JP1 Remotes Forum Index JP1 Remotes


FAQFAQ SearchSearch 7 days of topics7 Days MemberlistMemberlist UsergroupsUsergroups RegisterRegister
ProfileProfile Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages Log inLog in

IrScrutinizer: capturing, generating, analyzing, import, exp
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 9, 10, 11, 12  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> JP1 - Software
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
jksmurf



Joined: 11 Aug 2006
Posts: 12

PostPosted: Fri Mar 15, 2019 2:14 am    Post subject: Can Iscrutinizer export the whole learned codes in one go? Reply with quote

Hi Barf,

Hopefully this is the correct forum for this query on usage of Iscrutinizer. I have searched the forum, google and your your site for details on this. If I have missed it my apologies. I have soem queries and observations for improvements:

A. Scrutiniser remote tab, parametric remote, GC Flex Device, STB Remote. I select capture and can populate the table with 42 Button Presses. Fantastic, works well, much faster than GCs native iLearn app which is quite cumbersome in comparison. The context menu help says "The export button exports the content of the currently selected table ...", however when I select all the entries I get an error message that says "ErroneousSelectionException: Only one row may be selected"?

At present I can only export one line at a time, each to a separate file (for 42 entries this takes a while). Is this the intended behaviour? If so, surely a single output file would be a good (even if optional) selection? I check in the Export tab for anything you could select but could not see anything obvious?

[EDIT]Found a way around it! OK, if I populate the NAME Column, I can export multiple entries (rows) to one file. This was not immediately clear. Maybe update the help/documentation to state that if this column is empty only one row at a time can be exported?

B. When I export (the one line) I get a message which says "Some signals in Export Erroneous". As the message does not clarify which signals were erroneous I originally thought what this meant was that some of the captured code (signals) went awry for some reason. However when I populate the NAME column I get no further error message.

C. I got an error which I thought seemed a bit ugly, when I put something (anything alphanumeric) in the Misc params column (before I populated the NAME column) I get the error below (I assume "Command with empty name" is the actual transgression...). Maybe trap this differently? (or keep mutts like me away from using your really great software! Very Happy

