JP1 Remotes Forum Index JP1 Remotes


FAQFAQ SearchSearch 7 days of topics7 Days MemberlistMemberlist UsergroupsUsergroups RegisterRegister
ProfileProfile Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages Log inLog in

67100 Extended = Slow MCE

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> JP1 - Extenders
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Jim-W



Joined: 15 Nov 2014
Posts: 50
Location: Dallas, TX

PostPosted: Sun May 10, 2015 7:39 am    Post subject: 67100 Extended = Slow MCE Reply with quote

The Insignia 67100 with extender v3.03 operates all my devices normally except Windows Media Center which has a keypress delay. It's not a huge delay but annoying when skipping through commercials or anything that requires rapid button presses.

De-activate the extender, Media Center is fast/normal.

Tried a fresh extended .rmir with only a Media Center upgrade, still does it.
Tried other Media Center upgrades, still does it.
Tried setting an Alternate PID, still does it.
Tried v3.02 Extender, still does it.

You can also tell the keypresses are slow by the red light, sluggish.

I had the idea to order an Ortek remote but I loaded an Ortek upgrade and that one has the delay too!

None of my other devices has this delay, Emotiva receiver, Oppo Blu-Ray, Sony TV, Roku, all nice and fast.

Just in case, I uploaded a diag upgrade, it's just a fresh .rmir with an MCE upgrade and for comparison an Xbox upgrade. Xbox fast, MCE slow.
http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=13357

Besides the Ortek, I don't know of any remote/IR receiver that will work with WMC that doesn't use the MCE protocol.

Any help would be very much appreciated.

Thanks

Jim
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mdavej
Expert


Joined: 08 Oct 2003
Posts: 3719

PostPosted: Sun May 10, 2015 8:00 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Diamond works with WMC but uses NEC1 protocol. That's why I use on my system. They're about $10 on eBay.
http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=12311

Someone recently had a custom Ortek protocol made for them that sped up the response. Are you running that one? It may be something simple like making the protocols section of the extended RDF match the unextended.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jim-W



Joined: 15 Nov 2014
Posts: 50
Location: Dallas, TX

PostPosted: Sun May 10, 2015 10:28 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

The Diamond looks perfect, I'll order a couple, thank you!

I don't have an Ortek, I just tried the upgrade and you can tell it's slow by the red light on the remote.

Thanks!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jeajea



Joined: 24 Feb 2010
Posts: 207
Location: USA

PostPosted: Sun May 10, 2015 7:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

If you have an Xbox upgrade that is faster you can add the missing media
center functions.
This is the upgrade I use for both media center and my Xbox with codes for both.

http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=12315
_________________
Jim Anderson
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
vickyg2003
Site Admin


Joined: 20 Mar 2004
Posts: 6953
Location: Florida

PostPosted: Mon May 11, 2015 2:23 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I don't think changing devices is going to fix this. I have a feeling that the extender is making the button slow for that device mode.
_________________
Remember to provide feedback to let us know how the problem was solved and share your upgrades.

Tip: When creating an upgrade, always include ALL functions from the oem remote, even if you never plan on assigning them to a button. Complete function lists makes an upgrade more helpful to others.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Jim-W



Joined: 15 Nov 2014
Posts: 50
Location: Dallas, TX

PostPosted: Mon May 11, 2015 8:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

vickyg2003 wrote:
I don't think changing devices is going to fix this. I have a feeling that the extender is making the button slow for that device mode.


I loaded the Diamond upgrade and the red light is very responsive like it's supposed to be so I think it should work.

I have a Diamond RC118 coming in Thursday so we'll find out for sure then.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jim-W



Joined: 15 Nov 2014
Posts: 50
Location: Dallas, TX

PostPosted: Mon May 11, 2015 8:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

jeajea wrote:
If you have an Xbox upgrade that is faster you can add the missing media
center functions.
This is the upgrade I use for both media center and my Xbox with codes for both.

http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=12315


Tried this, it still uses the MCE protocol and the delay is still there.

Thanks for the suggestion though.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jeajea



Joined: 24 Feb 2010
Posts: 207
Location: USA

PostPosted: Mon May 11, 2015 8:38 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

You tried my upgrade but did you try adding media center functions/OBCs
to your Xbox upgrade that is “faster”?

I admit I don’t understand what you are complaining about. I don’t notice
any key press delay with 3.03 on my 67100s.
_________________
Jim Anderson
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jim-W



Joined: 15 Nov 2014
Posts: 50
Location: Dallas, TX

PostPosted: Tue May 12, 2015 12:50 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

jeajea wrote:
You tried my upgrade but did you try adding media center functions/OBCs
to your Xbox upgrade that is “faster”?

I admit I don’t understand what you are complaining about. I don’t notice
any key press delay with 3.03 on my 67100s.


The keypress delay only happens on the MCE protocol and apparently the Ortek.

The Xbox upgrade that I tried is an Xbox One and uses the NEC protocol which doesn't have the delay. Your Xbox upgrade uses MCE. I don't own an Xbox I tried the upgrade just to see if it had the delay (I can tell by the red light on the remote).

The delay probably isn't something that most people would even notice. I, very rapidly, skip through commercials and sometimes I over shoot so I rapidly skip back to where the commercials end, also the directional arrow buttons are slower, I could live with it if I had to but would rather not.


Thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mdavej
Expert


Joined: 08 Oct 2003
Posts: 3719

PostPosted: Tue May 12, 2015 7:52 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

With WMC you can also press a number then skip. So for a 3 min commercial, I press 6 then skip, then more skip fwd/back as needed. A macro could also do it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jim-W



Joined: 15 Nov 2014
Posts: 50
Location: Dallas, TX

PostPosted: Tue May 12, 2015 7:39 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

mdavej wrote:
With WMC you can also press a number then skip. So for a 3 min commercial, I press 6 then skip, then more skip fwd/back as needed. A macro could also do it.


Over 3 years with WMC and never knew that, very cool, thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jim-W



Joined: 15 Nov 2014
Posts: 50
Location: Dallas, TX

PostPosted: Wed May 13, 2015 1:03 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

mdavej wrote:
Diamond works with WMC but uses NEC1 protocol. That's why I use on my system. They're about $10 on eBay.
http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=12311

Someone recently had a custom Ortek protocol made for them that sped up the response. Are you running that one? It may be something simple like making the protocols section of the extended RDF match the unextended.


Received my Diamond and the Insignia is now nice and fast. Doesn't have the Play/Pause Combo button but oh well.

Thanks!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mdavej
Expert


Joined: 08 Oct 2003
Posts: 3719

PostPosted: Wed May 13, 2015 6:48 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Pause is Play/Pause. Play will show the progress bar without interruption.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jim-W



Joined: 15 Nov 2014
Posts: 50
Location: Dallas, TX

PostPosted: Fri May 15, 2015 5:08 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

mdavej wrote:
Pause is Play/Pause. Play will show the progress bar without interruption.



For me it's not, Play is play and Pause is a normal Pause/Unpause, not quite like the Play/Pause Combo on the Ceton Echo upgrade.

My pause button is used for Mute so I made a Play/Pause LKP (Duration 1) on the play button, seems OK so far.

Thanks again for the help, I got the Diamond on eBay for under $10 with free shipping Very Happy.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic       JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> JP1 - Extenders All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


 

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Get Smart! the band's official homepage Rockabilly Central