JP1 Remotes Forum Index JP1 Remotes


FAQFAQ SearchSearch 7 days of topics7 Days MemberlistMemberlist UsergroupsUsergroups RegisterRegister
ProfileProfile Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages Log inLog in

sharp an-ip100 remote
Goto page 1, 2, 3  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> Slingbox
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
chuliu



Joined: 04 Dec 2010
Posts: 291
Location: Hong Kong

PostPosted: Sat Feb 01, 2014 1:08 am    Post subject: sharp an-ip100 remote Reply with quote

Hi
May I ask for help to make sharp an-ip100 rmdu file and also bin file for slingbox?

Thanks.

I have the necessary tools at home but I am away on trip.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
alanrichey
Expert


Joined: 24 Mar 2008
Posts: 3356
Location: UK/USA

PostPosted: Sat Feb 01, 2014 3:11 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

The file for the IODATA HVT-BT200 at http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=12147 should get you home. It seems to use the same codes.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
chuliu



Joined: 04 Dec 2010
Posts: 291
Location: Hong Kong

PostPosted: Sat Feb 01, 2014 11:36 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

alanrichey wrote:
The file for the IODATA HVT-BT200 at http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=12147 should get you home. It seems to use the same codes.
Thanks.
But the io-data bin file will not function.
  1. What model Slingbox do you have? - prohd
  2. Was there any error message after you typed in the Code and tapped the Test button ? - no
  3. Did you give the commands plenty of time to react ? (I have a DVR that takes about 6-8 seconds to power up/down) - yes
  4. If you are using a Solo did you try both BIN files ? - n/a
  5. After completing the setup do any of the buttons work ? - no
  6. If you are installing on a Solo or Pro-HD or older box, have you used a Digital Camera to confirm the IR Blaster is actually firing when you tap the Power button ? (Watch the tip of the IR Blaster thorugh the viewfinder while you tap a button. You should see a white (not red) flash). If you are using a 350/500 have you tried using the external blaster ? - I made sure the ir blaster was firing.
  7. Have you experimented with the placement of the IR Blaster ? On some devices this is critical so don't give up too quickly. - no
  8. Are you sure the device is working correctly using the real remote ? - yes
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
alanrichey
Expert


Joined: 24 Mar 2008
Posts: 3356
Location: UK/USA

PostPosted: Sat Feb 01, 2014 11:46 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Pity. I tried to install the Sharp AN-IP100 on my Harmony to check the codes, but it wasn't in the Logitech database. The program recommended the Sharp TU-HD 100 as a match. Obviously it isn't.

Can't help any further I'm afraid.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
chuliu



Joined: 04 Dec 2010
Posts: 291
Location: Hong Kong

PostPosted: Sat Feb 01, 2014 11:53 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Actually you can but I am afraid it is too much for me to ask.
Sharp an ip 100 remote is officially supported by slingbox.
If you set up pro hd and search for an-ip100, you should find a match from the list.
You might have to change slingbox region to Japan.
One then can use ir widget to capture the ir signal from the ir blaster.
Then the question arises: why do I need the rmdu or bin?

I just wanted to apply other custom skin to it the way you showed me.

Thanks and I can understand if it is too much trouble for you.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
alanrichey
Expert


Joined: 24 Mar 2008
Posts: 3356
Location: UK/USA

PostPosted: Sat Feb 01, 2014 1:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Wow, you owe me at least a case of beer for that one, it took hours. I had to rewire my whole setup to cope Very Happy

The other problem is that half the buttons on the remote were labelled in Chinese/Japanese? so I had no idea what they were.