Code:
Sending command "get_IRL" to GlobalCache (ITACHFLEX02DC4F.Bedroom.Router)
<IR Learner Enabled
IR Learner Enabled
Sending command "get_IRL" to GlobalCache (ITACHFLEX02DC4F.Bedroom.Router)
<IR Learner Enabled
IR Learner Enabled
<sendir, 2:1, 1, 38461, 1, 1, 343, 171, 22, 21, 22, 21, 22, 21, 22, 21, 22, 21, 22, 21, 22, 64, 22, 21, 22, 21, 22, 21, 22, 21, 22, 21, 22, 64, 22, 21, 22, 64, 22, 21, 22, 21, 22, 64, 22, 21, 22, 64, 22, 21, 22, 21, 22, 21, 22, 21, 22, 64, 22, 21, 22, 64, 22, 21, 22, 64, 22, 64, 22, 64, 22, 64, 22, 1737, 343, 86, 22, 3663, 343, 86, 22, 3846
sendir, 2:1, 1, 38461, 1, 1, 343, 171, 22, 21, 22, 21, 22, 21, 22, 21, 22, 21, 22, 21, 22, 64, 22, 21, 22, 21, 22, 21, 22, 21, 22, 21, 22, 64, 22, 21, 22, 64, 22, 21, 22, 21, 22, 64, 22, 21, 22, 64, 22, 21, 22, 21, 22, 21, 22, 21, 22, 64, 22, 21, 22, 64, 22, 21, 22, 64, 22, 64, 22, 64, 22, 64, 22, 1737, 343, 86, 22, 3663, 343, 86, 22, 3846
Sending command "get_IRL" to GlobalCache (ITACHFLEX02DC4F.Bedroom.Router)
<IR Learner Enabled
IR Learner Enabled
<sendir, 2:1, 1, 38461, 1, 1, 343, 171, 22, 21, 22, 21, 22, 21, 22, 21, 22, 21, 22, 21, 22, 64, 22, 21, 22, 21, 22, 21, 22, 21, 22, 21, 22, 64, 22, 21, 22, 64, 22, 21, 22, 21, 22, 21, 22, 64, 22, 21, 22, 64, 22, 21, 22, 64, 22, 21, 22, 64, 22, 64, 22, 21, 22, 64, 22, 21, 22, 64, 22, 21, 22, 64, 22, 1737, 343, 86, 22, 3663, 343, 86, 22, 3846
sendir, 2:1, 1, 38461, 1, 1, 343, 171, 22, 21, 22, 21, 22, 21, 22, 21, 22, 21, 22, 21, 22, 64, 22, 21, 22, 21, 22, 21, 22, 21, 22, 21, 22, 64, 22, 21, 22, 64, 22, 21, 22, 21, 22, 21, 22, 64, 22, 21, 22, 64, 22, 21, 22, 64, 22, 21, 22, 64, 22, 64, 22, 21, 22, 64, 22, 21, 22, 64, 22, 21, 22, 64, 22, 1737, 343, 86, 22, 3663, 343, 86, 22, 3846
Sending command "get_IRL" to GlobalCache (ITACHFLEX02DC4F.Bedroom.Router)
<IR Learner Enabled
IR Learner Enabled
<sendir, 2:1, 1, 38461, 1, 1, 343, 171, 22, 21, 22, 21, 22, 21, 22, 21, 22, 21, 22, 21, 22, 64, 22, 21, 22, 21, 22, 21, 22, 21, 22, 21, 22, 64, 22, 21, 22, 64, 22, 21, 22, 64, 22, 64, 22, 21, 22, 21, 22, 64, 22, 21, 22, 21, 22, 21, 22, 21, 22, 21, 22, 64, 22, 64, 22, 21, 22, 64, 22, 64, 22, 64, 22, 1737, 343, 86, 22, 3846
sendir, 2:1, 1, 38461, 1, 1, 343, 171, 22, 21, 22, 21, 22, 21, 22, 21, 22, 21, 22, 21, 22, 64, 22, 21, 22, 21, 22, 21, 22, 21, 22, 21, 22, 64, 22, 21, 22, 64, 22, 21, 22, 64, 22, 64, 22, 21, 22, 21, 22, 64, 22, 21, 22, 21, 22, 21, 22, 21, 22, 21, 22, 64, 22, 64, 22, 21, 22, 64, 22, 64, 22, 64, 22, 1737, 343, 86, 22, 3846
Sending command "get_IRL" to GlobalCache (ITACHFLEX02DC4F.Bedroom.Router)
<IR Learner Enabled
IR Learner Enabled
<sendir, 2:1, 1, 43126, 1, 1, 344, 192, 22, 23, 22, 23, 22, 23, 22, 23, 22, 23, 22, 23, 22, 72, 22, 23, 22, 23, 22, 23, 22, 23, 22, 23, 22, 72, 22, 23, 22, 72, 22, 23, 22, 23, 22, 23, 22, 72, 22, 23, 22, 72, 22, 23, 22, 23, 22, 23, 22, 72, 22, 72, 22, 23, 22, 72, 22, 23, 22, 72, 22, 72, 22, 72, 22, 1948, 343, 97, 22, 4108, 343, 97, 22, 4312
sendir, 2:1, 1, 43126, 1, 1, 344, 192, 22, 23, 22, 23, 22, 23, 22, 23, 22, 23, 22, 23, 22, 72, 22, 23, 22, 23, 22, 23, 22, 23, 22, 23, 22, 72, 22, 23, 22, 72, 22, 23, 22, 23, 22, 23, 22, 72, 22, 23, 22, 72, 22, 23, 22, 23, 22, 23, 22, 72, 22, 72, 22, 23, 22, 72, 22, 23, 22, 72, 22, 72, 22, 72, 22, 1948, 343, 97, 22, 4108, 343, 97, 22, 4312
Sending command "get_IRL" to GlobalCache (ITACHFLEX02DC4F.Bedroom.Router)
<IR Learner Enabled
IR Learner Enabled
