JP1 Remotes Forum Index JP1 Remotes


FAQFAQ SearchSearch 7 days of topics7 Days MemberlistMemberlist UsergroupsUsergroups RegisterRegister
ProfileProfile Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages Log inLog in

RCRP05B won't learn commands

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> JP1 - Beginners
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
ckeays



Joined: 12 Jan 2015
Posts: 27

PostPosted: Mon Jan 12, 2015 2:26 pm    Post subject: RCRP05B won't learn commands Reply with quote

Hi Guys,

I have a small remote control for a Chinese built
MP3 player here:



I am trying to use a learning remote control (an RCA RCRP05B),
however the remote will not learn the commands. I am doing everything right, setup, 2 blinks, 975, device button, etc..

I think the problem is the small remote (in the photo above) only sends the data one time even though the key is held, not allowing the RCA RCRP05B to capture the data.

Anyone else have a similar problem with a learning remote?

Any help is greatly appreciated.

Thanks in advance!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
vickyg2003
Site Admin


Joined: 20 Mar 2004
Posts: 6973
Location: Florida

PostPosted: Tue Jan 13, 2015 5:44 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
I think the problem is the small remote (in the photo above) only sends the data one time even though the key is held, not allowing the RCA RCRP05B to capture the data.

I think you have answered your own question.

Most remotes only send the signal once with a trail of dittos. In order to capture the learn, the RCA needs to be flashing BEFORE you press the button on the original remote. The remotes also need to be properly aligned BEFORE you press the button on the little remote.

Looking at the horrible layout of this remote, it just screams NEC1 0. So my guess is that you are not capturing the first part of the signal.

Other things that can interfere with capture are improper alignment, make sure they are pointed at each other with about 10 inches separating them. Do your learning away from fluorescent lighting, and away from direct sunlight. Don't move the remotes during capture.

Good Luck
_________________
Remember to provide feedback to let us know how the problem was solved and share your upgrades.

Tip: When creating an upgrade, always include ALL functions from the oem remote, even if you never plan on assigning them to a button. Complete function lists makes an upgrade more helpful to others.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
ckeays



Joined: 12 Jan 2015
Posts: 27

PostPosted: Tue Jan 13, 2015 12:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

well i figured out what I need to change.

QUESTION:

Is there a way to capture the IR signals into a format that IR.exe will except like this:
Code:
1F 22 18 00 D3 83 24 25 55 55 55 54 44 44 44 45
44 54 55 54 55 45 44 41 30 82 30


I can just replace the data, (I tried it, and it works).

The commands that I need to make it work are not present when I dump the code from my remote.

I have been reading for days and I can't find what I need.
I am not a novice, I know assembly quite good. I am quite familiar with the NEC protocol, and can decode with my own hardware.

I just wonder if a program can convert the captured IR train into the above format.

ANYONE?

Any help is greatly appreciated.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
vickyg2003
Site Admin


Joined: 20 Mar 2004
Posts: 6973
Location: Florida

PostPosted: Tue Jan 13, 2015 1:26 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
I have been reading for days and I can't find what I need.
I am not a novice, I know assembly quite good. I am quite familiar with the NEC protocol, and can decode with my own hardware.

Everybody is a novice when they start JP1ing, no matter what your background. Laughing

If that is your signal, then its easy to just program it from the keypad.

That is a nec1 0 signal as expected

Simply set up a device to look at Audio 1514 and then start playing.

First see if any of the keys operate any features on your MP3 player.

Then test out possible EFC's while in Audio/1514 mode. Just tap the setup key followed by each value from 00000 to 00255 (you need the leading zeros). Record what turns up.
setup 00000
setup 00001
setup 00002....
_________________
Remember to provide feedback to let us know how the problem was solved and share your upgrades.

Tip: When creating an upgrade, always include ALL functions from the oem remote, even if you never plan on assigning them to a button. Complete function lists makes an upgrade more helpful to others.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
ckeays



Joined: 12 Jan 2015
Posts: 27

PostPosted: Tue Jan 13, 2015 3:39 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have just been changing the data on every single key in ir.exe and it's working. (see the data I posted above)

I used another learning remote programmed to various DVD players.
I went down the list until I found the valid command i needed, then allowed the RCA RCRP05B to learn the command. I am frequently backing it up. When I get it finished I can upload the file if anyone needs it in the future.

I have an interface I built years ago that receives the code and prints the output to hyperterminal like this:

Code:
System1 = 00
System2 = FF
Data1 = 18
Data2 = E7

System1 = 00
System2 = FF
Data1 = 5E
Data2 = A1

System1 = 00
System2 = FF
Data1 = 08
Data2 = F7

System1 = 00
System2 = FF
Data1 = 1C
Data2 = E3


this is the only way I could find what commands are sent when each key is pressed.

I am missing only two commands now, 0x0C (12) for the # 1 key and 0x5A (90) for the # 6 key. I managed to get all of the other buttons working.

I really wish there was an easier way to do this, like being able to change the actual command in the string.

Code:
cmd 25
1E 27 18 00 D3 83 24 25 55 55 55 54 44 44 44 44
55 44 55 55 44 55 44 41 30 82 30


I suspect that the above has something to do with timing of the pulses??
NO IDEA.

anyone???
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ckeays



Joined: 12 Jan 2015
Posts: 27

PostPosted: Tue Jan 13, 2015 5:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have the completed file for the RCA RCRP05B. If anyone wants it, let me know I can upload it here.

Just open it in IR.exe and write to the RCA RCRP05B remote.

All keys are working now.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
vickyg2003
Site Admin


Joined: 20 Mar 2004
Posts: 6973
Location: Florida

PostPosted: Tue Jan 13, 2015 6:44 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

We always want your files! Please post it!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
ckeays



Joined: 12 Jan 2015
Posts: 27

PostPosted: Tue Jan 13, 2015 8:23 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

file is posted here:
http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=13048
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
binky123
Expert


Joined: 14 Feb 2004
Posts: 1292

PostPosted: Thu Jan 15, 2015 12:43 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

ckeays wrote:
well i figured out what I need to change.

QUESTION:

Is there a way to capture the IR signals into a format that IR.exe will except like this:
Code:
1F 22 18 00 D3 83 24 25 55 55 55 54 44 44 44 45
44 54 55 54 55 45 44 41 30 82 30


I can just replace the data, (I tried it, and it works).

The commands that I need to make it work are not present when I dump the code from my remote.

I have been reading for days and I can't find what I need.
I am not a novice, I know assembly quite good. I am quite familiar with the NEC protocol, and can decode with my own hardware.

I just wonder if a program can convert the captured IR train into the above format.

ANYONE?

Any help is greatly appreciated.

I think IRScope or IRScrutinizer in the software section can generate signals in the JP1 UEI format.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
andyross



Joined: 13 Jun 2004
Posts: 218
Location: Schaumburg, IL

PostPosted: Sat Jan 17, 2015 8:49 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Will constantly hitting the key instead of trying to hold it down allow the remote to learn it?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
CyberSimian



Joined: 24 Oct 2013
Posts: 39
Location: Southampton, UK

PostPosted: Sat Jan 24, 2015 7:10 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

andyross wrote:
Will constantly hitting the key instead of trying to hold it down allow the remote to learn it?

This is called the "flutter technique". It can work with those remote controls that have enough intelligence to understand it.

Example: my MX-850 would not learn a Sony volume button using "press and hold", but did successfully learn that button using the flutter technique.

I don't know whether this will work with the RCA remote control -- try it and see!

-- from CyberSimian in the UK
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic       JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> JP1 - Beginners All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


 

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Get Smart! the band's official homepage Rockabilly Central