAQFAQ SearchSearch 7 days of topics7 Days MemberlistMemberlist UsergroupsUsergroups RegisterRegister
ProfileProfile Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages Log inLog in

Telesystem TS7901HD bin files request
Goto page 1, 2, 3  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> Slingbox
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Sakis



Joined: 26 Oct 2015
Posts: 14

PostPosted: Mon Oct 26, 2015 9:07 am    Post subject: Telesystem TS7901HD bin files request Reply with quote

Hi,
I'm trying to help a friend in Italy, he has the Telesystem TS7901HD
I have tried with all the .bin files from the Sling forum which refers to yours, the only one that seemed to work was the Tele Systems TS9010HD BUT when I press 7 redirects to 277 , and up and down keys jumps to hazard numbers , power doesn't work at all ...
I have tried all the Telesystem bin files from the forum
and also the files I found here without success
https://community.slingbox.com/message/75469#75469
Can anybody help ?

Thank in advance!
Sakis
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 18910
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Mon Oct 26, 2015 11:24 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Just for reference, here is the thread where the Telesystem TS-7510 HD code (referenced in the slingbox.com thread) was developed:

http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/viewtopic.php?t=14303

You said the only bin file that even partially works is the one for the Telesystem TS-9010HD, where did you find that file, I don't see that model listed in our file section. If we have something that partially works, we might be able to tweak it to work properly.
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Sakis



Joined: 26 Oct 2015
Posts: 14

PostPosted: Mon Oct 26, 2015 11:38 am    Post subject: Hi Reply with quote

The file I found it on the below sling forum link and it was made from Alan Richey

https://community.slingbox.com/message/77913#77913

the file is available here

https://community.slingbox.com/servlet/JiveServlet/download/77913-6356/Tele%20Systems%20TS-7510%20HD.zip

Well it seems it trigger the box to do something but power doesn't work, only channel up and down send you to a hazard channel number, when you press 7 you get 233 so actually non of the buttons work but the do trigger the box to do something Smile

Thank you for your help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 18910
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Mon Oct 26, 2015 12:18 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

That file is for the TD-7510, you said the one that partially worked for you was for a TD-9010
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Sakis



Joined: 26 Oct 2015
Posts: 14

PostPosted: Mon Oct 26, 2015 1:03 pm    Post subject: Hi Reply with quote

Sorry , the file I used is for the Telesystem TS-9000 and TS-9100 available in your forum
http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=10927

but once downloaded , the file name is TS9010
Thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 18910
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Mon Oct 26, 2015 1:14 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Interesting, because that upgrade uses a standard NEC1 signal. Can u document what each button does please? I know they all do the wrong thing, but we can re-map them so that they end up on the right button. If you see a button do the same thing 2 or 3 times, that's fixable too. It looks like Al used the repeating version of NEC1 for the 9010, so we can change that to use the non-repeating version.

Once you have compiled a list of buttons that do something, next compile a list of buttons that are still unaccounted for.
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Sakis



Joined: 26 Oct 2015
Posts: 14

PostPosted: Tue Oct 27, 2015 5:25 am    Post subject: TELE-System-TS9001 Reply with quote

Hi Rob,
I have tested all the active keys one by one and they all seems to do the same job, channel downgrades randomly her is a copy :

Active keys:
power 158 , 154, 150, 144,140, 139, 130, 126 ,125, 116
info: 110, 98-96, 91, 87
arrow up : 83, 80-78
arrow right : 69, 64
arrow left:59, 53
arrow down : 48, 43,40-39, 35
channel up : 25, 34-21, 16
channel down : 12, 7, 3
red: 998, 909, 905, 901
yellow: 897, 892, 888
number 1: 884, 880, 876, 869
number 2: 865, 857, 853
number 3: 807,695
all numbers have the same reaction

Inactive keys: guide, menu, green, blue, Ok , page up and down

here is the box
http://www.tivusat.tv/pages/prodotti/decoder/sd/TELE-System-TS9001-tivu.aspx

Is there anything we can do?
Thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Sakis



Joined: 26 Oct 2015
Posts: 14

PostPosted: Tue Oct 27, 2015 5:27 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

sorry this is the box
http://www.amazon.it/Telesystem-TS7901-TS7901HD-Ricevitore/dp/B00GVM9EWQ
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
vickyg2003
Site Admin


Joined: 20 Mar 2004
Posts: 7053
Location: Florida

PostPosted: Tue Oct 27, 2015 5:55 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

It appears this box is treating every one of those keys as channel down.

We've seen Telesystem using their own protocol with Nec timings, but a 48 bit form instead of a 32 bit signal like a true NEC. It would be unusual for a device to respond to a signal that is shorter than it is looking for, but not impossible.

Did you try the upgrade that was eluded to in the thread you first linked to that uses the new protocol? The Telesystem TS-7510?

http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=11469
_________________
Remember to provide feedback to let us know how the problem was solved and share your upgrades.

Tip: When creating an upgrade, always include ALL functions from the oem remote, even if you never plan on assigning them to a button. Complete function lists makes an upgrade more helpful to others.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Sakis



Joined: 26 Oct 2015
Posts: 14

PostPosted: Tue Oct 27, 2015 7:44 am    Post subject: HI Reply with quote

Hi, thanks for your help so far
To double check I have reflashed it with the Telesystem TS-7510 from the http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=11469
all the buttons are active but none of them work

the file from http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=10927 works as a channel down but just bypass lots of channels in once, and sometimes goes from 920 down to 810 then suddenly to 792 while I confirmed with my friend that when he is using his remote control the channel down just just go from channel 920 to 919
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
vickyg2003
Site Admin


Joined: 20 Mar 2004
Posts: 7053
Location: Florida

PostPosted: Tue Oct 27, 2015 8:08 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

See if this Digiquest does anything for you
http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=11246
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Sakis



Joined: 26 Oct 2015
Posts: 14

PostPosted: Tue Oct 27, 2015 8:37 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm afraid i cant use this fine, its .rmdu extension ....
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
vickyg2003
Site Admin


Joined: 20 Mar 2004
Posts: 7053
Location: Florida

PostPosted: Tue Oct 27, 2015 8:52 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Whoops, the bins were here
http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=11236
_________________
Remember to provide feedback to let us know how the problem was solved and share your upgrades.

Tip: When creating an upgrade, always include ALL functions from the oem remote, even if you never plan on assigning them to a button. Complete function lists makes an upgrade more helpful to others.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Sakis



Joined: 26 Oct 2015
Posts: 14

PostPosted: Tue Oct 27, 2015 9:57 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Success! the channel numbers work! but not the up and down
menu works too!
Info works
Actually it seems that only the channel up and down is not active > my friend is traveling to US he will test it and I will keep you posted!

BIG THANK YOU SO FAR!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 18910
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Tue Oct 27, 2015 1:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Vicky, how did you identify that file, what was your clue?

Sakis, I have created bin files that use most of the unaccounted for command codes, so could you load this and try it. I have programmed the numeric, volume and arrow buttons. Be in a mode where the CH+/- buttons would do something, then try all the buttons to see if any of them do anything.

If you find that they do something, even if it's not the channel buttons, make a note of which button it was and what it did.

http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=13653
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic       JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> Slingbox All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Goto page 1, 2, 3  Next
Page 1 of 3

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


 

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Get Smart! the band's official homepage Rockabilly Central