<sendir, 2:1, 1, 38461, 1, 1, 343, 171, 22, 21, 22, 21, 22, 21, 22, 21, 22, 21, 22, 21, 22, 64, 22, 21, 22, 21, 22, 21, 22, 21, 22, 21, 22, 64, 22, 21, 22, 64, 22, 21, 22, 64, 22, 64, 22, 21, 22, 64, 22, 64, 22, 21, 22, 21, 22, 21, 22, 21, 22, 21, 22, 64, 22, 21, 22, 21, 22, 64, 22, 64, 22, 64, 22, 1737, 343, 86, 22, 3663, 343, 86, 22, 3846
sendir, 2:1, 1, 38461, 1, 1, 343, 171, 22, 21, 22, 21, 22, 21, 22, 21, 22, 21, 22, 21, 22, 64, 22, 21, 22, 21, 22, 21, 22, 21, 22, 21, 22, 64, 22, 21, 22, 64, 22, 21, 22, 64, 22, 64, 22, 21, 22, 64, 22, 64, 22, 21, 22, 21, 22, 21, 22, 21, 22, 21, 22, 64, 22, 21, 22, 21, 22, 64, 22, 64, 22, 64, 22, 1737, 343, 86, 22, 3663, 343, 86, 22, 3846
Sending command "get_IRL" to GlobalCache (ITACHFLEX02DC4F.Bedroom.Router)
<IR Learner Enabled
IR Learner Enabled
<sendir, 2:1, 1, 38461, 1, 1, 343, 171, 22, 21, 22, 21, 22, 21, 22, 21, 22, 21, 22, 21, 22, 64, 22, 21, 22, 21, 22, 21, 22, 21, 22, 21, 22, 64, 22, 21, 22, 64, 22, 21, 22, 64, 22, 21, 22, 64, 22, 21, 22, 64, 22, 21, 22, 64, 22, 21, 22, 21, 22, 64, 22, 21, 22, 64, 22, 21, 22, 64, 22, 21, 22, 64, 22, 1737, 343, 86, 22, 3846
sendir, 2:1, 1, 38461, 1, 1, 343, 171, 22, 21, 22, 21, 22, 21, 22, 21, 22, 21, 22, 21, 22, 64, 22, 21, 22, 21, 22, 21, 22, 21, 22, 21, 22, 64, 22, 21, 22, 64, 22, 21, 22, 64, 22, 21, 22, 64, 22, 21, 22, 64, 22, 21, 22, 64, 22, 21, 22, 21, 22, 64, 22, 21, 22, 64, 22, 21, 22, 64, 22, 21, 22, 64, 22, 1737, 343, 86, 22, 3846
Sending command "get_IRL" to GlobalCache (ITACHFLEX02DC4F.Bedroom.Router)
<IR Learner Enabled
IR Learner Enabled
<sendir, 2:1, 1, 38461, 1, 1, 343, 171, 22, 21, 22, 21, 22, 21, 22, 21, 22, 21, 22, 21, 22, 64, 22, 21, 22, 21, 22, 21, 22, 21, 22, 21, 22, 64, 22, 21, 22, 64, 22, 21, 22, 21, 22, 21, 22, 21, 22, 21, 22, 21, 22, 21, 22, 64, 22, 21, 22, 64, 22, 64, 22, 64, 22, 64, 22, 64, 22, 64, 22, 21, 22, 64, 22, 1737, 134, 10324283, 1, 158, 208, 86, 22, 3846
sendir, 2:1, 1, 38461, 1, 1, 343, 171, 22, 21, 22, 21, 22, 21, 22, 21, 22, 21, 22, 21, 22, 64, 22, 21, 22, 21, 22, 21, 22, 21, 22, 21, 22, 64, 22, 21, 22, 64, 22, 21, 22, 21, 22, 21, 22, 21, 22, 21, 22, 21, 22, 21, 22, 64, 22, 21, 22, 64, 22, 64, 22, 64, 22, 64, 22, 64, 22, 64, 22, 21, 22, 64, 22, 1737, 134, 10324283, 1, 158, 208, 86, 22, 3846
Sending command "get_IRL" to GlobalCache (ITACHFLEX02DC4F.Bedroom.Router)
<IR Learner Enabled
IR Learner Enabled
<sendir, 2:1, 1, 38461, 1, 1, 343, 171, 22, 21, 22, 21, 22, 21, 22, 21, 22, 21, 22, 21, 22, 64, 22, 21, 22, 21, 22, 21, 22, 21, 22, 21, 22, 64, 22, 21, 22, 64, 22, 21, 22, 64, 22, 64, 22, 64, 22, 21, 22, 64, 22, 21, 22, 64, 22, 21, 22, 21, 22, 21, 22, 21, 22, 64, 22, 21, 22, 64, 22, 21, 22, 64, 22, 1737, 343, 86, 22, 3663, 343, 86, 22, 3846
sendir, 2:1, 1, 38461, 1, 1, 343, 171, 22, 21, 22, 21, 22, 21, 22, 21, 22, 21, 22, 21, 22, 64, 22, 21, 22, 21, 22, 21, 22, 21, 22, 21, 22, 64, 22, 21, 22, 64, 22, 21, 22, 64, 22, 64, 22, 64, 22, 21, 22, 64, 22, 21, 22, 64, 22, 21, 22, 21, 22, 21, 22, 21, 22, 64, 22, 21, 22, 64, 22, 21, 22, 64, 22, 1737, 343, 86, 22, 3663, 343, 86, 22, 3846
Sending command "get_IRL" to GlobalCache (ITACHFLEX02DC4F.Bedroom.Router)
<IR Learner Enabled
IR Learner Enabled
Command with empty name.
The following names are non-unique: .
Only one signal per name will be preserved in the export.
File C:\Users\Kristian\Desktop\text_2019-03-15_15-04-43.txt was successfully written.
Exception in thread "AWT-EventQueue-0" java.lang.ArrayIndexOutOfBoundsException: 1
