JP1 Remotes Forum Index JP1 Remotes


FAQFAQ SearchSearch 7 days of topics7 Days MemberlistMemberlist UsergroupsUsergroups RegisterRegister
ProfileProfile Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages Log inLog in

RCA DSB876WU Wi-Fi Netflix (etc.) Streaming Set-Top Box

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> Code Search
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
netflocks



Joined: 01 Mar 2014
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Sat Mar 01, 2014 5:36 am    Post subject: RCA DSB876WU Wi-Fi Netflix (etc.) Streaming Set-Top Box Reply with quote

1. Device: RCA DSB876WU
2. Type of device: Set-Top Box for Wi-Fi Streaming
3. Year: 2013 (possibly earlier)
4. JP1/UEI Remote model: Various non-learning JP1 remotes (Motorola, Unbranded, etc)
5. Do you have a JP1 cable? Yes
6. Still have original remote? No
7. Checked the file section? Yes
8. Checked Pronto file section (at R/C)? Yes
9. Partially working setup code? No
10. Learning remote question? n/a
11. Have you tried the JP1 Lookup Tool? No (device too new)

Been looking for device codes for this. Possibly same as RCA DSB772WE, LG ST600, maybe others. Possibly same as pretty much all similar looking RCA set top boxes? See Amazon link below for picture.

RCA oddly seems unconvinced this is a real model (no results on their website), though Amazon is still selling it.

Edit: Logitech claims the Harmony has support for both the DSB876WU and the DSB772WE. Any way to extract those codes?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
vickyg2003
Site Admin


Joined: 20 Mar 2004
Posts: 6946
Location: Florida

PostPosted: Sun Mar 16, 2014 3:29 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=12435
_________________
Remember to provide feedback to let us know how the problem was solved and share your upgrades.

Tip: When creating an upgrade, always include ALL functions from the oem remote, even if you never plan on assigning them to a button. Complete function lists makes an upgrade more helpful to others.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
netflocks



Joined: 01 Mar 2014
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Sun Apr 06, 2014 4:04 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks a lot! Codes seem to work (at least, all the ones I've tried / need).

There's something kinda weird about the RMDU, though. RemoteMaster refused to upload the data to the remote. So I copied and pasted the raw upgrade and used IR.exe to upload to the remote. It successfully uploaded, but the next time I download data from the remote it indicates there's a CRC error.

I worked around this issue by creating a new upgrade and just copying in the functions I needed one by one (in RemoteMaster). It could be no one else will run in to this issue, but I just thought I'd mention it in case someone else does.

Thanks again!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
3FG
Expert


Joined: 19 May 2009
Posts: 3220

PostPosted: Sun Apr 06, 2014 7:05 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Vicky,
See this post regarding RMDU files built using RMIR 2.03 Alpha 21. Please edit the RCA DSB876WU upgrade to remove the ButtonIndependent= false line.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
vickyg2003
Site Admin


Joined: 20 Mar 2004
Posts: 6946
Location: Florida

PostPosted: Mon Apr 07, 2014 5:45 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks for the feedback Netflocks.

3FG, I fixed this. I guess I'm going to be a busy girl, if I need to go back and revisit all the upgrades I made since August.
_________________
Remember to provide feedback to let us know how the problem was solved and share your upgrades.

Tip: When creating an upgrade, always include ALL functions from the oem remote, even if you never plan on assigning them to a button. Complete function lists makes an upgrade more helpful to others.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
vickyg2003
Site Admin


Joined: 20 Mar 2004
Posts: 6946
Location: Florida

PostPosted: Mon Apr 07, 2014 6:57 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Done.

Thanks for figuring this out. It seems like every time I look at this forum lately I'm strictly removing spam.
_________________
Remember to provide feedback to let us know how the problem was solved and share your upgrades.

Tip: When creating an upgrade, always include ALL functions from the oem remote, even if you never plan on assigning them to a button. Complete function lists makes an upgrade more helpful to others.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic       JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> Code Search All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


 

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Get Smart! the band's official homepage Rockabilly Central