JP1 Remotes Forum Index JP1 Remotes


FAQFAQ SearchSearch 7 days of topics7 Days MemberlistMemberlist UsergroupsUsergroups RegisterRegister
ProfileProfile Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages Log inLog in

RMIR v2.03 A28 B19 kills prefix device and command fields

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> JP1 - Software
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
jeajea



Joined: 24 Feb 2010
Posts: 207
Location: USA

PostPosted: Wed Apr 08, 2015 4:57 pm    Post subject: RMIR v2.03 A28 B19 kills prefix device and command fields Reply with quote

When you us RMIR v2.03 Alpha 28 build 19 to load a device upgrade with
protocol : Pioneer MIX the “Prefix device” and “Prefix command” fields are
set to none.

This make many buttons in the upgrade fail to send the correct signal.

RMIR v202a doesn’t have this problem

This is the file before loading into 2.03

http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=13309
_________________
Jim Anderson
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ElizabethD
Advanced Member


Joined: 09 Feb 2004
Posts: 2287

PostPosted: Wed Apr 08, 2015 8:38 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jim,
I suspect this might be related to the oldsports thread
http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/viewtopic.php?t=16006
see last few posts. Once fixed up, build or earlier (March 10-17) showed parameters correctly and I see them correctly now.

I just opened the file you posted, and on the function sheet most parameters are null. Is that what you expected? Do you have a file that's older than that one, or perhaps a KM file?
_________________
Liz
Tweeking 8910, HTPro/9811, C7-7800, 6131o, 6131n, AtlasOCAP-1056B01, RCA-RCRP05B and enjoying the ride Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jeajea



Joined: 24 Feb 2010
Posts: 207
Location: USA

PostPosted: Thu Apr 09, 2015 5:16 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

The file I posted has prefix device and prefix command on most of the
functions as can be seen if you load it in v202a. if you load it in 203 they
are all set to none.
_________________
Jim Anderson
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ElizabethD
Advanced Member


Joined: 09 Feb 2004
Posts: 2287

PostPosted: Thu Apr 09, 2015 9:54 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Try this. Open your .rmdu file. Copy what's on the output sheet.
In RMIR, on Devices tab click New, and Import Raw. Paste the ouput in the upper box and OK. It should work because output data has fixed bytes included, not zeroed out.
Compare parameters on the setup sheet to what you liked in 2.02a. Fix if needed.
_________________
Liz
Tweeking 8910, HTPro/9811, C7-7800, 6131o, 6131n, AtlasOCAP-1056B01, RCA-RCRP05B and enjoying the ride Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jeajea



Joined: 24 Feb 2010
Posts: 207
Location: USA

PostPosted: Thu Apr 09, 2015 10:16 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I opened the file in 202a and copied the output and shut down 202a. I
started 203 and did the import raw and the prefix device and prefix
command are still “none”.

203 has a problem with Pioneer mix.

I am running JP1.3 extender 3.03 which needs RMIR 203.

My workaround is to use a second remote to control this DVD player.
_________________
Jim Anderson
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mathdon
Expert


Joined: 22 Jul 2008
Posts: 2970
Location: Cambridge, UK

PostPosted: Thu Apr 09, 2015 12:47 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

This one has taken a great deal of tracking down. The bug appears to have been present in every development version since v2.02a and is specific to protocol variant pid 007E:3. I believe it to be a bug in code by 3FG, so will ask him to check this, but I have corrected what appears to have been an error in his code and have posted the jar file for RMIR v2.03 Alpha 28 build 22. Please replace the jar file in build 19 with this one and test if now all seems well.