   at org.harctoolbox.irscrutinizer.ParametrizedIrSignal.digestMiscParameters(ParametrizedIrSignal.java:144)
   at org.harctoolbox.irscrutinizer.ParametrizedIrSignal$ParameterIrSignalTableModel.fireTableCellUpdated(ParametrizedIrSignal.java:477)
   at javax.swing.table.DefaultTableModel.setValueAt(Unknown Source)
   at javax.swing.JTable.setValueAt(Unknown Source)
   at javax.swing.JTable.editingStopped(Unknown Source)
   at javax.swing.AbstractCellEditor.fireEditingStopped(Unknown Source)
   at javax.swing.DefaultCellEditor$EditorDelegate.stopCellEditing(Unknown Source)
   at javax.swing.DefaultCellEditor.stopCellEditing(Unknown Source)
   at javax.swing.JTable$GenericEditor.stopCellEditing(Unknown Source)
   at javax.swing.plaf.basic.BasicTableUI$Handler.mousePressed(Unknown Source)
   at java.awt.AWTEventMulticaster.mousePressed(Unknown Source)
   at java.awt.Component.processMouseEvent(Unknown Source)
   at javax.swing.JComponent.processMouseEvent(Unknown Source)
   at java.awt.Component.processEvent(Unknown Source)
   at java.awt.Container.processEvent(Unknown Source)
   at java.awt.Component.dispatchEventImpl(Unknown Source)
   at java.awt.Container.dispatchEventImpl(Unknown Source)
   at java.awt.Component.dispatchEvent(Unknown Source)
   at java.awt.LightweightDispatcher.retargetMouseEvent(Unknown Source)
   at java.awt.LightweightDispatcher.processMouseEvent(Unknown Source)
   at java.awt.LightweightDispatcher.dispatchEvent(Unknown Source)
   at java.awt.Container.dispatchEventImpl(Unknown Source)
   at java.awt.Window.dispatchEventImpl(Unknown Source)
   at java.awt.Component.dispatchEvent(Unknown Source)
   at java.awt.EventQueue.dispatchEventImpl(Unknown Source)
   at java.awt.EventQueue.access$500(Unknown Source)
   at java.awt.EventQueue$3.run(Unknown Source)
   at java.awt.EventQueue$3.run(Unknown Source)
   at java.security.AccessController.doPrivileged(Native Method)
   at java.security.ProtectionDomain$JavaSecurityAccessImpl.doIntersectionPrivilege(Unknown Source)
   at java.security.ProtectionDomain$JavaSecurityAccessImpl.doIntersectionPrivilege(Unknown Source)
   at java.awt.EventQueue$4.run(Unknown Source)
   at java.awt.EventQueue$4.run(Unknown Source)
   at java.security.AccessController.doPrivileged(Native Method)
   at java.security.ProtectionDomain$JavaSecurityAccessImpl.doIntersectionPrivilege(Unknown Source)
   at java.awt.EventQueue.dispatchEvent(Unknown Source)
   at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.pumpOneEventForFilters(Unknown Source)
   at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.pumpEventsForFilter(Unknown Source)
   at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.pumpEventsForHierarchy(Unknown Source)
   at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.pumpEvents(Unknown Source)
   at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.pumpEvents(Unknown Source)
   at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.run(Unknown Source)
Command with empty name.
The following names are non-unique: .
Only one signal per name will be preserved in the export.
File C:\Users\Kristian\Desktop\text_2019-03-15_15-05-01.txt was successfully written.
Command with empty name.
The following names are non-unique: .
Only one signal per name will be preserved in the export.
File C:\Users\Kristian\Desktop\text_2019-03-15_15-05-42.txt was successfully written.


