JP1 Remotes Forum Index JP1 Remotes


FAQFAQ SearchSearch 7 days of topics7 Days MemberlistMemberlist UsergroupsUsergroups RegisterRegister
ProfileProfile Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages Log inLog in

RMIR and Nevo C2 - how to get started?

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> Nevo and Xsight Remotes
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 18047
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Sat Sep 19, 2015 10:08 pm    Post subject: RMIR and Nevo C2 - how to get started? Reply with quote

I figured I might as well see what I've been missing for the past two years, so I picked up a Nevo C2 on ebay. I connected it to the EZ website and loaded in all my devices, then I connected it back to the PC and tried to download it using RMIR but it says "no remotes found".

I read the first post in this thread to see if I needed to add a driver or something, and it doesn't look like I do, but I'm probably missing something simple. Any ideas?
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
mdavej
Expert


Joined: 08 Oct 2003
Posts: 3471

PostPosted: Sat Sep 19, 2015 11:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Try to pick Comm HID interface in RMIR.

Do a F/W update on EZ as well, or the remote will misbehave after using RMIR.

Lastly, you must have the latest RMIR.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 18047
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Sun Sep 20, 2015 11:05 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

It looked like it updated the firmware when I connected it to EZ and added all the devices. Is that what you mean or do I need to do something else?

RMIR is "RemoteMaster v2.03 Alpha 24 Test 8"

I hadn't noticed the CommHID option before, so I selected that, then tried both "HID" and "Auto Detect" on the next screen but still get the "no remotes found" message.
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
mathdon
Expert


Joined: 22 Jul 2008
Posts: 2815
Location: Cambridge, UK

PostPosted: Sun Sep 20, 2015 11:39 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

The Robman wrote:
RMIR is "RemoteMaster v2.03 Alpha 24 Test 8"

That is ancient Rolling Eyes . Please see the first post in this thread for link to the current version.
_________________
Graham
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 18047
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Sun Sep 20, 2015 11:56 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

The latest version says v2.03 build 8 also, but no "alpha", but anyway, I now have the current version but same results
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
mathdon
Expert


Joined: 22 Jul 2008
Posts: 2815
Location: Cambridge, UK

PostPosted: Mon Sep 21, 2015 3:04 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

The Robman wrote:
The latest version says v2.03 build 8 also, but no "alpha", but anyway, I now have the current version but same results

The builds are revisions of the final release. The Alphas, with various Test numbers, were all pre-release. There is a vast difference between them. All final release builds include the full set of RDFs as part of the release. The behaviour you are getting suggests that you do not have the Nevo C2 RDF in your RDF folder. Because of the way that RMIR works with XSights and their clones, absence of the RDF gives a "No remotes found!" message rather than saying that no RDF is found for signature xxx. You did install the full version of RMIR v2.03 build 8, not the upgrade, didn't you? If you only installed the upgrade, you will not have got the Nevo RDF.
_________________
Graham
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 18047
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Mon Sep 21, 2015 8:43 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks Graham, that did it, it's working now.
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 18047
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Sun Oct 04, 2015 7:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I just discovered that the Nevo uses an S3F8 processor, which is great news, I had assumed it used a MAXQ610.
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
jonwz



Joined: 25 Feb 2006
Posts: 13

PostPosted: Mon Oct 05, 2015 9:23 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Rob, figured this would be a better place to discuss Nevo programming (than at Replaytv on AVS).

Are you going to try and set up activities and assists?

Ideally, I'd like for everything to be activity driven, with included assists to fix any lost steps. Then I'd like each final screen to have soft key for "Button:Activity" to get back to the activity screen.

Will probably take me a hundred hours of trial and error, but I'm doing this mostly for my elderly mom's setup.

Although I was able to start with the EZ wizard, now that I've updated with RMIR, the easy wizard fails back to it's login screen.

Thanks for all your work over the years - Jon
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 18047
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Mon Oct 05, 2015 2:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I only connected to EZ once, just to get the device upgrades. I did start an activity at EZ but will customize it in RMIR.

The first thing I did in RMIR was to go through each of the device upgrades and remove any functions that aren't really on my device (for example, they think that my TV has discrete codes, which it doesn't) and then add in any missing functions (like CA and Zones for ReplayTV).

I am currently trying to get the first Activity macro working. I hit a snag with my RCA VH920 video selector because it requires a custom protocol which extends the duration of the signals, which the UEI version doesn't have. So I have added that and confirmed that the device upgrade itself works, but so far, the input select in the macro isn't working.

That's as far as I got because I got distracted updating my main remote's profile (see here).
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
jonwz



Joined: 25 Feb 2006
Posts: 13

PostPosted: Thu Oct 08, 2015 11:49 am    Post subject: Nevo C2 raw file after fail. Reply with quote

Posted this

http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=13590

in case it might help improve RMIR
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic       JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> Nevo and Xsight Remotes All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


 

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Get Smart! the band's official homepage Rockabilly Central