JP1 Remotes Forum Index JP1 Remotes


FAQFAQ SearchSearch 7 days of topics7 Days MemberlistMemberlist UsergroupsUsergroups RegisterRegister
ProfileProfile Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages Log inLog in

Shuttletec Satella 2: need help modifying protocol
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> Slingbox
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
vickyg2003
Site Admin


Joined: 20 Mar 2004
Posts: 7073
Location: Florida

                    
PostPosted: Tue Oct 27, 2015 8:22 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

The Robman wrote:
I increase R01 to make it ignore the first fixed byte.

command bytes = cbyte

So you initially set it to 3 device bytes, 2 command bytes to get the flags right so that the IR engine would set the data in the buffer?

Then you started with that generated data as the basis for your custom protocol.

In the data portion you changed the data to have 1 cbyte
then in the procedural assembly
increasing R01 and increasing Cbytes to 2
and jumping to the set and transmit
gets you a 32 bit signal.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
chuliu



Joined: 04 Dec 2010
Posts: 442
Location: Hong Kong

                    
PostPosted: Tue Oct 27, 2015 9:14 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi, it seems the new file used rsb and not complement.
I ticked lsb and complement and I am asking friend to test.

Thanks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
chuliu



Joined: 04 Dec 2010
Posts: 442
Location: Hong Kong

                    
PostPosted: Tue Oct 27, 2015 12:23 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

My friend confirmed that record button put the satella 2 into off mode.
Thanks.

There is some final tweak to be done, if you can make it, that would be perfect.
If not, just change the setup code to C2010 and that would be fine, too.

The setup code of the device upgrade was set to S1298 to make use of the realistic remote skin, and its functions mapped to the buttons so that it correctly point to the buttons on the skin. For example, lock function is mapped to last-ch button, satellite tv function mapped to custom 27 button.

Reason for using S1298 for a realistic skin is that there are too many functions to fit in the default skin from slingplayer as well as simply for better looks.

Now on the skin there is no record button. I cannot use it when it is not on the remote. If you can change it to other button, it is perfect.

I think there is a trigger function for power?
If so, can we change the assembler so that pressing power turns the device into off mode, while pressing on some other button turns the device to standby?

In fact, I think I used up all the buttons on the remote skin.
Maybe we can make two versions of the device upgrade.
One with ability to power it off and the other put it in standby?
My original file servers the second purpose.
We need one with power button able to turn off the device.

Thanks.


Last edited by chuliu on Tue Oct 27, 2015 1:19 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
chuliu



Joined: 04 Dec 2010
Posts: 442
Location: Hong Kong

                    
PostPosted: Tue Oct 27, 2015 12:44 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I just found out we have one button left, white, to put the standby power to it.
Then we can use power button for power off. That is 100% perfect.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 21234
Location: Chicago, IL

                    
PostPosted: Tue Oct 27, 2015 1:57 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

vickyg2003 wrote:
The Robman wrote:
I increase R01 to make it ignore the first fixed byte.

command bytes = cbyte

So you initially set it to 3 device bytes, 2 command bytes to get the flags right so that the IR engine would set the data in the buffer?

Then you started with that generated data as the basis for your custom protocol.

In the data portion you changed the data to have 1 cbyte
then in the procedural assembly
increasing R01 and increasing Cbytes to 2
and jumping to the set and transmit
gets you a 32 bit signal.

For this one, I didn't start with a blank sheet like that, I started with the official NEC executor and stripped stuff out of it.

If I had started from scratch, I would have set it to 3 device, 2 command bytes, then in the code I would change the 3rd byte from $32 to $31. In the assembler itself I would increase R11 to change it back to 2.
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 21234
Location: Chicago, IL

                    
PostPosted: Tue Oct 27, 2015 3:26 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Here's the trouble with using something other than the record button. Not only do the buttons have different codes in each remote but chances are that the register that holds the current button can be different too. That's why they (ie, UEI) created a subroutine to check for the RECORD button. That routine will have the same address all the time (ie, $0133 in S3C8+ remotes, $0120 in old S3C8 remotes) so it can be used in protocol executors.