Cheers

k.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Barf
Expert


Joined: 24 Oct 2008
Posts: 933

PostPosted: Fri Mar 15, 2019 3:59 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

It is the correct place Cool. You can also create issues on GitHub.

A. As you appears to have figured out in the end, each command must have a unique name. The reason is that almost all target formats are addressing the commands by name, RemoteMaster, Lirc, Pronto, ... But you are correct, this is unsufficiently documented. Also the error messages are not very helpful.

I cannot reproduce
Quote:
when I select all the entries I get an error message that says "ErroneousSelectionException: Only one row may be selected"?


B. For example, if a signal name contains a space, it is considered "erroneous". Such a signal name is fatal for some export formats, Lirc, C, Arduino,... but not for others, RemoteMaster, ... I guess I should find another solution. Note that the "erroneous signals" are listed to the console. Also note that the message is a "Warning", not an "Error". Cf this issue.

C. "Misc. parameters" means parameters that do not have their own column (D, S, T, F). It is not an alternative Comments column. But again, this is poorly documented, and the error is badly handled. Will fix.

Thank you very much for your feedback. (I do not think about things like handling parse error in Misc. parameter until someone asks...)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
jksmurf



Joined: 11 Aug 2006
Posts: 12

PostPosted: Fri Mar 15, 2019 4:40 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Apologies if I sounded like I was knocking your pogram, I wasn't just feeding back Smile. You handle that well; good to see.

Barf wrote:
It is the correct place Cool. You can also create issues on GitHub.)
Sorry, I'm not clever enough for that Smile

Barf wrote:
I cannot reproduce "when I select all the entries I get an error message that says "ErroneousSelectionException: Only one row may be selected"?


There are three places on the Scrutinize Remote Tab you can export, (a) The big button at the top, the right click menu Export and .... Export selected. Each one of those items in Export selected throws an error. HTH.

Warnings understood Smile

Cheers

k.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
chuliu



Joined: 04 Dec 2010
Posts: 382
Location: Hong Kong

PostPosted: Fri Mar 15, 2019 5:07 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi, sorry to cut in but I have a question for Barf.
How can one send ir commands by ir toy v2 in a command line or preferably in a batch on a windows os?

I am newbie to sending ir command by ir toy v2 in a command line, but I am a jp1 forum enthusiast and have experience with rmir. A link to a tutorial is appreciated. Thanks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Barf
Expert


Joined: 24 Oct 2008
Posts: 933

PostPosted: Fri Mar 15, 2019 7:04 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

jksmurf wrote:

Barf wrote:
I cannot reproduce "when I select all the entries I get an error message that says "ErroneousSelectionException: Only one row may be selected"?


There are three places on the Scrutinize Remote Tab you can export, (a) The big button at the top, the right click menu Export and .... Export selected. Each one of those items in Export selected throws an error. HTH.

OK. Only "Export selected" complains for me. This is the intended behavior; export of a selection with more than one selected signal is (currently) not implemented.

The other ones just export everything and ignores the selection. At least for me...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Barf
Expert


Joined: 24 Oct 2008
Posts: 933

PostPosted: Fri Mar 15, 2019 7:16 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

chuliu wrote:

How can one send ir commands by ir toy v2 in a command line or preferably in a batch on a windows os?

The short answer is that IrScrutinizer does not do it. It is simply outside of the scope of the program.

Check out JGirs for a possibility. If you are familiar with Java programming, you can check out the main routines in IrToy.java and harchardware/Main.java; they once did what you are asking for, but for some reason not now. They should only need minimal tweaking to be working again.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
jksmurf



Joined: 11 Aug 2006
Posts: 12

PostPosted: Fri Mar 15, 2019 7:18 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ha, you know what I was doing though ? Selecting everything and using the send selected option. Although I like the idea that you could select a subset of the learned codes and export those - why not? You could argue why would you learn 42 codes and export just 10 but you might want to do that ...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Barf
Expert


Joined: 24 Oct 2008
Posts: 933

PostPosted: Fri Mar 15, 2019 7:48 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

jksmurf wrote:
... I like the idea that you could select a subset of the learned codes and export those - why not?

Yes, it would make sense. Yes, it would probably not be extremely hard. Here are some other things that would make sense... Version 2.0.0 (using IrpTransmogrifier instead of IrpMaster and DecodeIR) is on the top of my priority list.

