JP1 Remotes Forum Index JP1 Remotes


FAQFAQ SearchSearch 7 days of topics7 Days MemberlistMemberlist UsergroupsUsergroups RegisterRegister
ProfileProfile Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages Log inLog in

Insignia 67100 extender 3.02 pause problem(s)
Goto page Previous  1, 2
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> JP1 - Extenders
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
mdavej
Expert


Joined: 08 Oct 2003
Posts: 4498

                    
PostPosted: Wed Feb 11, 2015 12:21 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Actually, nix that. Just edit the pause device, change the protocol to "Pause (Extender)", and click OK. That should do the trick. Then you'll see the new protocol on the Protocols tab.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Ed



Joined: 21 Sep 2003
Posts: 262
Location: Ft. Worth, TX

                    
PostPosted: Wed Feb 11, 2015 2:31 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
Ed

In both the first file I uploaded and the test file I uploaded today the first item/step in the TV key macro is

Dev_TV


I'm beginning to think there's something in the water here in Texas! Laughing

I looked at your test file again. There is no Dev_TV in the TV macro because the file I downloaded does not have the extender installed. Something funny is going on, but it doesn't matter. You've got pause working.

Ed
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jeajea



Joined: 24 Feb 2010
Posts: 283
Location: USA

                    
PostPosted: Thu Feb 12, 2015 7:22 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ok pause is working now with my complete rmir file. Smile
_________________
Jim Anderson
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
unclemiltie
Expert


Joined: 21 Jan 2004
Posts: 1795
Location: Pittsburgh, PA

                    
PostPosted: Mon Feb 23, 2015 10:07 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I just went in and looked at the code in the two extenders for the Insignia (1.01 non-combined and 3.03 combined and the code is identical for the pause protocol. I can't see how they would behave differently

3.03 code:
Code:

L1FB_Start:

   ifdef     debugpause
          CALL   LEDblinknochk      ;blink LED to indicate start
          endif ;debugpause

        LD   RC2,R03            ;get pause value from keymove (first byte)
L1FB_1:        LDW   RC0,Delay100ms         ;100ms delay
        CALL   DelayScanKey         ;delay, scan keypad, return C=1=key pressed
        JRC   L1FB_2            ;key pressed, exit from pause loop
        DJNZ   RC2,L1FB_1         ;done delaying?  No, delay another 100ms

L1FB_2:


   ifdef     debugpause
          CALL   LEDblinknochk      ;blink LED to indicate end
          endif  ;debugpause

        RET

          PauseSize = $$-L1FB_Start


1.01 code:
Code:

L1FB_Start:

   ifdef     debugpause
          CALL   LEDblinknochk   ;blink LED to indicate start
          endif ;debugpause

        LD   RC2,R03         ;get pause value from keymove (first byte)
L1FB_1:        LDW   RC0,Delay100ms      ;100ms delay
        CALL   DelayScanKey      ;delay, scan keypad, return C=0=key pressed
        JRNC   L1FB_2         ;key pressed, exit from pause loop
        DJNZ   RC2,L1FB_1      ;done delaying?  No, delay another 100ms

L1FB_2:


   ifdef     debugpause
          CALL   LEDblinknochk   ;blink LED to indicate end
          endif  ;debugpause

        RET


As you can see, I can build in a debug version a blink before and after the pause to time it and to validate that it's really happening, I use that during debug of the extenders. I could build a debug version for you as well if you're still having issues.

But it appears that you've solved your issue so unless I hear otherwise I think this issue is closed
_________________
this JP1 stuff is a sickness!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
utmba95



Joined: 15 Nov 2003
Posts: 40
Location: Austin, TX

                    
PostPosted: Mon Aug 24, 2015 8:10 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

To summarize this for others (since I just wasted a bunch of time on this), to get pause to work on this extender, the macro must set dev_TV (for example) before calling the pause function that is mapped to a TV button. I was assuming that since I was calling the pause function from a DSM or macro when the remote was already in the TV mode that I wouldn't have to use dev_TV. However, that is not the case.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
unclemiltie
Expert


Joined: 21 Jan 2004
Posts: 1795
Location: Pittsburgh, PA

                    
PostPosted: Mon Aug 24, 2015 11:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

yes, that is true. The Pause is a TV Device so you need to set Dev_TV.
_________________
this JP1 stuff is a sickness!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic       JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> JP1 - Extenders All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Goto page Previous  1, 2
Page 2 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


 

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Top 7 Advantages of Playing Online Slots The Evolution of Remote Control