So I have posted the RMDU file, with the unknown buttons as just numbers, the 2 BIN files, and an image of the remote labeling the unknown buttons with the appropriate numbers. Any unknown button without a number is not enabled on the Sling remote.

http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=12306

I need a drink now Very Happy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
chuliu



Joined: 04 Dec 2010
Posts: 291
Location: Hong Kong

PostPosted: Sat Feb 01, 2014 9:23 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks a million.
If I could, I would buy you a drink.
Really appreciated.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
chuliu



Joined: 04 Dec 2010
Posts: 291
Location: Hong Kong

PostPosted: Sun Feb 02, 2014 5:09 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

alanrichey wrote:
Wow, you owe me at least a case of beer for that one, it took hours. I had to rewire my whole setup to cope Very Happy

The other problem is that half the buttons on the remote were labelled in Chinese/Japanese? so I had no idea what they were.

So I have posted the RMDU file, with the unknown buttons as just numbers, the 2 BIN files, and an image of the remote labeling the unknown buttons with the appropriate numbers. Any unknown button without a number is not enabled on the Sling remote.

http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=12306

I need a drink now Very Happy



Thanks.
Can you please also capture codes for both bs and cs button?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
alanrichey
Expert


Joined: 24 Mar 2008
Posts: 3356
Location: UK/USA

PostPosted: Sun Feb 02, 2014 5:14 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Can you not figure them out by trial and error ? it would be a real pain having to redo my system again, only just got it back together again.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
chuliu



Joined: 04 Dec 2010
Posts: 291
Location: Hong Kong

PostPosted: Sun Feb 02, 2014 7:05 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

alanrichey wrote:
Can you not figure them out by trial and error ? it would be a real pain having to redo my system again, only just got it back together again.


OK.
Thanks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
chuliu



Joined: 04 Dec 2010
Posts: 291
Location: Hong Kong

PostPosted: Mon Jan 04, 2016 1:54 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hello, I have an interesting finding.
If I new a device within rmir and choose sharpdvd with device 8 and sub-device 26, which irscope 2.01 suggests when it decodes an-ip100 signal. Then I uploaded the file to my nevo c2, and use ir scope to decode it again, it was decoded as sharpdvd, with device 0 and sub-device 26. Of course the resulting signal won't work on a an-ip100.

Can someone help?

I wanted to use nevo c2 as my main remote for an-ip100, and keep the original as a backup. Thanks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 18311
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Mon Jan 04, 2016 3:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I think we'd need to see your files, otherwise it's just guesswork.
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
chuliu



Joined: 04 Dec 2010
Posts: 291
Location: Hong Kong

PostPosted: Mon Jan 04, 2016 8:52 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I uploaded 2 files for review.
One is nevo c2 rmir file with an-ip100 learns from a sling box 500 with an-ip100 remote, which I confirm works on an-ip100. I don't have original remote on hand and I hope the workaround doesn't have bad influence on the job.

http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=13836


The other is ict irscope capture file containing an-ip100 numeric button captures from nevo c2 with an-ip100 made from scratch. It was decoded as sharpdvd, 0,26.

http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=13837

Thanks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
chuliu



Joined: 04 Dec 2010
Posts: 291
Location: Hong Kong

PostPosted: Fri Jan 15, 2016 9:57 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

As posted above, if one follows what is suggested by irscope to build a device upgrade for an-ip100 with protocol sharpdvd and 8, and 26, the resulting signal is detected by irscope as sharpdvd, and 0, and 26.

I wanted to add an-ip100 remote to my nevo c2 and thus I made this file:
http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=13862

It is an-ip100 with manual protocol. I haven't tested every button but several of the buttons were detected as sharpdvd, and 8, and 26.

There is not much technical skills in building this protocol. It was plain simple. Device byte 4 bytes and command bytes 2 byte.

I hope someone with an-ip100 can test it. I am not local to my an-ip100.


Thanks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 18311
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Fri Jan 15, 2016 10:09 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi chuliu,
I apologize, I did forget about this one. I started to look at your files when you posted them and could see what you were pointing out but didn't get around to digging into it further. I will try and review them later today.
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic       JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> Slingbox All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Goto page 1, 2, 3  Next
Page 1 of 3

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


 

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Get Smart! the band's official homepage Rockabilly Central