JP1 Remotes Forum Index JP1 Remotes


FAQFAQ SearchSearch 7 days of topics7 Days MemberlistMemberlist UsergroupsUsergroups RegisterRegister
ProfileProfile Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages Log inLog in

Help please with 9910, Extdr 2e and new RM/RMIR *** SOLVED

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> JP1 - General Forum
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
rickety



Joined: 03 Aug 2003
Posts: 97

PostPosted: Tue Apr 21, 2015 2:31 pm    Post subject: Help please with 9910, Extdr 2e and new RM/RMIR *** SOLVED Reply with quote

I would appreciate any help or ideas, realising that some of this is self inflicted due to a change of PC and lack of personal recollection of how RMIR was set up.

I have an 9910 which works with Extender 2e and is fairly full.

I replaced my PC and although my disc has migrated into the new one the RMIR did not work as I had forgotten the need for java!

I downloaded and set up the new RemoteMaster.v2.03 build1 as I thought using the latest would make sense. There is no RDF for my remote and extender. I copied over the RDF (from the old install) and my remote will download (I use TT's JP1.2/3 with adapter -brilliant device btw).

The downloaded contents shows 0 macro space (even though I am sure some space was still available under the older RMIR). I keep almost all my rmir files and all the latest ones (including the one that created the current remote contents) will not load. RMIR reports Task Error - Error loading file.

I saved the downloaded contents and that file can be reloaded OK. So I expect that the fact that RMIR thinks that the macro space is full is a clue, but I really would appreciate any help in diagnosing.

I have zipped the RDF, and two RMIR files - one that fails to load (and is the one that loaded the remote, and the RMIR that is created when I save the downloaded remote contents. I saw that there was a rmastr.err file and added that as well It refers to an "Out of Bounds" condition. There is a link to the file at the bottom of this posting.

I installed JRE 1.8 and the old RMIR works slightly. I can open the newest files from disc but the RMIR will not let me view the Key Moves tab when a file is loaded.

I hope the specialists can help me. At the moment I am stuck with no way to change my main remote Sad

I do appreciate the effort that has been put in.

Rickety 01

Edited 2015-04-26 to clarify that there I cannot successfully use the new (2.03) or old (2.01) versions of RMIR.

My old PC was a 64b and ran W7. So is the new PC.


Last edited by rickety on Tue Apr 28, 2015 1:48 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger
mathdon
Expert


Joined: 22 Jul 2008
Posts: 3181
Location: Cambridge, UK

PostPosted: Mon Apr 27, 2015 7:40 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I take it that the .rmir file called Experimental is your original file produced with RMIR v2.01, as that is the one that doesn't load. The reason it doesn't load is because the protocol for the VCR/1240 device has the wrong name. It is named NEC1 but actually is NECx2, as you see if you load the other .rmir file that is, I understand, a download from the remote using RMIR v2.03 build 1.

I see that the Experimental .rmir file has a note against this device that says "For 8910 (New) Ext-1 (Parm 31)". "Parm 31" denotes that the protocol is NECx2, so it looks as if your .rmir file pre-dates the current naming conventions for the various NEC protocol variants.

It isn't possible to keep RMIR compatible with all very old files, so I don't regard this as a bug in RMIR. The important thing is that RMIR v2.03 will download your remote and, as far as I can tell, do so without issue. You say that this downloaded .rmir will upload into the remote correctly, so all seems to be well. You real issue, then, is that it reports that the Move/Macro space is full. That is because it IS full. With the extender, there are $239 ($=hex) bytes of Move/Macro space. Your Key Moves take up $5E bytes, your Macros $5C and Special Functions $17E, totalling $238 and leaving space for just one terminating byte.

So as far as I can tell, there is nothing wrong. You should be able to use RMIR v2.03 to modify your setup within the constraints of the memory space that the remote has.
_________________
Graham
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
rickety



Joined: 03 Aug 2003
Posts: 97

PostPosted: Mon Apr 27, 2015 8:02 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

many thanks Mathdon for investigating and answering. I understand that there is no way to keep compatible with old files and it is certainly a while since I had updated my software!

I have a busy few days coming up, but will attempt to reinstall 2.03 and try again. If I manually edit the protocol name for VCR 1240 might that be sufficient to allow the RMIR file to be loaded OK?

When I said the file downloaded from the remote can be reloaded. I meant that when saved to disc, it could be reloaded by RMIR. I did not try to upload to the remote. I did not want to do that (yet) in case I screwed up the working remote! As I cannot get the 2,01 to work with my latest PC so I had no fallback if the remote did not upload correctly or work when it had.

Again I really appreciate you checking and I will report back here once I have done some more trials.

rick
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger
mathdon
Expert


Joined: 22 Jul 2008
Posts: 3181
Location: Cambridge, UK

PostPosted: Mon Apr 27, 2015 11:34 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

rickety wrote:
If I manually edit the protocol name for VCR 1240 might that be sufficient to allow the RMIR file to be loaded OK?

Yes, I have just tried it and it then loads OK. I think, however, that it will then be functionally equivalent to the .rmir file from the download. It still says 0 bytes free for Move/Macro, for example. What you will gain by doing this editing, though, is that it preserves any notes you have put in the file that are, of course, missing from the file created from the download.
_________________
Graham
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
rickety



Joined: 03 Aug 2003
Posts: 97

PostPosted: Mon Apr 27, 2015 9:20 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Many thanks for the follow up.

The notes are worthwhile so I will try the edit too.

It sounds like time to double check whether everything is still relevant in my remote load! The latest changes that must have used up the last few bytes of macro space ("Experimental" as I called it) involve the fact that my TV audio and the Surround system audio are both adjusted when I use Vol+/- and mute. In my house and for my old ears, the clarity from the TV (LG Plasma) sound is very helpful with speech, but the surround sound system provides the depth that the TV doesn't.

Also maybe time to look for a newer remote with more memory

Thanks again
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic       JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> JP1 - General Forum All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


 

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Get Smart! the band's official homepage Rockabilly Central