I know the button code for POWER in the Slingbox is $01, but I am not positive if the current button register is still R79. Assuming that it is, I have updated the RM upgrade:

http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=13650
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
3FG
Expert


Joined: 19 May 2009
Posts: 3367

                    
PostPosted: Tue Oct 27, 2015 5:38 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Rob,
IMO the better way to handle this is to define a new OBC for the power off function, and test in the executor for the corresponding hex value. If the test succeeds, change the hex value to match the standby function and also change the repeat behavior. This approach is largely independent of the details of the IR engine and button numbers, and only really requires that the unit has free OBCs.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 21234
Location: Chicago, IL

                    
PostPosted: Tue Oct 27, 2015 5:45 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Duh, that's a good idea, I'll try something this evening.
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
chuliu



Joined: 04 Dec 2010
Posts: 442
Location: Hong Kong

                    
PostPosted: Tue Oct 27, 2015 7:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Rob,
The latest file still doesn't have lsb and complement ticked. This time I cannot tick them because it can't be ticked.

Thanks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 21234
Location: Chicago, IL

                    
PostPosted: Tue Oct 27, 2015 9:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

chuliu wrote:
Hi Rob,
The latest file still doesn't have lsb and complement ticked. This time I cannot tick them because it can't be ticked.

Thanks.

RM is doing something to uncheck them because they were checked. But please, re-validate it before you use a file because I don't know why they keep coming unchecked again.

I am about to try and create a new file...
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 21234
Location: Chicago, IL

                    
PostPosted: Tue Oct 27, 2015 10:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Here ya go...
http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=13650

This version has separate STANDBY and POWER (long) buttons.

And I figured out why those things keep getting unchecked, every time you update the protocol code RM unchecks them again.
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
chuliu



Joined: 04 Dec 2010
Posts: 442
Location: Hong Kong

                    
PostPosted: Wed Oct 28, 2015 3:02 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hello, I want to report that it all worked out.
Everything works as expected.
My friend and I cannot thank you enough.
Many thanks!!!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 21234
Location: Chicago, IL

                    
PostPosted: Wed Oct 28, 2015 8:07 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Great, glad it worked and thanks for letting us know.

Alan, if you want to formalize this upgrade, here is the PB file that I used to create the version of NEC1:
http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=13649

The assumption here is that the device doesn't use any OBCs in the range 32 thru 63, which is quite common strangely enough. So, I use the bit that they are avoiding as a long hold flag. To set a button to have a long hold, just add 32 to its OBC. So, if POWER was OBC 1, using OBC 1 would have a short hold and using OBC 33 would give a long hold.

In RM you need to use manual settings with the first byte being the number of repeats that you want, and the next 2 bytes are the normal NEC1 device codes. If the device only has one device code, set the second to its complement (ie, 255 - the device code). Of course, if you add this to your version of protocols.ini that would be simpler for you. If you need the entry, I will try to come up with one later.
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
chuliu



Joined: 04 Dec 2010
Posts: 442
Location: Hong Kong

                    
PostPosted: Mon Nov 02, 2015 11:46 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have a question. Does the no-repeat issue apply to slingbox only or remote using samsung chip as a whole?

If I want to use my jp1 remote to put the s2 in off mode, do I need a manual protocol?

Thanks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
vickyg2003
Site Admin


Joined: 20 Mar 2004
Posts: 7073
Location: Florida

                    
PostPosted: Tue Nov 03, 2015 4:52 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

chuliu wrote:
I have a question. Does the no-repeat issue apply to slingbox only or remote using samsung chip as a whole?

If I want to use my jp1 remote to put the s2 in off mode, do I need a manual protocol?

Thanks.


You can hold down a key on a real remote, so you can put the s2 in off mode by just holding down the key.

The repeat issue does come up on a real remote, when we put keys in macros. Macro keys behave just like they do on a slingbox. When I'm helping slingbox users with repeat issues, I put a button in a macro so that I can see how it repeats.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic       JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> Slingbox All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next
Page 3 of 4

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


 

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Top 7 Advantages of Playing Online Slots The Evolution of Remote Control