For 3FG: Please look at PioneerMixTranslator.java. I have made the following amendment:

Code:
case 2: // Device
            if (execVariant == 3) {
                if  ( val == 0 )       //was (val < 4), changed 9 April 2015 by GD as apparently an error
                  flag &= 0xFE;
                else
                  flag |= 1;

to code at line 68. I have put the amended code in the SVN. If I've got this wrong, please make any necessary corrections.
_________________
Graham
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jeajea



Joined: 24 Feb 2010
Posts: 207
Location: USA

PostPosted: Thu Apr 09, 2015 1:57 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks
It looks right when I open it for edit and the buttons that weren’t working
before now work. Smile Smile

Good job (and quick to)
_________________
Jim Anderson
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
3FG
Expert


Joined: 19 May 2009
Posts: 3241

PostPosted: Thu Apr 09, 2015 10:21 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Graham,
Yes, I agree with your change. Jim, I'm sorry about causing trouble! Embarassed
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ElizabethD
Advanced Member


Joined: 09 Feb 2004
Posts: 2287

PostPosted: Fri Apr 10, 2015 11:55 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Graham, 3FG,
Could you also take a look into the oldsports thread I mentioned
http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/viewtopic.php?t=16006
because I think build 22, for variant 4, still might need some change, other than what I did there.
It's not mine, and I don't need it, but I was curious if anything changed, and I don't think so.
_________________
Liz
Tweeking 8910, HTPro/9811, C7-7800, 6131o, 6131n, AtlasOCAP-1056B01, RCA-RCRP05B and enjoying the ride Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
3FG
Expert


Joined: 19 May 2009
Posts: 3241

PostPosted: Fri Apr 10, 2015 10:11 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Liz,
I don't see anything wrong with Variant 4, but I could easily miss it. Do you have an example of the problem?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ElizabethD
Advanced Member


Joined: 09 Feb 2004
Posts: 2287

PostPosted: Sat Apr 11, 2015 3:46 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Well, the example is in the thread I mentioned. My best summary of that thread is like this:
When oldsports took KM file for RCU810, put it into RM, and changed remote to Atlas, parameter things got wiped. I then made the RCU to Atlas conversion in KM, and when that was loaded into RM, it worked fine with a bit of rearranging of parameters on the RM setup sheet.

Additional information
I saw some variant difference for 2 and 4, a subject well over my head:
When I load KM RCU file into RM, and save as RMDU it lists variant 2
Quote:
Protocol=00 7E
Protocol.name=Pioneer MIX
Protocol.variantName=2
ProtocolParms=166 175 161 160
FixedData=9A 7A 0A FA
When I load KM RCU file into RM, change the remote to Atlas and save as RMDU, it lists variant 4
Quote:
Protocol=00 7E
Protocol.name=Pioneer MIX
Protocol.variantName=4
ProtocolParms=null null null null null null
FixedData=FF FF FF FF FF FF
and the conversion drops the expected data.

So it looked to me like KM is still a necessary tool Smile
_________________
Liz
Tweeking 8910, HTPro/9811, C7-7800, 6131o, 6131n, AtlasOCAP-1056B01, RCA-RCRP05B and enjoying the ride Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
3FG
Expert


Joined: 19 May 2009
Posts: 3241

PostPosted: Sun Apr 12, 2015 1:57 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Liz,
I added a post to the other thread which is intended to explain what is going on there, and to describe how to make the conversion using only RM.

I can't guarantee that PioneerMixTranslator.java is entirely correct, but I think the cause of oldsports' issues with conversion is more fundamental.

FWIW, as I try to explain in the other thread, I don't see KM as necessary or even desirable for conversion.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mathdon
Expert


Joined: 22 Jul 2008
Posts: 2970
Location: Cambridge, UK

PostPosted: Tue Apr 14, 2015 12:39 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

3FG wrote:
I don't see anything wrong with Variant 4, but I could easily miss it.
...
I added a post to the other thread which is intended to explain what is going on there, and to describe how to make the conversion using only RM.

Although there is nothing wrong with variant 4, I have made a change to it that improves the handling by RM of the conversion from variant 2 to variant 4. See this post in the other thread. As before, I would like 3FG's approval (or otherwise) of this change.
_________________
Graham
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic       JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> JP1 - Software All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


 

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Get Smart! the band's official homepage Rockabilly Central