Your help would be appreciated... Wink
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Barf
Expert


Joined: 24 Oct 2008
Posts: 933

PostPosted: Sat Mar 16, 2019 9:25 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I wrote down a sligtly more general form of the suggestion as an issue at Github. Let's see if I, or someone else, end up implementing it... Wink

I welcome all sort of suggestions, even if the implementation takes "some time".
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
jksmurf



Joined: 11 Aug 2006
Posts: 12

PostPosted: Sat Mar 16, 2019 6:41 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Cheers Barf, much appreciated. Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dolivas27



Joined: 31 Jul 2005
Posts: 48
Location: Michigan

PostPosted: Sat Mar 23, 2019 2:34 am    Post subject: Capturing Issue Reply with quote

Hi Everyone,

I am looking for some help I built the Arduino Nano as IR Sender and Receiver as shown on harctoolbox.

So here is the problem or at least I think itís a problem.

When I use IrScrutinizer and select the Capturing HW as the Girs Client then Scrutinize remote on every Capture it shows NEC for the Protocol? It should be NEC1 for the remote I am capturing.

If I use the IrWidget I have as the Capturing HW it captures the protocol right as NEC1.

So, does anyone have any thoughts what might be causing the issue? is it a timing issue or something wrong with the hardware?

This is on a Windows 10 machine with Java 8

Any help would be much appreciated.

Thanks,
Dean
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Barf
Expert


Joined: 24 Oct 2008
Posts: 933

PostPosted: Sat Mar 23, 2019 2:58 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

You appear to have built the hardware yourself. Do you have a non-demodulating receiver (TSMP58000)? What is the valie of DEFAULT_CAPTURE_ENDINGTIMEOUT (or DEFAULT_RECEIVE_ENDINGTIMEOUT if you are not using a non-demodulating receiver)?

You can also turn on Options -> verbose; this will print the communication to the console, which is very helpful for troubleshooting.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
dolivas27



Joined: 31 Jul 2005
Posts: 48
Location: Michigan

PostPosted: Sat Mar 23, 2019 7:22 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Barf,

Yes, I am using the (TSMP58000) I used all the parts for the list you provided.

I do not see a setting for DEFAULT_CAPTURE_ENDINGTIMEOUT (Where might I find this?)

I do have the verbose on I do not see any errors here is one of the captures.

Code:
LocalSerialPortBuffered.readString: received "+8850 -4500 +500 -600 +550 -550 +550 -600 +500 -1700 +550 -600 +500 -600 +550 -550 +550 -600 +550 -1650 +550 -1700 +550 -1700 +550 -550 +550 -1700 +500 -1700 +550 -1700 +550 -1700 +500 -1700 +550 -600 +550 -1650 +550 -600 +550 -550 +550 -550 +550 -600 +500 -600 +550 -550 +550 -1700 +550 -550 +550 -1700 +550 -1700 +550 -1650 +550 -1700 +550 -1700 +550 -30100"
protocol = NEC, device = 8, obc = 5
LocalSerialPortBuffered.sendString: Sent 'receive\r'.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Barf
Expert


Joined: 24 Oct 2008
Posts: 933

PostPosted: Sat Mar 23, 2019 7:55 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

It appears as you have enabled "Use receive for capture". Disable, and you should be ok.

Configuration parameters like DEFAULT_CAPTURE_ENDINGTIMEOUT are found in examples/Girs/config.h and/or files it includes.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 18878
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Sat Mar 23, 2019 6:22 pm    Post subject: Re: Capturing Issue Reply with quote

dolivas27 wrote:
When I use IrScrutinizer and select the Capturing HW as the Girs Client then Scrutinize remote on every Capture it shows NEC for the Protocol? It should be NEC1 for the remote I am capturing.

If I use the IrWidget I have as the Capturing HW it captures the protocol right as NEC1.

Hi Dean, just in case it helps you investigate, let me explain the difference between NEC1, NEC2 and NEC.

All NEC signals look pretty much the same for the first repeat of the signal (with a few minor exceptions). The difference between NEC1 and NEC2 is that, NEC2 repeats the whole signal, whereas NEC1 just repeats the header and trailer with no data bits. If you get an NEC decode, it just means that the decoder didn't have enough info to differentiate between NEC1 and NEC2. This probably means that it only has the first repeat to look at.
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic       JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> JP1 - Software All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 9, 10, 11, 12  Next
Page 10 of 12

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


 

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Get Smart! the band's official homepage Rockabilly Central