JP1 Remotes Forum Index JP1 Remotes


FAQFAQ SearchSearch 7 days of topics7 Days MemberlistMemberlist UsergroupsUsergroups RegisterRegister
ProfileProfile Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages Log inLog in

Cox URC-8820-MOTO Macro Help

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> Non-JP1
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
trymyz



Joined: 16 Oct 2014
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Sat Sep 12, 2015 10:36 pm    Post subject: Cox URC-8820-MOTO Macro Help Reply with quote

I have a Cox 8820-Moto remote with a macro which was programmed by the technician during the install. He programmed the CC button to turn on/off my receiver, cable box and TV. I have looked all over and can't figure out how he did it or how to program a macro on this remote. I need to modify the macro so it does not power on my receiver. Does anyone know how to modify or reprogram the macro? Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 18272
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Sun Sep 13, 2015 10:43 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Do you have a JP1 cable, or are you just looking to do this programming on the remote itself?
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
trymyz



Joined: 16 Oct 2014
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Sun Sep 13, 2015 12:42 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I would like to do it through the remote itself. The Tech programmed the macro through the remote.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 18272
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Sun Sep 13, 2015 12:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

ok, so I will move this to the Non-JP1 forum then, just so folks understand the question.
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
trymyz



Joined: 16 Oct 2014
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Sun Sep 13, 2015 3:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks. Definitely an oversight on my part.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
3FG
Expert


Joined: 19 May 2009
Posts: 3239

PostPosted: Sun Sep 13, 2015 7:10 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Have you tried the 995 command? That's the normal way to make a macro manually.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
trymyz



Joined: 16 Oct 2014
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Sun Sep 13, 2015 7:29 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The 9-9-5 command doesn't appear to work. I have also read it didn't work for others. I am definitely curious how the tech did it. He actually did it for all the remotes in my house.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mdavej
Expert


Joined: 08 Oct 2003
Posts: 3657

PostPosted: Sun Sep 13, 2015 10:20 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Pretty sure it only does a master power macro. You can configure which devices are included per the printed instructions. I don't remember the steps off the top of my head. I do remember there is a weird way to program it since there is no setup button. I think it's Mute-Select or something like that. The 8820 is a really awful remote.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
trymyz



Joined: 16 Oct 2014
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Sun Sep 13, 2015 10:31 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

mdavej wrote:
Pretty sure it only does a master power macro. You can configure which devices are included per the printed instructions. I don't remember the steps off the top of my head. I do remember there is a weird way to program it since there is no setup button. I think it's Mute-Select or something like that. The 8820 is a really awful remote.


You are correct, the 8820-MOTO uses Mute+Select as the "Setup" button. The Master Power (Press and hold the power button) goes through all 4 devices (TV, Cable, DVD and AUX). The CC button he programmed only powers the TV, Cable and AUX devices as I requested. My other TVs don't have a receiver controlling the audio so they only power the TV and Cable devices.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mdavej
Expert


Joined: 08 Oct 2003
Posts: 3657

PostPosted: Sun Sep 13, 2015 11:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have no idea then. Whatever he did is apparently not documented. It's probably some 99x, 98x or 97x code, but I have no idea what. You could try them all I guess. Just be aware that some of those codes will wipe your remote.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 18272
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Mon Sep 14, 2015 8:52 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Did he only program the remote by hand, he didn't connect it any sort of device?
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic       JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> Non-JP1 All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


 

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Get Smart! the band's official homepage Rockabilly Central