JP1 Remotes Forum Index JP1 Remotes


FAQFAQ SearchSearch 7 days of topics7 Days MemberlistMemberlist UsergroupsUsergroups RegisterRegister
ProfileProfile Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages Log inLog in

URC-7540 One For All Not Responding To JP1 Simple Interface
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> JP1 - Hardware
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
mdavej
Expert


Joined: 08 Oct 2003
Posts: 3769

PostPosted: Mon May 12, 2014 1:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Browsing for folders can be slow. Be patient.

My javaw.exe uses 0% CPU when running RMIR.

I agree a simple installer is needed. But insults aren't the best way to get support from all the folks here who spent thousands of hours writing IR and RMIR.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Tiku



Joined: 11 Mar 2014
Posts: 55

PostPosted: Tue May 13, 2014 12:05 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ok, i agree but i got frustrated as simple things sometimes turns out very complicated, anyways sorry for my harsh comments, i just checked my installed programme list and i saw that there are two Java's Installed one is J2SE Runtime Environment 5.0 Update 6 (145Mb) & Java 7 Update 51 (64-bit)(x64) (118Mb), i want to know whether both are required for RMIR?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
3FG
Expert


Joined: 19 May 2009
Posts: 3241

PostPosted: Tue May 13, 2014 12:14 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

RMIR only needs the Java 7. Java 5 is not needed. BTW it was released in 2004. Java 6 was released in late 2006, and Java 7 in 2011.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mdavej
Expert


Joined: 08 Oct 2003
Posts: 3769

PostPosted: Tue May 13, 2014 12:14 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Mine runs fine on just the latest Java 7.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Tiku



Joined: 11 Mar 2014
Posts: 55

PostPosted: Tue May 13, 2014 12:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

OK I Uninstalled both and installed the latest jre-7u55-windows-x64, RM & RMIR Running fine but when i select download from remote the message is same NO REMOTE FOUND, Please Check the About Screen.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
3FG
Expert


Joined: 19 May 2009
Posts: 3241

PostPosted: Tue May 13, 2014 2:38 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I also get frustrated.....
From one of my posts on May 10
Quote:
Once you've run RMIR, the main folder (the one which contains RemoteMaster.jar) will have a file called rmaster.err. If you have additional problems recognizing the remote, upload rmaster.err to the Diagnosis Area, and post a link here.

And then on May 11, I wrote:
Quote:
Also, please don't post again without including a link to your rmaster.err file.

We need the rmaster.err file.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Tiku



Joined: 11 Mar 2014
Posts: 55

PostPosted: Tue May 13, 2014 11:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ok here it is
http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=12516
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
3FG
Expert


Joined: 19 May 2009
Posts: 3241

PostPosted: Wed May 14, 2014 1:41 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

The rmaster.err file suggests that you are clicking on Remote\Interface, selecting JP1.x Serial, selecting Other, and then entering 378. That won't work, since 378 isn't a legal name for a COM port.

Instead click Remote\Interface and click AutoDetect.

If that doesn't work, post rmaster.err again.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Tiku



Joined: 11 Mar 2014
Posts: 55

PostPosted: Wed May 14, 2014 4:56 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

First i checked with Auto Detect the result was same ,than i changed to Other/378, i chose 378 because it is same in IR.8.04 Parallel Port Address.
New file Replaced with the previous one
http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=12516
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
3FG
Expert


Joined: 19 May 2009
Posts: 3241

PostPosted: Wed May 14, 2014 11:09 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Tiku,
I probably sent you down the wrong path. Your most recent post mentions "parallel port", and I had missed that in your previous posts. I had been thinking (incorrectly) that you are using a serial interface with a JP1 adapter. The problem is that the 64 bit version of RMIR doesn't support the parallel port interface. I think (but don't have a way to check) that it does work if you are using 32 bit Java. At least it has all the correct dlls. I've been using 32 bit Java both at home (because it is the default installation even on the 64 bit OS) and at work (because IT requires it). But I tried installing 64 bit Java at home (Win7) and while RMIR runs just fine with serial or USB serial interfaces, there is no support at all for the parallel port.

So either use RemoteMaster in conjunction with IR.exe 8.04, or you could try RMIR using 32 bit Java. Using IR, it is possible to add an upgrade to an image that you download from your remote, or to add in more than one upgrade to the image of a remote that has been reset with 981. You will however need to keep track of the RMDU or KM (txt) upgrade files, and you should also save an IR file so that you don't lose any keymoves or macros.

Sorry about running you around in circles.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Tiku



Joined: 11 Mar 2014
Posts: 55

PostPosted: Thu May 15, 2014 12:48 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Installed Java x86, Tried with Auto, then selected 378 Port, also used RemoteMaster in conjunction with IR.exe 8.04 but result is:-

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Tiku



Joined: 11 Mar 2014
Posts: 55

PostPosted: Sat May 17, 2014 5:15 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ok, i have Re-installed everything from a scratch, with RemoteMaster 2.0 (Older Version), now i get this on screen


Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Tiku



Joined: 11 Mar 2014
Posts: 55

PostPosted: Sat May 17, 2014 5:18 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ok, i have Re-installed everything from a scratch, with RemoteMaster 2.0 (Older Version), now i get this on screen



Also tried with RM 2.01 Same Message.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Tiku



Joined: 11 Mar 2014
Posts: 55

PostPosted: Mon May 19, 2014 1:49 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

@3FG
Where are you? On a Holiday,Please Kindly Relpy.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mdavej
Expert


Joined: 08 Oct 2003
Posts: 3769

PostPosted: Mon May 19, 2014 8:48 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

The last thing 3FG recommended was to use RM (not RMIR) AND IR, meaning you only build and edit your devices in RM and copy to IR (RM takes the place of KM only), meaning you never attempt to connect to your remote in RM. It won't work anyway. Continue doing downloads/uploads in IR. The benefit of using RM for devices is the interface is much simpler (you simply drag and drop functions to buttons on a graphical interface), and it can use the many RMDU files on our site.

Also, when you do have issues, you must post your err file. Without it, we can't tell what's gone wrong. You can simply upload on top of the file you posted before.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic       JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> JP1 - Hardware All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next
Page 3 of 4

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


 

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Get Smart! the band's official homepage Rockabilly Central